Central States Joint Board and Allied Organizations Staff Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Hillside, Illinois

Corporate pension, based in Hillside, Illinois, reporting $36.8M in assets, for 103 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$36.8M
Funded ratio
106.4%
Fund commitments
5
Managers
3
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Aug 2025, Central States Joint Board and Allied Organizations Staff Pension Plan first reports an interest in NIS High Yield Qp Fund, LLC: $257,501 at 2025-08-31.

2 more advisers, 3 more commitments and 6 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Central States Joint Board and Allied Organizations Staff Pension Plan

Relationship network

24 connected entities6 observed commitments3 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$36.8M
Total assets, Aug 31, 2025 reported
Funded
106.4%
Sep 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Aug 31, 2025
Commitments
5
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees C.S.J.B. and Allied Organizations Staff Pension Plan

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Aug 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.4%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
  • Common/collective trusts 29.8%
  • Registered investment companies 69.4%

Consultants and advisers

5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

3 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+4 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

11 events
  • Aug 31, 2025Holding started
    Central States Joint Board and Allied Organizations Staff Pension Plan first reports an interest in NIS High Yield Qp Fund, LLC: $257,501 at 2025-08-31
    with NIS High Yield Qp Fund, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Aug 31, 2025Holding started
    Central States Joint Board and Allied Organizations Staff Pension Plan first reports an interest in NIS Core Fixed Income Qp Fund, LLC: $6M at 2025-08-31
    with NIS Core Fixed Income Qp Fund, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Aug 31, 2025Holding started
    Central States Joint Board and Allied Organizations Staff Pension Plan first reports an interest in NIS Total Absolute Return Qp Fund: $560,529 at 2025-08-31
    with NIS Total Absolute Return Qp Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Amalgamated Bank of Chicago appears on Central States Joint Board and Allied Organizations Staff Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Amalgamated Bankaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Foundry Partners, LLC no longer appears on Central States Joint Board and Allied Organizations Staff Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Foundry Partners LLCaskebsa.dol.gov

+6 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

6 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Aug 31, 2025NIS Total Absolute Return Qp Fundcollective trustNational Investment Svcs of AmerHedge / diversifiers$560,529 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Aug 31, 2025NIS Core Fixed Income Qp Fund, LLCcollective trustNational Investment Svcs of AmerFixed income$6.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Aug 31, 2025NIS High Yield Qp Fund, LLCcollective trustNational Investment Svcs of AmerFixed income$257,501 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$36.8M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$34.4M (2024-08) · $30.9M (2023-08)
Plan assets
$34.3M Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$30.9M (2023-09) · $30.4M (2022-09)
Net assets
$36.8M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$34.3M (2024-08) · $30.9M (2023-08)
Funded ratio
106.4% Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
74.7% (2023-09) · 71.5% (2022-09)
Funding target
$20.5M Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$21.2M (2023-09) · $20.7M (2022-09)
Discount rate
5.33% Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.24% (2023-09) · 5.41% (2022-09)
Participants
103 Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
105 (2023-09) · 107 (2022-09)
Contributions
$1.1M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.1M (2024-08) · $1.0M (2023-08)
Benefits paid
$937,756 Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.0M (2024-08) · $1.0M (2023-08)
Net investment income
$2.5M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$3.4M (2024-08) · $477,616 (2023-08)
Investment management fees
$142,918 Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$191,238 (2024-08) · $197,268 (2023-08)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Aug 31, 2025103$34.3M$20.5M106.4%$36.8MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Aug 31, 2024105$30.9M$21.2M74.7%$34.4MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Aug 31, 2023107$30.4M$20.7M71.5%$30.9MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+26 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 363077317-333
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Central States Joint Board and Allied Organizations Staff Pension Plan sits on 3 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 3 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

13 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-08-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-08-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-08-31source on record

+10 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+13 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.