The office, people and counterparty names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Family Office Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

C••• T••••••• F••••• O•••••

Single family office (confirmed)Top 500

Single family office (confirmed), with 1 direct investment on record.

Composed from this office's classification, location and record.

Direct investments
1
Deal announcements, Form D and filings
Decision makers
1 of 2
The office's site, Form ADV Schedule A and filings
Last deployment
Apr 2026
The latest dated investment or commitment on record
Contact decision makersFind similar offices
1 export, up to 3 contact reveals
More
As of · the latest observation of this office; filed figures carry their own filing dates

What matters now

  1. 1
    direct deal, 12 months

    Latest direct deals: N••••••••• mineral and working interests (Oil and gas, Apr 2026).

    What it bought last is the best guide to what it will buy next, and to the check it writes.

    Factannounced deals, press and filingsFor Founders and sponsors raising equityAll direct i•••••••••
Readings, classification basis and verificationidentity confidence 80% · 38 observations · 2 sourcesShow
Single family office (confirmed)Verified Sep 13, 2026 (10 days ago)2 people · 3 investments · 0 public positions · 10 events

Why this class: The J. C••• T••••••• F••••• O••••• in D••••• manages the investment portfolio and legacy of one family, that of T•••• oilman J. C••• T••••••• Jr., led by p•••••••• C•••••• T•••••••..

Direct investing
15
moderate
Private markets
30
moderate
Real estate
50
elevated

Each reading is 0 to 100 from the listed components in the evidence section; hover a tile for what it measures. No evidence yet of: external managers, sponsor-friendly, co-investment.

Profile completeness 44% (high value, high value shallow; the most valuable missing fact is contacts)
identityclassificationwealth origincapital-scale evidencepeoplecontactsmandatedirect investmentsfund relationshipsco-investorssponsor relationshipsreal estatepublic holdingsrecent eventsprovenancefreshness
Overview
show
Classification
Single family office (confirmed)
Description
••• Locked
Headquarters
D•••••, T••••
Office address
unknown
Business phone
unknown
Website
unknown
Year established
unknown
Assets under management
unknown
Capital scale
Reported office AUM: unknown. No public number of any kind.
Classification history
  • Sep 13, 2026Single family office (confirmed) 80%This is the J. C••• T••••••• F••••• O••••• in D•••••, which manages the investment portfolio and legacy of one family, that of J. C••• T••••••• Jr.Factverifiedprnewswire.com••• Locked
  • Sep 13, 2026Single family office (confirmed) 80%The J. C••• T••••••• F••••• O••••• in D••••• manages the investment portfolio and legacy of one family, that of T•••• oilman J. C••• T••••••• Jr., led by p•••••••• C•••••• T•••••••.Factverifiedprnewswire.com••• Locked
  • Sep 12, 2026Single family office (confirmed) 85%its own press release describes it as a single family office (cited)Fact
  • Sep 12, 2026Single family office (probable) 70%a press release by J C••• describes it as a single family office (cited)Fact
  • Sep 12, 2026Single family office (probable) 70%a press release by J C••• describes it as a single family office (cited)Fact
  • Sep 12, 2026Single family office (probable) 70%a press release by J C••• describes it as a single family office (cited)Fact
Family and wealth origin
show
Family served
Family of J. C••• T••••••• Sr. and J. C••• T••••••• Jr. (D••••• oil and gas)
Source of wealth
••• Locked
Operating company origin
T••••••• P•••••••• (operator J. C••• T•••••••), founded by J. C••• T•••••••; owned by widow and two daughters after 2010
Team
2 people, 1 with investment decisions, decision makers firstshow
PersonTitleResponsibilityBusiness contactSource
C•••••• T••••••• familyP••••••••, J. C••• T••••••• F••••• O•••••Family principal · investment decisionsnone on record
B•••• W••••••Chief Executive OfficerLeadership · investment decisionsnone on record
2 former people
F•••• P•••••••, Former Vice President and COO, T••••••• P••••••••, until Sep 13, 2026
P••• R•••••••, Former Chief Financial Officer, T••••••• P••••••••, until Sep 13, 2026
Signals and timeline
10show

Most significant first: what kind of change it is, its size, whose change it is, and how recent. 10 events. 13F position changes are under Public stakes and holdings.

