This sponsor
- Observed deals
- 7
- Principals
- 2
- Latest deal
- Dec 2021
The sponsor's name, 1 additional capital, identity or service provider link, 8 additional deals and portfolio companies, 2 verified contacts (1 email, 1 phone)
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
ranked by who matters most in a conversation with this firm
- Managing DirectorBusiness development
Managing Director, a senior member of the deal team
- Confirmed professional email available
- Direct professional line available
- Senior Managing DirectorOperations
Senior Managing Director, a senior member of the deal team
- Confirmed professional email available
- Direct professional line available
2 confirmed professional emails and 2 direct lines for the people at this firm
Each one published by the firm or verified, never a guessed pattern, with the page it came from.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- for: 7 announced transactions as buyer
- 3 platform or control deals, Feb 1, 2010 to Jun 30, 2014
- 3 add-ons bought by its portfolio companies
- 0 recapitalizations, 0 minority stakes
- Platform targets by state: IN 1, MI 1, IL 1
- Sectors: Industrial manufacturing, Specialty distribution
- Sector thesis: Industrial manufacturing, Specialty distribution
- Revenue: $10M to $50M
- Geography (unaudited quote): United States, Midwest
- Control (unaudited quote): yes
- Sectors transacted
- Industrial manufacturing (4); Specialty distribution (1); Consumer services (1)Factvertical of the acquired targets· 85%· DFX's own graph
Verified sponsor. Evidence identifies a firm: a publisher named it as the buyer in an announced transaction, a law firm or capital partner page names it as an independent sponsor, or its own site says so.
Nothing on this page comes from a website claim unless it is labelled as such with the URL.
- Auto-Lab, LLC financed this sponsor on its deal for Auto-Lab Franchise Management Corporation (2012). Roles: capital provider, equity provider. lv2partners.com
| Date | Company | Financed by | Role | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 11, 2012 | Auto-Lab Franchise Management Corporation Consumer services, MI | Auto-Lab, LLC | equity provider | Not disclosed | no URL |
3 more facts and signals are on record for this page. They name the firms involved and open with Independent Sponsor Intelligence.
- Dickinson Wright2 observed engagementsLegal counsel (side not stated). Most recent deal, Dec 28, 2021 LV2 Equity Partners
- Plante MoranMedium confidence2 observed engagementsFinancial due diligence. Most recent deal, Dec 28, 2021 lv2partners.com
- Plante MoranMedium confidence1 observed engagementFinancial advisor (side not stated). Most recent deal, Dec 28, 2021 LV2 Equity Partners
Read from the sectors this firm has actually bought in: manufacturing (4), consumer services (1), specialty distribution (1).
- Dec 28, 2021Add onconfidence 95%Plante Moran · AdvisorDickinson Wright · CounselDeal team: 2 firms · DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) no URL · lv2partners.com lv2partners.com · prweb.com prweb.com
- Nov 6, 2017Add onconfidence 90%Deal page · DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) no URL · lv2partners.com lv2partners.com · printingnews.com printingnews.com
- Sep 11, 2015Add onconfidence 85%Deal page · DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) no URL · lv2partners.com lv2partners.com · printingnews.com printingnews.com
- Jan 11, 2012Acquisition announcedDFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) no URL
No vehicle filed in the last 12 months.
- UnnamedSenior Managing Director
- UnnamedManaging Director
- Press ReleasesInvestors
- Senior Managing Director · Revealable: 1 business phone (the firm's own page), 1 professional profile (the firm's own page), 1 work email (the firm's own page)
- Managing Director · Revealable: 1 business phone (the firm's own page), 1 professional profile (the firm's own page), 1 work email (the firm's own page)
Who to call is the organisation, the person's role and the line they published themselves: a business phone, office address, website or profile link from Form ADV, Form 13F or their own website, with that source named on every value. The counts above are what a reveal returns; a personal email is rarely published, so most reveals are the firm's line. Never data bought from a provider, never anything personal. Reveals by plan
| Fact | Value | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entity kind | Independent sponsor firm | Fact | SBIA Independent Sponsor Forum roster sbia.org |
| Entity kind | Independent sponsor firm | Inference | DFX model output (scores, estimates, matches) no URL |
| Entity kind | Unknown investment entity | Inference | DFX model output (scores, estimates, matches) no URL |
| HQ location | Midland, MI | Fact | Independent sponsor firm websites (the firm's own contact and team pages) no URL |
| Sponsor classification | Independent sponsor firm | Fact | SBIA Independent Sponsor Forum roster sbia.org |
2 further observations are on the record behind these, each with its own source and date. Ask and we will send the lot.