This sponsor
- Observed deals
- 8
- Principals
- 3
- Latest deal
- Jun 2023
The sponsor's name, 1 additional capital, identity or service provider link, 10 additional deals and portfolio companies, 1 verified contact (1 email)
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
ranked by who matters most in a conversation with this firm
- Managing PartnerInvestment
Managing Partner, the firm's investment decision-maker
- PartnerInvestment
Partner, a senior member of the deal team
- PartnerInvestment
Partner, a senior member of the deal team
- for: 8 announced transactions as buyer
- 7 platform or control deals, Mar 31, 2010 to Jun 21, 2023
- 0 add-ons bought by its portfolio companies
- 0 recapitalizations, 1 minority stakes
- Platform targets by state: MD 3, VA 2, OH 1, PA 1
- EBITDA: $3M to $30M
- Geography (unaudited quote): United States
- Control (unaudited quote): yes
- Sectors transacted
- Specialty distribution (4); Industrial services (2); Business services (2)Factvertical of the acquired targets· 85%· DFX's own graph
Verified sponsor. Evidence identifies a firm: a publisher named it as the buyer in an announced transaction, a law firm or capital partner page names it as an independent sponsor, or its own site says so.
Nothing on this page comes from a website claim unless it is labelled as such with the URL.
- a capital provider financed this sponsor on its deal for Horizon Facilities Services, LLC (2019). Roles: equity coinvest, equity provider. slatecap.com
| Date | Company | Financed by | Role | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 24, 2019 | Horizon Facilities Services, LLC Business services, PA | a capital provider | equity coinvest, equity provider | Not disclosed | no URL |
1 more fact or signal is on record for this page. They name the firms involved and open with Independent Sponsor Intelligence.
- Dentons US, LLP1 observed engagementSponsor counsel. Most recent deal, Dec 22, 2020 ccabalt.com
- Whiteford, Taylor & Preston, LLPMedium confidence1 observed engagementLegal counsel (side not stated). Most recent deal, Dec 22, 2020 ccabalt.com
- Chesapeake Corporate AdvisorsMedium confidence1 observed engagementFinancial advisor (side not stated). Most recent deal, Dec 22, 2020 ccabalt.com
Read from the sectors this firm has actually bought in: specialty distribution (4), business services (2), industrial services (2).
- Jun 21, 2023Platform acquisitionconfidence 80%this sponsor acquired Vertical Mechanical Group (formed from Anderson Mechanical Services and Inspiration Plumbing Company) (Sterling, VA)Deal page · DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) no URL
- Jun 14, 2023Platform acquisitionconfidence 90%Deal page · DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) no URL
- Jun 18, 2021Minority investmentconfidence 60%Deal page · DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) no URL
- Jul 24, 2019Acquisition announcedDFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) no URL
No vehicle filed in the last 12 months.
- a named professionalPartner
- a named professionalPartner
- a named professionalManaging Partner
- a named professionalManaging Partner · Revealable: 1 professional profile (the firm's own page)
- a named professionalPartner · Revealable: 1 professional profile (the firm's own page)
- a named professionalPartner · Revealable: 1 professional profile (the firm's own page)
Who to call is the organisation, the person's role and the line they published themselves: a business phone, office address, website or profile link from Form ADV, Form 13F or their own website, with that source named on every value. The counts above are what a reveal returns; a personal email is rarely published, so most reveals are the firm's line. Never data bought from a provider, never anything personal. Reveals by plan
| Fact | Value | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entity kind | Independent sponsor firm | Fact | SBIA Independent Sponsor Forum roster sbia.org |
| Entity kind | Independent sponsor firm | Inference | DFX model output (scores, estimates, matches) no URL |
| Entity kind | Unknown investment entity | Inference | DFX model output (scores, estimates, matches) no URL |
| Mandate | EBITDA $3M to $30M | Inference | DFX model output (scores, estimates, matches) no URL |
| Mandate | EBITDA $3M to $30M | Inference | DFX model output (scores, estimates, matches) no URL |
| Sponsor classification | Independent sponsor firm | Fact | SBIA Independent Sponsor Forum roster sbia.org |
1 further observations are on the record behind these, each with its own source and date. Ask and we will send the lot.