  • Sep 13, 2026Classification changed••• Lockedc•••••••••Factprnewswire.com
  • Sep 13, 2026Classification changed••• Lockedc•••••••••Factprnewswire.com
  • Apr 28, 2026Office discovered••• LockedDiscoveryFactprnewswire.com
  • Apr 23, 2026Office discovered••• LockedDiscoveryFactprnewswire.com
  • Mar 23, 2026Office discovered••• LockedDiscoveryFactprnewswire.com
Full timeline · 10 events
  • Mar 23, 2026Office discovered••• LockedDiscoveryFactprnewswire.com
  • Apr 28, 2026Service provider changed••• LockedOrganisationFactprnewswire.com
  • Apr 28, 2026Fund commitment disclosed••• LockedFund relationshipsFactprnewswire.com
  • Apr 28, 2026New asset class••• LockedOrganisationFactprnewswire.com
  • Jul 1, 2025Succession event••• Lockedp•••••Factprnewswire.com
Investment mandate
show

••• Locked

Stated (their words, cited)
Sectors
••• Locked Fact prnewswire.com
••• Locked
Asset classes
••• Locked Fact prnewswire.com
••• Locked
Invests directly
••• Locked Fact prnewswire.com
••• Locked
Geography mandate
••• Locked Inference prnewswire.com
••• Locked
Observed (from the investment record)
States
none Fact
Control
majority (2), unknown (1) Fact
Sectors
Luxury hospitality (1), Oil and gas (1), Ranch and land management (1) Fact
Subsectors
none Fact
Co investors
none Fact
Asset classes
real estate (2), other (1) Fact
Direct vs fund
Fund: 0 · Direct: 1 · Real estate: 2 Fact
Sponsors backed
none Fact
Investment count
3 Fact
Investment kinds
direct investment (3) Fact
First and last deal
Last: 2026-04-28 · First: 2026-04-28 Fact
Lead vs participant
lead (2), unknown (1) Fact
Disclosed check sizes
Max: unknown · Min: unknown · Count: 0 Fact
••• Locked
Inferred (regulatory shape and team)
Nothing to infer from.
Invests directly
Yes; mineral and working interests in seven states, actively pursuing new oil and gas acquisitions
Allocates to managers
unknown
Asset classes
Oil and gas (non-operated minerals and working interests), ranches, luxury residential real estate, private company i•••••••••, public securities
Sectors
E••••• (oil and gas plus emerging energy), luxury hospitality, real estate
Geography
E••••• assets across seven U.S. states; real estate U.S. and international
Check size
unknown
Direct investments
1 dealsshow
DateCompanyKindSectorRoleAmountWithSource
Date not disclosedA•••• •••••• s••••• f••••• h••• r•••••••Direct investmentLuxury hospitalitylead · majorityunknownnone named
••• Locked
Fund and manager relationships
show
No fund commitment or manager relationship on the record. Commitment amounts are shown only when public.
Public stakes and holdings
show
Form 13F holdings
No 13F filing on the record for this office.
Real estate
show
  • N••••••••• m•••••• a•• w•••••• i•••••••• ••••• s•••••• Direct investment · Apr 28, 2026 prnewswire.com
  • T•••• r•••••• Direct investment · Date not disclosed prnewswire.com
Co-investors
show
No co-investor on the record.
Independent sponsor relationships
show
No cited relationship to an independent sponsor.
Related entities
2show
Sources and evidence
38show

Every observation behind this profile: the value, when it was effective, the source, the quote where there is one, and whether it is a fact, an inference or an estimate. 38 shown.

