The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Independent Sponsor Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Company

M•••••• I••••••••• L••

Prior EIN 060847643 (until plan year 2023)
Ellington, CT·Manufacturing / Food manufacturing·NAICS 322200
Last verified Sep 14, 2026
2 sources · 13 observations · 1 event
Scored 4 days ago

What matters now

  1. $0.7M to $2.5M
    probable EBITDA

    Probable EBITDA $0.7M to $2.5M on revenue of $8.8M to $15.8M, estimated from 35 employees.

    Inside the $1M to $15M EBITDA range most independent sponsors state they buy.

    InferenceDFX estimate from headcount on Form 5500, 55% confidence
  2. 71
    dealability of 100

    Why it fits: operating tenure +20, 32 years since earliest plan effective date (floor on age); sector demand +14.7, industrial manufacturing: sponsor demand index 0.98 (anonymised market prior); workforce stability +3.1, $61,643 retirement assets per participant suggests a long-tenured workforce.

    The largest contributions to its dealability score, each with the fact it rests on.

    DerivedDFX score, 19 Sep 2026
  3. 76
    data confidence of 100

    How sure the record is: 2 independent sources; latest effective observation 14 Sep 2026; size estimate at 55% confidence.

    How much of this page rests on independent sources rather than on our estimates.

    Measuredcount of sources and dates on the record
Dealability
71
high
Sponsor fit
93
high
Transition readiness
14
low
Urgency
0
low
Data confidence
76
high
Opportunity
29
ranking only
What is it

Manufacturing (Food manufacturing) employer in Ellington, CT, with 36 benefit plan participants on its latest filing, and a benefit plan in place since 1994. No website description has been captured yet.

Why does it fit
  • +33.4S•••••••••
    Estimate••• Locked
  • +20O•••••••••
    Fact••• Locked
  • +3.1W•••••••••
    Inference••• Locked
  • +14.7S•••••••••
    Inference••• Locked
Why now
  • +4.4S•••••••••Ownership event
    Fact••• LockedJan 1, 2023efast.dol.gov
  • +10M•••••••••M•••••••••
    Inference••• Locked
How large is it
Probable revenue
$8.8M to $15.8M Estimate
Probable EBITDA
$700,000 to $2.5M Estimate
Workforce proxy
36 plan participants
Estimate computed on
35 employees, the headcount the size estimate used
Method
employees x sector revenue/employee band x sector EBITDA margin band
Confidence
55%
How certain are we
  • +30S•••••••••
    Fact2 independent sources
  • +29.8F••••••••
    Factlatest effective observation 2026-09-14
  • +16.5S•••••••••
    Estimate••• Locked
What changed
Ownership and transition activity
How the four classes are defined
  1. Jan 1, 2023plan year 2023Company transitionFactS•••••••••confidence 90%
    Plan sponsor EIN changed on the filing
    DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 datasets efast.dol.gov · last verified Sep 14, 2026
  2. date not announcedConfirmed transactionFactType not statedconfidence 60%
    Transaction with P••••• C••••••; the announcement does not state the type
    DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prodoscapital.com · last verified Sep 14, 2026
Announced transactions
  1. n/aUnknownconfidence 60%
    P••••• C•••••• acquired M•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Ellington, CT)
    specialty corrugated sheet plant
    DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) prodoscapital.com
  1. Every dated event
  2. Jan 1, 2023Plan sponsor EIN changedFactOwnership event
    ••• Locked
    DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 datasets efast.dol.gov
Decision makers

No named leader on the record yet: the company's site did not list one where we read it.

Profile
Founded
benefit plan since Nov 1, 1994 (age floor 31 years)
Ownership
not observed
Plans on file
1
What is the evidence
FactValueClassEffectiveSourceEvidence
Active participants35Fact2024-01-01DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 datasets
Ebitda band$1.6MEstimate2026-09-14DFX model output (scores, estimates, matches)
no URL
••• Locked
Hq locationEllington, CTFact2024-01-01DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 datasets
Naics code322200Fact2024-01-01DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 datasets
Naics conflict••• LockedInference2024-01-01DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 datasets
Plan assets eoy usd$2.2MFact2024-01-01DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 datasets
Plan assets eoy usd$1.7MFact2023-01-01DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 datasets
Plan count1Fact2024-01-01DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 datasets
Plan effective date earliest1994-11-01Fact2024-01-01DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 datasets
Plan participants36Fact2024-01-01DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 datasets
Plan participants32Fact2023-01-01DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 datasets
SubsectorFood manufacturingFact2024-01-01DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 datasets
VerticalIndustrial manufacturingFact2024-01-01DOL EFAST2 Form 5500 datasets