Cement Masons Pension Trust Fund - Detroit and Vicinity

Taft-Hartley plan· Bingham Farms, Michigan

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Bingham Farms, Michigan, reporting $108M in assets, for 1,204 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$108M
Funded ratio
90.4%
Fund commitments
4
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Evaluations Consultants, LLC appears on Cement Masons Pension Trust Fund - Detroit and Vicinity's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

1 more adviser and 9 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Cement Masons Pension Trust Fund - Detroit and Vicinity
Managers

Relationship network

25 connected entities12 observed commitments7 repeat counterparties9 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$108M
Total assets, Apr 30, 2025 reported
Funded
90.4%
May 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Apr 30, 2025
Commitments
4
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Joint Board of Trustees Cement Masons Pension Trust Fund-Detroit
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Apr 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.7%
  • Other investments 3.7%
  • 103-12 investment entities 3.3%
  • Common/collective trusts 11.4%
  • Registered investment companies 73.0%
  • Common stock 7.2%
Consultants and advisers
4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
3 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+2 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed
5 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Evaluations Consultants, LLC appears on Cement Masons Pension Trust Fund - Detroit and Vicinity's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Evaluations Consultants, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • May 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Cement Masons Pension Trust Fund - Detroit and Vicinity funded ratio 8.9% -> 90.4% (2023-05-01 to 2024-05-01)
  • May 1, 2024Assets changed
    Cement Masons Pension Trust Fund - Detroit and Vicinity plan assets $88M -> $101M (+13.9%, 2023-05-01 to 2024-05-01)
  • Apr 30, 2024Assets changed
    Cement Masons Pension Trust Fund - Detroit and Vicinity total assets $89M -> $101M (+13.9%, 2023-04-30 to 2024-04-30)
  • May 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Cement Masons Pension Trust Fund - Detroit and Vicinity funded ratio 88.9% -> 8.9% (2022-05-01 to 2023-05-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
12 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Apr 30, 2025Boston Co Dynamic Lg Cap Eq Fundcollective trustThe Boston CompanyPooled vehicles$6.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2025Pier Capital Commingled Sm Cp Gr Fdcollective trustPier CapitalPooled vehicles$3.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2025Brandywine Investment Trust103 12 ieBrandywine Global Investment Mgmt.Pooled vehicles$3.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+9 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$108M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$101M (2024-04) · $88.8M (2023-04)
Plan assets
$101M May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$88.5M (2023-05) · $90.3M (2022-05)
Net assets
$108M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$101M (2024-04) · $88.5M (2023-04)
Funded ratio
90.4% May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
8.9% (2023-05) · 88.9% (2022-05)
Participants
1,204 May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,156 (2023-05) · 1,153 (2022-05)
Contributions
$5.8M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$6.6M (2024-04) · $5.4M (2023-04)
Benefits paid
$6.8M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$6.6M (2024-04) · $6.4M (2023-04)
Net investment income
$7.1M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$12.3M (2024-04) · -$1.8M (2023-04)
Investment management fees
$191,809 Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$177,466 (2024-04) · $199,227 (2023-04)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Apr 30, 20251,204Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$108MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Apr 30, 20241,156Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$101MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Apr 30, 20231,153Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$88.8MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • TIC Midwest, LLC codes 10 13 15 50 $114,690 PY2024
  • Stefansky, Holloway, Nichols codes 10 50 $63,997 PY2024
  • Comerica Bank codes 19 50 71 72 $54,740 PY2024

+50 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 386242187-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Cement Masons Pension Trust Fund - Detroit and Vicinity sits on 6 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 6 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-05-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-05-01source on record

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+11 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.