The office, people and counterparty names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Family Office Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

U•• E•••••••••

Single family office (probable)Top 500

Single family office (probable), with 9 direct investments on record.

Composed from this office's classification, location and record.

Direct investments
9
Deal announcements, Form D and filings
Decision makers
1 of 5
The office's site, Form ADV Schedule A and filings
Last deployment
Jul 2026
The latest dated investment or commitment on record
Contact decision makersFind similar offices
1 export, up to 6 contact reveals
More
As of · the latest observation of this office; filed figures carry their own filing dates

What matters now

  1. +1
    new vehicle, 12 months

    1 vehicle linked to it by a shared principal appeared on Form D on 17 Jul 2026 (N••••••• E••••• O••••••••• I• L•).

    A new vehicle is capital being raised or parked for a specific purpose: a co-investment vehicle means a deal the office is in that no announcement names yet.

    InferenceSEC Form D and Form ADV; Form D vehicles linked by a shared principalFor Sponsors seeking co-investors, fund managersIts funds and vehicles
  2. Dec 2019
    latest direct deal

    Latest direct deals: M••••• G••••• L•• (metals, led, Dec 2019) and M••••••• L•• (metal fabrication (perforated products, expanded metal, safety grating), led, Dec 2019). No newer direct deal is on record since 13 Dec 2019.

    What it bought last is the best guide to what it will buy next, and to the check it writes.

    Factannounced deals, press and filingsFor Founders and sponsors raising equityAll direct i•••••••••
Readings, classification basis and verificationidentity confidence 70% · 27 observations · 3 sourcesShow
Single family office (probable)Verified Sep 21, 2026 (2 days ago)5 people · 9 investments · 0 public positions · 8 events

Why this class: a filing by a third party describes it as a single family office (cited).

Direct investing
70
high
Co-investment
50
elevated

Each reading is 0 to 100 from the listed components in the evidence section; hover a tile for what it measures. No evidence yet of: external managers, private markets, sponsor-friendly, real estate.

Profile completeness 47% (high value, high value shallow; the most valuable missing fact is contacts)
identityclassificationwealth origincapital-scale evidencepeoplecontactsmandatedirect investmentsfund relationshipsco-investorssponsor relationshipsreal estatepublic holdingsrecent eventsprovenancefreshness
Overview
show
Classification
Single family office (probable)
Description
••• Locked
Headquarters
••• Locked
Office address
unknown
Business phone
unknown
Website
unknown
Year established
unknown
Assets under management
unknown
Capital scale
Reported office AUM: unknown. No public number of any kind.
Classification history
  • Sep 14, 2026Single family office (probable) 70%a filing by a third party describes it as a single family office (cited)Fact
  • Sep 14, 2026Candidate 25%no rule matched; held as a candidate pending researchInference
Family and wealth origin
show
Family served
Two families, each with multi-generational operating experience.
Source of wealth
••• Locked
Operating company origin
The families came out of steel, real estate and logistics operating companies and still run operating companies today.
Team
5 people, 1 with investment decisions, decision makers firstshow
PersonTitleResponsibilityBusiness contactSource
C•••• H••••• familyCo-FounderFamily principal · investment decisionsnone on record
P••• D••••••• familyCo-FounderFamily principal · investment decisionsnone on record
sec.gov Fact
J•••• M•••••Chief Executive OfficerLeadership · investment decisionsnone on record
S•••• D•••••••Chief Financial OfficerOperations and finance · investment decisionsnone on record
C•••• H•••••Co-Founder and ManagerLeadershipnone on record
1 former person
A••• K••••, Chief Financial Officer, until Apr 8, 2022
Signals and timeline
8show

Most significant first: what kind of change it is, its size, whose change it is, and how recent. 8 events. 13F position changes are under Public stakes and holdings.

  • Jul 17, 2026New investment vehicle••• LockedVehiclesInferencesec.gov
  • Feb 29, 2024Office discovered••• LockedDiscoveryFactsec.gov
  • Sep 14, 2026Classification changed••• Lockedc•••••••••Factno URL
  • Jan 16, 2023Investment professional joined••• Lockedp•••••Factprnewswire.com
  • Mar 18, 2020Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactsec.gov
Full timeline · 8 events
  • Dec 13, 2019Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactprnewswire.com
  • Dec 13, 2019Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactprnewswire.com
  • Dec 13, 2019Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactprnewswire.com
Investment mandate
show
Stated (their words, cited)
No cited statement of mandate on the record.
Observed (from the investment record)
No investments on the record yet, so nothing is observed.
Inferred (regulatory shape and team)
Nothing to infer from.
Invests directly
Acquires whole companies one at a time rather than investing passively.
Allocates to managers
No evidence of any allocation to outside funds or managers; capital goes into wholly owned operating businesses and one direct public stake.
Asset classes
Wholly owned private industrial operating companies, plus opportunistic listed equity in the same industry.
Sectors
Metals, manufacturing, distribution and logistics; within metals, processing, perforating, expanded metal, grating and tube.
Geography
North America.
Check size
unknown
Direct investments
8 dealsshow
DateCompanyKindSectorRoleAmountWithSource
Dec 13, 2019M••••• G••••• L••Portfolio operating company, acquirer of record on the M•••••• dealmetalslead · majorityunknownnone named
••• Locked
Dec 13, 2019M••••••• L••Acquisitionmetal fabrication (perforated products, expanded metal, safety grating)lead · majorityunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedN••••••• M•••••••••Wholly owned operating companymetal forming and tubelead · majorityunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedM•••• • S••••• S••••Wholly owned operating companysteel processinglead · majorityunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedM•••••••Wholly owned operating companysteel processing (Canada)lead · majorityunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedL••••••••• S•••••••••Wholly owned operating companymetal stamping and laminationslead · majorityunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedC••••••••• S••••Wholly owned operating companysteel service centerlead · majorityunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedS••••••• C•••••••••Open market purchases of listed common stock, filed as a 13D group with P••••• F••• M•••••••••specialty chemicals and metalsparticipant · minorityunknownP••••• F••• M••••••••• L•• (co investor)
sec.gov Fact
••• Locked
Investment vehicles (SEC Form D)
  • N••••••• E••••• O••••••••• I• L• · shared principal · Jul 31, 2026 · via J•••• M••••• Inference sec.gov
Fund and manager relationships
show
No fund commitment or manager relationship on the record. Commitment amounts are shown only when public.
Public stakes and holdings
show
Form 13F holdings
No 13F filing on the record for this office.
Real estate
show
No documented real estate ownership link. A property is attributed to an office only through a documented control relationship, never from a surname.
Co-investors
1show
CounterpartyKindShared dealsFirst, lastExamplesSource
P••••• F••• M••••••••• L••organisation1undated (historical)S••••••• C•••••••••sec.gov
  • P••••• F••• M••••••••• L•• recurring (2) Fact sec.gov
  • P••••• F••• M••••••••• L•• recurring (2) Fact sec.gov
Independent sponsor relationships
show
No cited relationship to an independent sponsor.
Related entities
1show
Sources and evidence
27show

