Mary Washington Healthcare Defined Benefit Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Fredericksburg, Virginia

Corporate pension, based in Fredericksburg, Virginia, reporting $128M in assets, for 1,579 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$128M
Funded ratio
93.5%
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2023, US Bank no longer appears on Mary Washington Healthcare Defined Benefit Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022).

3 more advisers

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Relationship network

10 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$128M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
93.5%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
0
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Mary Washington Healthcare

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.1%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Other investments 0.0%
  • Registered investment companies 98.9%

Consultants and advisers

6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on Schedule C
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

4 events
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    US Bank no longer appears on Mary Washington Healthcare Defined Benefit Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with US Bankaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    JP Morgan Chase Bank NY no longer appears on Mary Washington Healthcare Defined Benefit Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with JP Morgan Chase Bankaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Mary Washington Healthcare Defined Benefit Retirement Plan funded ratio 100.7% -> 92.4% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Mary Washington Healthcare Defined Benefit Retirement Plan plan assets $166M -> $132M (-20.1%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$128M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$124M (2023-12) · $132M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$124M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$132M (2023-01) · $166M (2022-01)
Net assets
$128M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$124M (2023-12) · $132M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
93.5% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
92.4% (2023-01) · 100.7% (2022-01)
Funding target
$129M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$150M (2023-01) · $147M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.09% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.23% (2023-01) · 5.40% (2022-01)
Participants
1,579 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
2,141 (2023-01) · 2,172 (2022-01)
Contributions
$94,592 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.1M (2023-12) · $3.0M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$8.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$27.2M (2023-12) · $8.6M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$4.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$8.4M (2023-12) · -$33.4M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$204,835 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$200,825 (2023-12) · $231,311 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20241,579$124M$129M93.5%$128MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20232,141$132M$150M92.4%$124MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20222,172$166M$147M100.7%$132MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+17 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 541240646-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source on record

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+8 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.