Sutter Health Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Sacramento, California

Corporate pension, based in Sacramento, California, reporting $6.2B in assets, for 62,697 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$6.2B
Funded ratio
99.7%
Fund commitments
9
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Sutter Health Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Baillie Gifford Emerging Markets (Baillie Gifford): $44M at 2024-12-31.

6 more advisers, 4 more managers, 18 more commitments and 16 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Sutter Health Retirement Plan

Relationship network

58 connected entities21 observed commitments15 repeat counterparties16 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$6.2B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
99.7%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
9
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Sutter Health
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 3.2%
  • U.S. Government securities 5.4%
  • Other investments 23.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 23.0%
  • 103-12 investment entities 5.2%
  • Common/collective trusts 12.9%
  • Registered investment companies 5.5%
  • Common stock 17.1%
  • Preferred stock 0.0%
Consultants and advisers
9 firms

+6 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
7 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+4 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+18 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed
21 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Sutter Health Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Baillie Gifford Emerging Markets (Baillie Gifford): $44M at 2024-12-31
    with Baillie Giffordaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Sutter Health Retirement Plan no longer reports Bnym Mellon Db Sl Stock Index Fund (BNY Mellon) (last held $73M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with BNY Mellonaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Sutter Health Retirement Plan no longer reports Opport. Structured Sec. Portfolio (Western Asset Management) (last held $6M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Western Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Sutter Health Retirement Plan no longer reports CF Wa Opportunistic US High Yield (last held $8M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with CF Wa Opportunistic US High Yieldaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Sutter Health Retirement Plan no longer reports CF Wa Floating Rate High Income Fd (Western Asset Management) (last held $5M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Western Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov

+16 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
21 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024CAP Group Intl All Countries Eq Trcollective trustCapital Guardian Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$265M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Cash$296M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Coll Russell 1000 Val in Fdcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Pooled vehicles$191M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+18 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$6.2B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.9B (2023-12) · $5.8B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$5.5B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.3B (2023-01) · $6.2B (2022-01)
Net assets
$5.9B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.7B (2023-12) · $5.6B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
99.7% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
109.9% (2023-01) · 137.4% (2022-01)
Funding target
$5.1B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.5B (2023-01) · $4.2B (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.20% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.25% (2023-01) · 5.44% (2022-01)
Participants
62,697 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
60,900 (2023-01) · 59,598 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$288M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$292M (2023-12) · $320M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$129M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$181M (2023-12) · -$945M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$11.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$11.1M (2023-12) · $14.3M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202462,697$5.5B$5.1B99.7%$6.2B$1.4BNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202360,900$5.3B$4.5B109.9%$5.9B$1.4BNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202259,598$6.2B$4.2B137.4%$5.8B$1.3BNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+111 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 942788907-333
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Sutter Health Retirement Plan sits on 35 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 35 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

21 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+18 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+32 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.