Local 734 Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $192M in assets, for 3,474 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2025, Pension Benefit Information, LLC no longer appears on Local 734 Pension Fund's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2025 vs 2024).
5 more advisers and 4 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Relationship network
55 connected entities
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 4.3%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 3.4%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 1.6%
- U.S. Government securities 45.2%
- Other investments 6.7%
- Registered investment companies 11.0%
- Common stock 19.9%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 7.1%
Consultants and advisers
- The Berwyn Group Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2025 Form 5500
- Marquette Associates Inc. Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2025 Form 5500
- Capital Asset Monitoring Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2025 Form 5500
+5 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- RGM Capital Managementplan years 2025
- Rive Capital Advisors, LLCplan years 2025
- Capital Asset Monitoringplan years 2025
+7 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2025Consultant changedinferencePension Benefit Information, LLC no longer appears on Local 734 Pension Fund's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2025 vs 2024)with Pension Benefit Information, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2025Manager relationship startedInvesco appears on Local 734 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2025 vs 2024)with Invescoaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2025Consultant changedinferenceBerwyn Group, Inc. appears on Local 734 Pension Fund's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2025 vs 2024)with The Berwyn Groupaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2025Assets changedLocal 734 Pension Fund total assets $96M -> $192M (+100.9%, 2024-12-31 to 2025-12-31)
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferencePension Benefit Information, LLC appears on Local 734 Pension Fund's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Pension Benefit Information, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
+4 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to Dec 31, 2025 | 3,474 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $192M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | $13.7M |
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 3,403 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $95.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | $13.7M |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 3,453 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $98.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | $12.1M |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 3,431 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $96.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | $12.1M |
- RGM Capital Management codes 28 51 $862,032 PY2025
- Rive Capital Advisors, LLC codes 28 51 $205,147 PY2025
- TOM Boehm codes 30 $112,500 PY2025
+141 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Not yet on record: fund commitments.
Record history
- Consultant changed2025-12-31source on record
- Consultant changed2025-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2025-12-31source on record
+6 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+20 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.