Every observation behind this profile: the value, when it was effective, the source, the quote where there is one, and whether it is a fact, an inference or an estimate. 27 shown.

Score components
Freshness
+100 d••• s•••• t•• n••••• s••••••••• f••• o• a•••••• v••••••••• (1 days)
Contactability
+30 n•••• d••••••••• (••• Locked)
Data confidence
+10 d•••••••••
+10 s••••• m••••••
+10 p•••••
+15 i•••••••••
+15 i••••••••• s•••••• (3 sources)
Active deployment
no components; scored 0
Exists confidence
+30 i••••••••• s•••••• (3 sources)
+30 a•••••••••
Research priority
+15 s••••• f••••• o• f••••• i••••••••• c••••••
+15 d••••• i••••••••• o• r•••••
+2 n• w•••••• k•••• •••••••• w•••• f••• o•••
+0 r••• (183)
Mandate confidence
+70 m•••••• s•••••••• b• o••••••• i•••••••••
+20 s••••• m•••••• o• t•• r•••••
Identity confidence
+70 c••••••••• (••• Locked)
Real estate propensity
no components; scored 0
Co investment propensity
+40 c••••••••• o• t•• r••••• (••• Locked)
+10 p••••••••• i• s••••••••• r•••••
Family identity confidence
+60 w••••• o••••• o• o•••••••• c•••••• o• t•• r•••••
+40 f••••• n•••• (Two families, each with multi-generational operating experience.)
+20 f••••• p•••••••• o• s••••
Private markets propensity
no components; scored 0
Current activity confidence
no components; scored 0
External manager propensity
no components; scored 0
Direct investment propensity
+70 o••••••• d••••• i••••••••• (9 on the record)
Independent sponsor propensity
no components; scored 0
View all 27 observations
FactValueEffectiveSourceClass
Allocates to managers••• Locked
••• Locked
Mar 5, 2020DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) sec.govInference
Asset classes••• Locked
••• Locked
Mar 5, 2020DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) sec.govInference
Board participation••• Locked
Nominate Five Highly-Qualified Candidates for Election
Mar 18, 2020DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) sec.govFact
Co invest behavior••• Locked
••• Locked
Mar 18, 2020DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) sec.govFact
Control preference••• Locked
••• Locked
Jun 11, 2019DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Decision rights••• Locked
••• Locked
Mar 5, 2020DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) sec.govFact
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Jan 16, 2023DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Jan 16, 2023DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Jan 16, 2023DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Mar 5, 2020DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) sec.govFact
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Mar 5, 2020DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) sec.govFact
Edgar fts discoveryfamily officeFeb 29, 2024SEC EDGAR full-text search (a filing sentence that says what an entity is, quoted with its URL) sec.govFact
Family generation••• Locked
••• Locked
Mar 18, 2020DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) sec.govInference
Family involvement••• Locked
••• Locked
Jan 16, 2023DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Family servedH••••• and D••••••• families
••• Locked
n/aDFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) ir.ascentco.comFact
Family servedTwo families, each with multi-generational operating experience.
••• Locked
Mar 18, 2020DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) sec.govFact
Former name••• Locked
••• Locked
Jun 11, 2019DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Geographic mandateNorth America.
With 26 locations throughout North America
Jan 16, 2023DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Headquarters••• Locked
••• Locked
Mar 5, 2020DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) sec.govFact
Invests directly••• Locked
••• Locked
Jun 11, 2019DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Office type (stated)Single family officeFeb 29, 2024SEC EDGAR full-text search (a filing sentence that says what an entity is, quoted with its URL) sec.govFact
Operating company origin••• Locked
••• Locked
Jun 11, 2019DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comInference
Operating model inhouse••• Locked
••• Locked
Jan 16, 2023DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comInference
Sectors••• Locked
••• Locked
Dec 13, 2019DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Source of wealthS••••, real estate and logistics operating businesses.
••• Locked
Jun 11, 2019DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prnewswire.comFact
Website searchNot foundSep 16, 2026DFX model output (c••••••••• rules, scores, mandates, matches) no URLInference
Website searchNot foundSep 14, 2026DFX model output (c••••••••• rules, scores, mandates, matches) no URLInference

Not yet on record: capital scale.