Sound Variable Annuity Pension Trust

Taft-Hartley plan· Bothell, Washington

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Bothell, Washington, reporting $140M in assets, for 87,151 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$140M
Funded ratio
100.1%
Fund commitments
2
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Sound Variable Annuity Pension Trust total assets $98M -> $140M (+43.2%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31).

3 more advisers and 4 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Sound Variable Annuity Pension Trust
Funds committed to
Managers

Relationship network

23 connected entities3 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$140M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
100.1%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
2
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees, Sound Variable Annuity

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 2.9%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 13.3%
  • Common/collective trusts 4.2%
  • Registered investment companies 77.0%

Consultants and advisers

6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

9 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Assets changed
    Sound Variable Annuity Pension Trust total assets $98M -> $140M (+43.2%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Sound Variable Annuity Pension Trust funded ratio 120.8% -> 100.1% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2024Assets changed
    Sound Variable Annuity Pension Trust plan assets $59M -> $98M (+66.6%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Sound Variable Annuity Pension Trust first reports an interest in PRU Emerging Market Debt Fund (Prudential Trust Co.): $3M at 2023-12-31
    with Prudential Trust Co.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Sound Variable Annuity Pension Trust no longer reports CF Panagora Risk Parity Multi-Asset (Panagora Asset Management, Inc.) (last held $5M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Panagora Asset Management, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov

+4 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

3 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024PRU Emerging Market Debt Fundcollective trustPrudential Trust Co.Private credit$5.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023PRU Emerging Market Debt Fundcollective trustPrudential Trust Co.Private credit$3.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2022CF Panagora Risk Parity Multi-Asset103 12 iePanagora Asset Management, Inc.Hedge / diversifiers$4.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$140M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$97.9M (2023-12) · $58.7M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$97.8M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$58.7M (2023-01) · $17.1M (2022-01)
Net assets
$140M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$97.8M (2023-12) · $58.7M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
100.1% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
120.8% (2023-01) · 91.0% (2022-01)
Participants
87,151 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
69,397 (2023-01) · 48,135 (2022-01)
Contributions
$40.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$35.6M (2023-12) · $48.9M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$1.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$740,069 (2023-12) · $6,648 (2022-12)
Net investment income
$42.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$39.1M (2023-12) · $41.6M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$55,926 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$51,896 (2023-12) · $32,896 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202487,151Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$140M$18.6MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202369,397Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$97.9M$9.9MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202248,135Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$58.7M$7.7MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Zenith American Solutions codes 13 50 $1.8M PY2024
  • Cheiron Inc codes 11 17 50 $463,204 PY2024
  • Rael & Letson codes 11 17 50 $212,938 PY2024

+38 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 863278029-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Sound Variable Annuity Pension Trust sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

9 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Total assets changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-01-01source on record

+6 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+8 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.