Sound Retirement Trust

Taft-Hartley plan· Bothell, Washington

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Bothell, Washington, reporting $2.7B in assets, for 116,515 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$2.7B
Funded ratio
93.9%
Fund commitments
4
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Agilis Partners LLC no longer appears on Sound Retirement Trust's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

7 more advisers, 1 more manager and 9 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Sound Retirement Trust
Managers
All 4

Relationship network

49 connected entities12 observed commitments9 repeat counterparties10 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$2.7B
Total assets, Sep 30, 2025 reported
Funded
93.9%
Oct 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Sep 30, 2025
Commitments
4
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees, Sound Retirement Trust

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Sep 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 5.6%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 13.8%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 3.1%
  • U.S. Government securities 17.5%
  • Other investments 6.7%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 30.9%
  • 103-12 investment entities 7.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 4.9%
  • Registered investment companies 7.5%
  • Common stock 0.0%

Consultants and advisers

10 firms

+7 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+7 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

2 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Agilis Partners LLC no longer appears on Sound Retirement Trust's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Agilis Partners LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Agilis Partners LLC appears on Sound Retirement Trust's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Agilis Partners LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

12 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Sep 30, 2025Invesco Balanced-Risk Commodity Trcollective trustInvesco Trust CompanyNatural resources$59.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Sep 30, 2025ALL Weather Portfolio Limited103 12 ieBridgewaterPooled vehicles$119M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Sep 30, 2025Panagora Group Trust Risk Parity103 12 iePanagora Investment ManagerHedge / diversifiers$89.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+9 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$2.7B Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.6B (2024-09) · $2.6B (2023-09)
Plan assets
$2.5B Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.5B (2023-10) · $2.4B (2022-10)
Net assets
$2.6B Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.5B (2024-09) · $2.5B (2023-09)
Funded ratio
93.9% Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
92.2% (2023-10) · 91.1% (2022-10)
Participants
116,515 Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
143,730 (2023-10) · 155,238 (2022-10)
Contributions
$77.6M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$79.0M (2024-09) · $75.7M (2023-09)
Benefits paid
$147M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$381M (2024-09) · $159M (2023-09)
Net investment income
$92.3M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$5.9M (2024-09) · $56.0M (2023-09)
Investment management fees
$14.9M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$13.3M (2024-09) · $14.6M (2023-09)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Sep 30, 2025116,515Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$2.7B$835MNot disclosed$0
2023 to Sep 30, 2024143,730Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$2.6B$882MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Sep 30, 2023155,238Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$2.6B$901MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+99 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 916069306-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Sound Retirement Trust sits on 20 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 20 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

2 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+21 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.