Sutter Health Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Sacramento, California, reporting $6.2B in assets, for 62,697 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Sutter Health Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Baillie Gifford Emerging Markets (Baillie Gifford): $44M at 2024-12-31.
6 more advisers, 4 more managers, 18 more commitments and 16 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- CAP Group Intl All Countries Eq Tr3 commitments
- NT Collective Short Term Investment3 commitments
- NT Coll Russell 1000 Val in Fd3 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.6 commitments
- Western Asset Management4 commitments
- Capital Guardian Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
58 connected entities21 observed commitments15 repeat counterparties16 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
- Interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 3.2%
- U.S. Government securities 5.4%
- Other investments 23.0%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 23.0%
- 103-12 investment entities 5.2%
- Common/collective trusts 12.9%
- Registered investment companies 5.5%
- Common stock 17.1%
- Preferred stock 0.0%
- Pacific Resources Benefit Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Kpmg Limited Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Verus Advisory, Inc. Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+6 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Western Asset Management4 rows, latest Dec 31, 2023
- Capital Guardian Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+4 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Western Asset Mgmt Company, LLCplan years 2022
- Parametric Portfolio Associatesplan years 2024
- Genstar Capital Partners Ix, L.Pplan years 2024
+18 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedSutter Health Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Baillie Gifford Emerging Markets (Baillie Gifford): $44M at 2024-12-31with Baillie Giffordaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceSutter Health Retirement Plan no longer reports Bnym Mellon Db Sl Stock Index Fund (BNY Mellon) (last held $73M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with BNY Mellonaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceSutter Health Retirement Plan no longer reports Opport. Structured Sec. Portfolio (Western Asset Management) (last held $6M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Western Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceSutter Health Retirement Plan no longer reports CF Wa Opportunistic US High Yield (last held $8M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with CF Wa Opportunistic US High Yieldaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceSutter Health Retirement Plan no longer reports CF Wa Floating Rate High Income Fd (Western Asset Management) (last held $5M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Western Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
+16 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | CAP Group Intl All Countries Eq Trcollective trust | Capital Guardian Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $265M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Cash | $296M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Coll Russell 1000 Val in Fdcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $191M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+18 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 62,697 | $5.5B | $5.1B | 99.7% | $6.2B | $1.4B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 60,900 | $5.3B | $4.5B | 109.9% | $5.9B | $1.4B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 59,598 | $6.2B | $4.2B | 137.4% | $5.8B | $1.3B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Alight Solutions LLC codes 15 50 99 $2.7M PY2024
- Marathon-London codes 28 50 $1.9M PY2024
- The Northern Trust Company codes 21 28 33 50 99 $1.6M PY2024
+111 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Sutter Health Retirement Plan sits on 35 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 35 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
+18 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+32 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.