The office, people and counterparty names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Family Office Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

W••••••••• E••••••••• L••

Single family office (probable)Top 500· Vancouver

Single family office (probable), based in Vancouver, with 15 direct investments on record.

Composed from this office's classification, location and record.

Direct investments
15
Deal announcements, Form D and filings
Decision makers
2
The office's site, Form ADV Schedule A and filings
Capital scale
Not established
Last deployment
Not established
As of · the latest observation of this office; filed figures carry their own filing dates
Readings, classification basis and verificationidentity confidence 70% · 25 observations · 5 sourcesShow
Single family office (probable)Verified Sep 16, 2026 (7 days ago)2 people · 15 investments · 0 public positions · 3 events

Why this class: a filing by a third party describes it as a single family office (cited).

Direct investing
70
high
Private markets
60
high

Each reading is 0 to 100 from the listed components in the evidence section; hover a tile for what it measures. No evidence yet of: external managers, sponsor-friendly, real estate, co-investment.

Overview
show
Profile completeness 41% (high value, high value shallow; the most valuable missing fact is wealth origin)
identityclassificationwealth origincapital-scale evidencepeoplecontactsmandatedirect investmentsfund relationshipsco-investorssponsor relationshipsreal estatepublic holdingsrecent eventsprovenancefreshness
How the office says it invests
The office's own sentences, quoted from the pages linked beside each one and read on Sep 21, 2026. Nothing here is DFX's characterisation of the office.
Classification
Single family office (probable)
Description
••• Locked
Headquarters
••• Locked
Office address
unknown
Business phone
unknown
Website
w•••••••••.biz
Year established
unknown
Assets under management
unknown
Capital scale
Reported office AUM: unknown. No public number of any kind.
Classification history
  • Sep 14, 2026Single family office (probable) 70%a filing by a third party describes it as a single family office (cited)Fact
  • Sep 14, 2026Candidate 25%no rule matched; held as a candidate pending researchInference
Family and wealth origin
show
Family served
unknown
Source of wealth
unknown
Operating company origin
unknown

Not on the record yet. Family and wealth-origin claims are written only from cited public sources.

Team
2 peopleshow
PersonTitleResponsibilityBusiness contactSource
M••••• C•••••••CEO and ChairmanLeadership
email: ••• Locked (verified by provider, Sep 21, 2026)
sec.gov Fact
M••••• C•••••••CEO and ChairmanLeadership · investment decisions
email: ••• Locked (verified by provider, Sep 21, 2026)
Office contact points
Business email: ••• Locked (published by the subject) w•••••••••.biz
W••••••: ••• Locked (published by the subject) w•••••••••.biz
Investment mandate
show

••• Locked

Stated (their words, cited)
Sectors
Fin-tech, green-tech, health, sports, and education Fact w•••••••••.biz
••• Locked
Geography mandate
Cross-border Canada and China/Asia mandate Fact w•••••••••.biz
••• Locked
Observed (from the investment record)
States
none Fact
Control
unknown (15) Fact
Sectors
online education (1), education (1) Fact
Subsectors
none Fact
Co investors
none Fact
Asset classes
venture (15) Fact
Direct vs fund
Fund: 0 · Direct: 15 · Real estate: 0 Fact
Sponsors backed
none Fact
Investment count
15 Fact
Investment kinds
direct (15) Fact
First and last deal
Last: unknown · First: unknown Fact
Lead vs participant
unknown (15) Fact
Disclosed check sizes
Max: unknown · Min: unknown · Count: 0 Fact
••• Locked
Inferred (regulatory shape and team)
Nothing to infer from.
Invests directly
unknown
Allocates to managers
unknown
Asset classes
unknown
Sectors
Fin-tech, green-tech, health, sports, and education
Geography
Cross-border Canada and China/Asia mandate
Check size
unknown
Direct investments
12 dealsshow
DateCompanyKindSectorRoleAmountWithSource
Date not disclosed2••••••••Directunknownunknownunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedN•••••••Directunknownunknownunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedH••••••Directunknownunknownunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedM••••• J•••••Directeducationunknownunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedC•••••••••Directonline educationunknownunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedG••••••••Directunknownunknownunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedI•••••••••Directunknownunknownunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedP•••••Directunknownunknownunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedB••••••Directunknownunknownunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedD••••••Directunknownunknownunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedO•••••Directunknownunknownunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedT•••••••••Directunknownunknownunknownnone named
••• Locked
Fund and manager relationships
show
No fund commitment or manager relationship on the record. Commitment amounts are shown only when public.
Public stakes and holdings
show
Form 13F holdings
No 13F filing on the record for this office.
Real estate
show
No documented real estate ownership link. A property is attributed to an office only through a documented control relationship, never from a surname.
Co-investors
show
No co-investor on the record.
Independent sponsor relationships
show
No cited relationship to an independent sponsor.
Related entities
show
Signals and timeline
3show

Most significant first: what kind of change it is, its size, whose change it is, and how recent. 3 events. 13F position changes are under Public stakes and holdings.

