The office, people and counterparty names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Family Office Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

B••••••••• C••••••

Single family office (probable)Top 500

Single family office (probable), with 5 direct investments on record.

Composed from this office's classification, location and record.

Direct investments
5
Deal announcements, Form D and filings
Decision makers
1 of 3
The office's site, Form ADV Schedule A and filings
Last deployment
Mar 2021
The latest dated investment or commitment on record
Contact decision makersFind similar offices
1 export, up to 4 contact reveals
More
As of · the latest observation of this office; filed figures carry their own filing dates

What matters now

  1. Mar 2021
    latest direct deal

    Latest direct deals: G••••• I••• (esports, Series A, led, Mar 2021). No newer direct deal is on record since 24 Mar 2021.

    What it bought last is the best guide to what it will buy next, and to the check it writes.

    Factannounced deals, press and filingsFor Founders and sponsors raising equityAll direct i•••••••••
Readings, classification basis and verificationidentity confidence 70% · 24 observations · 5 sourcesShow
Single family office (probable)Verified Sep 16, 2026 (7 days ago)3 people · 5 investments · 0 public positions · 4 events

Why this class: a filing by a third party describes it as a single family office (cited).

Direct investing
85
high
Private markets
10
low

Each reading is 0 to 100 from the listed components in the evidence section; hover a tile for what it measures. No evidence yet of: external managers, sponsor-friendly, real estate, co-investment.

Profile completeness 44% (high value, high value shallow; the most valuable missing fact is contacts)
identityclassificationwealth origincapital-scale evidencepeoplecontactsmandatedirect investmentsfund relationshipsco-investorssponsor relationshipsreal estatepublic holdingsrecent eventsprovenancefreshness
Overview
show
How the office says it invests
The office's own sentences, quoted from the pages linked beside each one and read on Sep 21, 2026. Nothing here is DFX's characterisation of the office.
Classification
Single family office (probable)
Description
••• Locked
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
unknown
Website
b•••••••••.com
Year established
unknown
Assets under management
unknown
Capital scale
Reported office AUM: unknown. No public number of any kind.
Classification history
  • Sep 14, 2026Single family office (probable) 70%a filing by a third party describes it as a single family office (cited)Fact
  • Sep 14, 2026Candidate 25%no rule matched; held as a candidate pending researchInference
Family and wealth origin
show
Family served
J•••••• family (B•••• and G•••• J••••••)
Source of wealth
••• Locked
Operating company origin
B•••• J•••••• held multiple positions at Targus over ten years before its sale
Team
3 people, 1 with investment decisions, decision makers firstshow
PersonTitleResponsibilityBusiness contactSource
B•••• M• J••••••Founder and Chief Executive OfficerLeadership · investment decisionsnone on record
sec.gov Fact
B•••• M• J•••••• familyCo-Founder and Chief Executive OfficerLeadership · investment decisionsnone on record
G•••• D• J•••••• familyCo-Founder and PresidentPrivate equity · investment decisionsnone on record
Office contact points
W••••••: ••• Locked (published by the subject) b•••••••••.com
Signals and timeline
4show

Most significant first: what kind of change it is, its size, whose change it is, and how recent. 4 events. 13F position changes are under Public stakes and holdings.

  • Sep 1, 2026Office discovered••• LockedDiscoveryFactsec.gov
  • Sep 14, 2026Classification changed••• Lockedc•••••••••Factno URL
  • Mar 24, 2021Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactprnewswire.com
  • Mar 24, 2021Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactprnewswire.com
Investment mandate
show

••• Locked

Stated (their words, cited)
Sectors
••• Locked Inference en.wikipedia.org
••• Locked
Asset classes
••• Locked Inference b•••••••••.com
••• Locked
Invests directly
Direct control/ownership stakes in professional sports clubs Fact en.wikipedia.org
••• Locked
Observed (from the investment record)
States
none Fact
Control
unknown (2), minority (2), majority (1) Fact
Sectors
professional soccer (2), esports (1), craft non-alcoholic beer (1), health technology (1) Fact
Subsectors
none Fact
Co investors
none Fact
Asset classes
venture capital (2), sports franchise (2), private equity (1) Fact
Direct vs fund
Fund: 0 · Direct: 5 · Real estate: 0 Fact
Sponsors backed
none Fact
Investment count
5 Fact
Investment kinds
equity (5) Fact
First and last deal
Last: 2021-03-24 · First: 2021-03-24 Fact
Lead vs participant
unknown (4), lead (1) Fact
Disclosed check sizes
Max: unknown · Min: unknown · Count: 0 Fact
••• Locked
Inferred (regulatory shape and team)
Private equity team
1 Inference
named professionals with this responsibility
Invests directly
Direct control/ownership stakes in professional sports clubs
Allocates to managers
unknown
Asset classes
Private equity, venture capital, real estate development, professional soccer franchises, hospitality
Sectors
Esports, consumer products, health technology, craft beverages, sports franchises
Geography
unknown
Check size
unknown
Direct investments
5 dealsshow
DateCompanyKindSectorRoleAmountWithSource
Mar 24, 2021G••••• I•••Equityesportslead · majorityunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedO••• •••• H••••••Equityhealth technologyunknown · minorityunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedA••••••• B••••••Equitycraft non-alcoholic beerunknown · minorityunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedP•••••• R••••• F•Equityprofessional soccerunknownunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedI•••••• T••• F•••Equityprofessional soccerunknownunknownnone named
••• Locked
Fund and manager relationships
show
No fund commitment or manager relationship on the record. Commitment amounts are shown only when public.
Public stakes and holdings
show
Form 13F holdings
No 13F filing on the record for this office.
Real estate
show
No documented real estate ownership link. A property is attributed to an office only through a documented control relationship, never from a surname.
Co-investors
show
No co-investor on the record.
Independent sponsor relationships
show
No cited relationship to an independent sponsor.
Related entities
show
Sources and evidence
24show

