Tempel Employees Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $39.6M in assets, for 1,003 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, BCG Pension Risk Consultants appears on Tempel Employees Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
3 more advisers and 2 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Relationship network
14 connected entities
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 2.8%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 34.1%
- U.S. Government securities 15.8%
- Other investments 16.3%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 6.3%
- Registered investment companies 16.2%
Consultants and advisers
- BCG Pension Risk Consultants Inc Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Fiducient Advisors LLC Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Empower Retirement, LLC Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Ameriprise Financial, Incplan years 2023
- Third Point LLCplan years 2022
- Income Research & Mgmt. Inc.plan years 2022
+1 more Schedule C manager
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceBCG Pension Risk Consultants appears on Tempel Employees Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with BCG Pension Risk Consultants Incaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceIncome Research & Management no longer appears on Tempel Employees Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Income Research & Mgmt. Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedTempel Employees Pension Plan total assets $56M -> $40M (-29.4%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship startedColumbia Mgmt Investment appears on Tempel Employees Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Ameriprise Financial, Incaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinferenceFiducient Advisors no longer appears on Tempel Employees Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Fiducient Advisors LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
+2 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 1,003 | $56.1M | $73.2M | 81.0% | $39.6M | $2.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 1,031 | $54.7M | $74.8M | 80.0% | $56.1M | $2.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 1,046 | $66.2M | $73.9M | 85.5% | $54.7M | $4.7M | Not disclosed | $0 |
- BCG Pension Risk Consultants codes 17 $270,418 PY2024
- Columbia Mgmt Investment codes 28 $111,417 PY2024
- Empower Retirement, LLC codes 11 $76,397 PY2024
+23 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.
Record history
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
+4 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+11 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.