Kyo-Ya Management Company, Ltd and Participating Companies Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Honolulu, Hawaii

Corporate pension, based in Honolulu, Hawaii, reporting $131M in assets, for 1,859 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$131M
Funded ratio
90.3%
Fund commitments
1
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2023, Kyo-Ya Management Company, Ltd and Participating Companies Pension Plan funded ratio 98.1% -> 91.0% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Kyo-Ya Management Company, Ltd and Participating Companies Pension Plan
Funds committed to
Managers

Relationship network

6 connected entities3 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$131M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
90.3%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
1
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Kyo-Ya Management Company, Ltd.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 5.9%
  • Insurance company general account 64.9%
  • Pooled separate accounts 29.2%

Consultants and advisers

1 firm

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

What changed

2 events
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Kyo-Ya Management Company, Ltd and Participating Companies Pension Plan funded ratio 98.1% -> 91.0% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Kyo-Ya Management Company, Ltd and Participating Companies Pension Plan plan assets $143M -> $117M (-18.3%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

3 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Diversified Stock Fund 1kseparate accountJohn Hancock Life Insurance CoHedge / diversifiers$38.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Diversified Stock Fund 1kseparate accountJohn Hancock Life Insurance CoHedge / diversifiers$35.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2022Diversified Stock Fund 1kseparate accountJohn Hancock Life Insurance CoHedge / diversifiers$28.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$131M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$128M (2023-12) · $117M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$128M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$117M (2023-01) · $143M (2022-01)
Net assets
$131M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$128M (2023-12) · $117M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
90.3% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
91.0% (2023-01) · 98.1% (2022-01)
Funding target
$106M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$107M (2023-01) · $105M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.08% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.21% (2023-01) · 5.39% (2022-01)
Participants
1,859 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,900 (2023-01) · 1,937 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$6.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$6.4M (2023-12) · $6.2M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$2.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$10.7M (2023-12) · -$24.5M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20241,859$128M$106M90.3%$131MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20231,900$117M$107M91.0%$128MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20221,937$143M$105M98.1%$117MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • John Hancock Life Insurance Company codes 73 $182,174 PY2024
  • Diversified Stock Fund 1k Sched. D P $38.3M PY2024
  • Buck Global, LLC codes 11 PY2024

+6 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 202514876-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

2 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2023-01-01source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+2 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.