  • Apr 16, 2025Office discovered••• LockedDiscoveryFactsec.gov
  • Sep 14, 2026Classification changed••• Lockedc•••••••••Factno URL
  • Jan 1, 2015Office formed••• LockedOrganisationFactw•••••••••.biz
Sources and evidence
25show

Every observation behind this profile: the value, when it was effective, the source, the quote where there is one, and whether it is a fact, an inference or an estimate. 25 shown.

Score components
Freshness
+100 d••• s•••• t•• n••••• s••••••••• f••• o• a•••••• v••••••••• (1 days)
Contactability
+30 n•••• d••••••••• (••• Locked)
+30 v••••••• b••••••• e••••• (3)
Data confidence
+10 w••••••
+10 d•••••••••
+10 s••••• m••••••
+10 p•••••
+15 i•••••••••
+20 i••••••••• s•••••• (4 sources)
Active deployment
no components; scored 0
Exists confidence
+20 w••••••
+30 i••••••••• s•••••• (4 sources)
+30 a•••••••••
Research priority
+15 s••••• f••••• o• f••••• i••••••••• c••••••
+15 d••••• i••••••••• o• r•••••
+0 r••• (214)
Mandate confidence
+70 m•••••• s•••••••• b• o••••••• i•••••••••
+20 s••••• m•••••• o• t•• r•••••
Identity confidence
+70 c••••••••• (••• Locked)
Real estate propensity
no components; scored 0
Co investment propensity
no components; scored 0
Family identity confidence
no components; scored 0
Private markets propensity
+60 p•••••• m•••••• i••••••••• o•••••••
Current activity confidence
+25 a• s••••••••• f••• w••••• 1• m••••• (1 days)
External manager propensity
no components; scored 0
Direct investment propensity
+70 o••••••• d••••• i••••••••• (15 on the record)
Independent sponsor propensity
no components; scored 0
FactValueEffectiveSourceClass
Description••• LockedSep 21, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) w•••••••••.bizFact
Description••• LockedSep 20, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) w•••••••••.bizFact
Description••• LockedSep 19, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) w•••••••••.bizFact
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) w•••••••••.bizFact
Edgar fts discoveryfamily officeApr 16, 2025SEC EDGAR full-text search (a filing sentence that says what an entity is, quoted with its URL) sec.govFact
Family involvement••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) w•••••••••.bizFact
Formation year2015
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) w•••••••••.bizFact
Geographic mandateCross-border Canada and China/Asia mandate
bridging Asia and Canada
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) w•••••••••.bizFact
Headquarters••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) w•••••••••.bizFact
HeadquartersVancouverApr 16, 2025SEC EDGAR full-text search (a filing sentence that says what an entity is, quoted with its URL) sec.govFact
Investment thesis (stated)••• LockedSep 21, 2026The office in its own words (d••••••••• and investment thesis from its home, about, approach and criteria pages) w•••••••••.bizFact
Legal entityW••••••••• E••••••••• Inc.
© 2016 by W••••••••• E••••••••• Inc.
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) w•••••••••.bizFact
Office type (stated)single_family_officeApr 16, 2025SEC EDGAR full-text search (a filing sentence that says what an entity is, quoted with its URL) sec.govFact
Operating model inhouse••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) w•••••••••.bizFact
SectorsFin-tech, green-tech, health, sports, and education
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) w•••••••••.bizFact
Stage preferenceEarly-stage/startup i•••••••••
Leaders in Startup Investments
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) w•••••••••.bizFact
Website••• LockedSep 19, 2026DFX model output (c••••••••• rules, scores, mandates, matches) w•••••••••.bizInference
Website readsite-fo-3Sep 21, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) w•••••••••.bizFact
Website readsite-fo-3Sep 20, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) w•••••••••.bizFact
Website readsite-fo-3Sep 19, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) w•••••••••.bizFact
Website searchnot_foundSep 16, 2026DFX model output (c••••••••• rules, scores, mandates, matches) no URLInference
Website searchnot_foundSep 14, 2026DFX model output (c••••••••• rules, scores, mandates, matches) no URLInference
Website title••• LockedSep 21, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) w•••••••••.bizFact
Website title••• LockedSep 20, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) w•••••••••.bizFact
Website title••• LockedSep 19, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) w•••••••••.bizFact