Score components
Freshness
+100 d••• s•••• t•• n••••• s••••••••• f••• o• a•••••• v••••••••• (9 days)
Contactability
+15 n•••• d••••••••• (B•••• W•••••• (Chief Executive Officer))
Data confidence
+10 d•••••••••
+10 s••••• m••••••
+10 p•••••
+15 i•••••••••
+10 i••••••••• s•••••• (2 sources)
Active deployment
+25 d•••• p•••••• i••••••••• i• l••• 2• m••••• (••• Locked)
+25 a• d•••• p•••••• i••••••••• i• l••• 1• m••••• (2026-04-28)
Exists confidence
+20 i••••••••• s•••••• (2 sources)
+30 a•••••••••
Research priority
+15 s••••• f••••• o• f••••• i••••••••• c••••••
+3 d••••• i••••••••• o• r•••••
+10 d••••••• i• l••• 2• m•••••
+2 n• w•••••• k•••• •••••••• w•••• f••• o•••
+0 r••• (232)
Mandate confidence
+10 m•••••• s•••••••• b• o••••••• i•••••••••
+20 s••••• m•••••• o• t•• r•••••
Identity confidence
+80 c••••••••• (••• Locked)
Real estate propensity
+50 r••• e••••• i•••••••••
Co investment propensity
no components; scored 0
Family identity confidence
+60 w••••• o••••• o• o•••••••• c•••••• o• t•• r•••••
+40 f••••• n•••• (••• Locked)
+20 f••••• p•••••••• o• s••••
Private markets propensity
+30 p•••••• m•••••• i••••••••• o•••••••
Current activity confidence
+50 d•••• p•••••• i••••••••• i• 2• m•••••
+25 a• s••••••••• f••• w••••• 1• m••••• (147 days)
External manager propensity
no components; scored 0
Direct investment propensity
+15 o••••••• d••••• i••••••••• (1 on the record)
Independent sponsor propensity
no components; scored 0
View all 38 observations
FactValueEffectiveSourceClass
Asset classes••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 13, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 13, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Family generation••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 13, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comInference
Family involvement••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 13, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Family servedC••• T••••••• familyn/aDFX model output (c••••••••• rules, scores, mandates, matches) no URLInference
Family served••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 13, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Geographic mandate••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 13, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comInference
HeadquartersD•••••, T••••
••• Locked
Sep 13, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Invests directly••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 13, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Legal entity••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 13, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Legal entity••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 13, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Liquidity event••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 13, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) texaslawbook.netFact
Office type (stated)Single family office
••• Locked
Sep 13, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Office type (stated)Single family office
••• Locked
Sep 13, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Office type (stated)Single family officeApr 28, 2026PR Newswire releases that name a family office (discovery and investment records, quoted) prnewswire.comFact
Office type (stated)Single family officeApr 28, 2026PR Newswire releases that name a family office (discovery and investment records, quoted) prnewswire.comFact
Office type (stated)Single family officeApr 28, 2026PR Newswire releases that name a family office (discovery and investment records, quoted) prnewswire.comFact
Office type (stated)Single family officeApr 23, 2026PR Newswire releases that name a family office (discovery and investment records, quoted) prnewswire.comFact
Office type (stated)Single family officeApr 23, 2026PR Newswire releases that name a family office (discovery and investment records, quoted) prnewswire.comFact
Office type (stated)Single family officeApr 23, 2026PR Newswire releases that name a family office (discovery and investment records, quoted) prnewswire.comFact
Office type (stated)Single family officeApr 23, 2026PR Newswire releases that name a family office (discovery and investment records, quoted) prnewswire.comFact
Office type (stated)Single family officeApr 23, 2026PR Newswire releases that name a family office (discovery and investment records, quoted) prnewswire.comFact
Office type (stated)Single family officeApr 23, 2026PR Newswire releases that name a family office (discovery and investment records, quoted) prnewswire.comFact
Office type (stated)Single family officeApr 7, 2026PR Newswire releases that name a family office (discovery and investment records, quoted) prnewswire.comFact
Office type (stated)Single family officeApr 7, 2026PR Newswire releases that name a family office (discovery and investment records, quoted) prnewswire.comFact
Office type (stated)Single family officeMar 23, 2026PR Newswire releases that name a family office (discovery and investment records, quoted) prnewswire.comFact
Office type (stated)Single family officeMar 23, 2026PR Newswire releases that name a family office (discovery and investment records, quoted) prnewswire.comFact
Office type (stated)Single family officeMar 23, 2026PR Newswire releases that name a family office (discovery and investment records, quoted) prnewswire.comFact
Operating company origin••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 13, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) texaslawbook.netFact
Operating model outsourced••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 13, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Philanthropy program••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 13, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Real estate strategy••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 13, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Sectors••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 13, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Source of wealth••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 13, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Website searchNot foundSep 21, 2026DFX model output (c••••••••• rules, scores, mandates, matches) no URLInference
Website searchNot foundSep 19, 2026DFX model output (c••••••••• rules, scores, mandates, matches) no URLInference
Website searchNot foundSep 16, 2026DFX model output (c••••••••• rules, scores, mandates, matches) no URLInference
Website searchNot foundSep 14, 2026DFX model output (c••••••••• rules, scores, mandates, matches) no URLInference

Not yet on record: capital scale.