Duquesne Light Company Defined Benefit Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, reporting $895M in assets, for 3,977 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Duquesne Light Company Defined Benefit Retirement Plan funded ratio 96.0% -> 98.2% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).
4 more advisers and 6 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Russell 3000 Index Fund3 commitments
- Bnym-M Db Nsl Sif3 commitments
- L&g Long Duration US Credit Collect3 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,na3 commitments
- BNY Mellon3 commitments
- Legal & General Inv Mgmt America3 commitments
Relationship network
24 connected entities9 observed commitments7 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.2%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.4%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 0.2%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 24.0%
- U.S. Government securities 19.3%
- Other investments 1.9%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 0.4%
- Common/collective trusts 49.3%
- Registered investment companies 3.3%
Consultants and advisers
- Baker Tilly US, LLP General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Hewitt Associates General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC General consultantActuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,na3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- BNY Mellon3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Legal & General Inv Mgmt America3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Legal & General Inv Mgmt Americaplan years
- Blackrock Institutional Trustplan years 2022
- Nisa Investment Advisors, LLCplan years 2022
+3 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedDuquesne Light Company Defined Benefit Retirement Plan funded ratio 96.0% -> 98.2% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedDuquesne Light Company Defined Benefit Retirement Plan funded ratio 107.2% -> 96.0% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedDuquesne Light Company Defined Benefit Retirement Plan plan assets $1.2B -> $891M (-25.0%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Russell 3000 Index Fundcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,na | Pooled vehicles | $182M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Bnym-M Db Nsl Sifcollective trust | BNY Mellon | Pooled vehicles | $133M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | L&g Long Duration US Credit Collectcollective trust | Legal & General Inv Mgmt America | Private credit | $83.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+6 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 3,977 | $920M | $880M | 98.2% | $895M | $3.2M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 4,091 | $891M | $904M | 96.0% | $925M | $3.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 4,164 | $1.2B | $913M | 107.2% | $909M | $4.8M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Western Asset Management codes 28 $516,908 PY2024
- LCG Associates, Inc. codes 16 $450,816 PY2024
- Nisa Investment Advisors codes 28 $354,137 PY2024
+51 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Duquesne Light Company Defined Benefit Retirement Plan sits on 18 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 18 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Funded status changed2023-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2023-01-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+15 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.