The office, people and counterparty names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Family Office Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C•••••••• G•••• I••••••••• L••
Single family office (probable), based in Houston, TX, with 2 direct investments on record.
Composed from this office's classification, location and record.
- Direct investments
- 2
- Decision makers
- 1 of 5
Nothing material in the last 365 days. Last change: 14 Sep 2026, ••• Locked.
Readings, classification basis and verificationidentity confidence 70% · 24 observations · 5 sourcesShowHide
Why this class: a filing by a third party describes it as a single family office (cited).
Each reading is 0 to 100 from the listed components in the evidence section; hover a tile for what it measures. No evidence yet of: external managers, private markets, sponsor-friendly, co-investment.
Overviewshow
- “••• Locked”c•••••••••.com
- Classification
- Single family office (probable)
- Description
- ••• Locked
- Headquarters
- Houston, TX
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- unknown
- Website
- c•••••••••.com
- Year established
- unknown
- Assets under management
- unknown
- Capital scale
- Reported office AUM: unknown. No public number of any kind.
- Sep 14, 2026Single family office (probable) 70%a filing by a third party describes it as a single family office (cited)Fact
- Sep 14, 2026Candidate 25%no rule matched; held as a candidate pending researchInference
Family and wealth originshow
- Family served
- M••••• family
- Source of wealth
- ••• Locked
- Operating company origin
- A••• M••••• formed his own FINRA broker/dealer, Amerifund Capital Securities, LLC, as part of a wave of entities built in late 2002
Team5 people, 1 with investment decisions, decision makers firstshow
| Person | Title | Responsibility | Business contact | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••• J• M••••• family | Managing Partner | Leadership · investment decisions | none on record | c•••••••••.com Fact |
| M•••••••• M••••• family | Managing Director, Accounting | Operations and finance · investment decisions | none on record | c•••••••••.com Fact |
| J•••• S•••• | Executive | Other · investment decisions | none on record | c•••••••••.com Fact |
| A••••• J• M••••• family | Managing Director, Real Estate | Real estate · investment decisions | none on record | c•••••••••.com Fact |
| A••• M••••• | Founder and Managing Partner | Leadership | none on record | c•••••••••.com Fact |
Signals and timeline2show
Most significant first: what kind of change it is, its size, whose change it is, and how recent. 2 events. 13F position changes are under Public stakes and holdings.
- Jul 31, 2026Office discovered••• LockedDiscoveryFactsec.gov
- Sep 14, 2026Classification changed••• Lockedc•••••••••Factno URL
Investment mandateshow
••• Locked
- Sectors
- ••• Locked Fact c•••••••••.com“••• Locked”
- Asset classes
- ••• Locked Fact c•••••••••.com“••• Locked”
- Invests directly
- ••• Locked Fact c•••••••••.com“••• Locked”
- States
- none Fact
- Control
- unknown (2) Fact
- Sectors
- disaster recovery services (1), green waste management and disaster-related services (1) Fact
- Subsectors
- none Fact
- Co investors
- none Fact
- Asset classes
- operating business (2) Fact
- Direct vs fund
- Fund: 0 · Direct: 2 · Real estate: 0 Fact
- Sponsors backed
- none Fact
- Investment count
- 2 Fact
- Investment kinds
- family-owned operating company (1), operating company / holding company (1) Fact
- First and last deal
- Last: unknown · First: unknown Fact
- Lead vs participant
- unknown (2) Fact
- Disclosed check sizes
- Max: unknown · Min: unknown · Count: 0 Fact••• Locked
- Real estate team
- 1 Inferencenamed professionals with this responsibility
- Invests directly
- The C•••••••• Group Fund makes direct equity and debt i••••••••• in early-stage and growth-focused companies
- Allocates to managers
- unknown
- Asset classes
- The fund vehicle deploys both equity and debt into portfolio companies
- Sectors
- Advisory and portfolio relationships concentrate in energy, financial services, media and industrial companies, including Blue Dolphin Energy, Remnant Oil Company and Texas Citizens Bank
- Geography
- unknown
- Check size
- unknown
Direct investments2 dealsshow
| Date | Company | Kind | Sector | Role | Amount | With | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date not disclosed | E•••••• V••••••• L•• | Operating company / holding company | green waste management and disaster-related services | unknown | unknown | none named | c•••••••••.com Fact “••• Locked” |
| Date not disclosed | P•••••• D••••••• R•••••••• L•• | Family-owned operating company | disaster recovery services | unknown | unknown | none named | c•••••••••.com Fact “••• Locked” |
Fund and manager relationshipsshow
Public stakes and holdingsshow
Real estateshow
Co-investorsshow
Independent sponsor relationshipsshow
Related entitiesshow
Sources and evidence24show
Every observation behind this profile: the value, when it was effective, the source, the quote where there is one, and whether it is a fact, an inference or an estimate. 24 shown.
Score components
View all 24 observationsShow fewer
| Fact | Value | Effective | Source | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset classes | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) c•••••••••.com | Fact |
| Asset classes | ••• Locked “Equity and debt i•••••••••” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) c•••••••••.com | Fact |
| Board participation | ••• Locked “Active portfolio engagement” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) c•••••••••.com | Fact |
| Description | ••• Locked | Sep 21, 2026 | Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) c•••••••••.com | Fact |
| Edgar fts discovery | family office | Jul 31, 2026 | SEC EDGAR full-text search (a filing sentence that says what an entity is, quoted with its URL) sec.gov | Fact |
| Family involvement | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) c•••••••••.com | Fact |
| Family served | M••••• family “••• Locked” | n/a | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) sec.gov | Fact |
| Headquarters | Houston, TX “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) c•••••••••.com | Fact |
| Investment thesis (stated) | ••• Locked | Sep 21, 2026 | The office in its own words (d••••••••• and investment thesis from its home, about, approach and criteria pages) c•••••••••.com | Fact |
| Invests directly | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) c•••••••••.com | Fact |
| Legal entity | ••• Locked “CGI is a family office holding company” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) c•••••••••.com | Fact |
| Office type (stated) | Single family office | Jul 31, 2026 | SEC EDGAR full-text search (a filing sentence that says what an entity is, quoted with its URL) sec.gov | Fact |
| Operating company origin | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) c•••••••••.com | Fact |
| Operating model inhouse | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) c•••••••••.com | Fact |
| Real estate strategy | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) c•••••••••.com | Fact |
| Sectors | ••• Locked “Texas Citizens Bank” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) c•••••••••.com | Fact |
| Site mentions | Private equity, real estate, venture | Sep 21, 2026 | Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) c•••••••••.com | Fact |
| Source of wealth | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) c•••••••••.com | Inference |
| Website | ••• Locked | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX model output (c••••••••• rules, scores, mandates, matches) c•••••••••.com | Inference |
| Website read | site-fo-3 | Sep 21, 2026 | Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) c•••••••••.com | Fact |
| Website search | research_hint:c•••••••••.com “••• Locked” | n/a | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) sec.gov | Inference |
| Website search | Not found | Sep 16, 2026 | DFX model output (c••••••••• rules, scores, mandates, matches) no URL | Inference |
| Website search | Not found | Sep 14, 2026 | DFX model output (c••••••••• rules, scores, mandates, matches) no URL | Inference |
| Website title | ••• Locked | Sep 21, 2026 | Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) c•••••••••.com | Fact |
Not yet on record: capital scale, last deployment.