Every observation behind this profile: the value, when it was effective, the source, the quote where there is one, and whether it is a fact, an inference or an estimate. 24 shown.

Score components
Freshness
+100 d••• s•••• t•• n••••• s••••••••• f••• o• a•••••• v••••••••• (1 days)
Contactability
+40 n•••• d••••••••• (••• Locked)
Data confidence
+10 w••••••
+10 d•••••••••
+10 s••••• m••••••
+10 p•••••
+15 i•••••••••
+20 i••••••••• s•••••• (4 sources)
Active deployment
no components; scored 0
Exists confidence
+20 w••••••
+30 i••••••••• s•••••• (4 sources)
+30 a•••••••••
Research priority
+15 s••••• f••••• o• f••••• i••••••••• c••••••
+15 d••••• i••••••••• o• r•••••
+0 r••• (219)
Mandate confidence
+50 m•••••• s•••••••• b• o••••••• i•••••••••
+20 s••••• m•••••• o• t•• r•••••
Identity confidence
+70 c••••••••• (••• Locked)
Real estate propensity
no components; scored 0
Co investment propensity
no components; scored 0
Family identity confidence
+60 w••••• o••••• o• o•••••••• c•••••• o• t•• r•••••
+40 f••••• n•••• (J•••••• family (B•••• and G•••• J••••••))
Private markets propensity
+10 s••••• v••••••
Current activity confidence
+25 a• s••••••••• f••• w••••• 1• m••••• (1 days)
External manager propensity
no components; scored 0
Direct investment propensity
+70 o••••••• d••••• i••••••••• (5 on the record)
+15 d••••• i••••••••• p••••••••• o• s••••
Independent sponsor propensity
no components; scored 0
View all 24 observations
FactValueEffectiveSourceClass
Asset classes••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) b•••••••••.comInference
Board participation••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) leadersmag.comFact
Decision rights••• Locked
we succeed only when you succeed
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) b•••••••••.comFact
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) en.wikipedia.orgFact
Edgar fts discoveryfamily officeSep 1, 2026SEC EDGAR full-text search (a filing sentence that says what an entity is, quoted with its URL) sec.govFact
Family generation••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Family servedJ•••••• family (B•••• and G•••• J••••••)
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Formation yearFounded 2005
••• Locked
Mar 24, 2021DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Investment thesis (stated)••• LockedSep 21, 2026The office in its own words (d••••••••• and investment thesis from its home, about, approach and criteria pages) b•••••••••.comFact
Invests directlyDirect control/ownership stakes in professional sports clubs
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) en.wikipedia.orgFact
Office type (stated)Single family officeSep 1, 2026SEC EDGAR full-text search (a filing sentence that says what an entity is, quoted with its URL) sec.govFact
Operating company origin••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) en.wikipedia.orgFact
Operating model inhouse••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) b•••••••••.comFact
Sectors••• Locked
Ōura, a health technology company
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) en.wikipedia.orgInference
Site mentionsPrivate equity, real estate, ventureSep 21, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) b•••••••••.comFact
Source of wealthSale of Targus mobile computing accessories business
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) en.wikipedia.orgFact
Website••• LockedSep 21, 2026DFX model output (c••••••••• rules, scores, mandates, matches) b•••••••••.comInference
Website readsite-fo-3Sep 21, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) b•••••••••.comFact
Website searchresearch_hint:b•••••••••.com
••• Locked
n/aDFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) leadersmag.comInference
Website searchNot foundSep 21, 2026DFX model output (c••••••••• rules, scores, mandates, matches) no URLInference
Website searchNot foundSep 19, 2026DFX model output (c••••••••• rules, scores, mandates, matches) no URLInference
Website searchNot foundSep 16, 2026DFX model output (c••••••••• rules, scores, mandates, matches) no URLInference
Website searchNot foundSep 14, 2026DFX model output (c••••••••• rules, scores, mandates, matches) no URLInference
Website title••• LockedSep 21, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) b•••••••••.comFact

Not yet on record: capital scale.