This sponsor

Independent sponsorVerified sponsor· US
Observed deals
4
Principals
1
Latest deal
May 2021
As of · the mandate; 13 observations on record

The sponsor's name, 16 additional deals and portfolio companies

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Who they are
1 person named
What they buy (claimed)
EBITDA $3M to $15M
add on, control
As the firm states it, not checked against its deals.
What they have done
4 observed deals · latest May 2021
3 platforms, 1 add-on
Healthcare services, Business services, Manufacturing, Distribution, Transportation and logistics
4 deals, too few with a known size to say
Portfolio
  • hotelreservations.com
  • hotels-and-discounts.com
  • newnet.com
Who finances them
No financing observed on their deals yet.
Who to call
No principal named yet.
Latest: Deal, May 2021
Key people
1 person · 0 with a confirmed email · 0 with a direct phone

ranked by who matters most in a conversation with this firm

  • Founder
    Executive

    Founder, the firm's investment decision-maker

Why this kind
  • for: 2 announced transactions as buyer
What they claim, and what they have done
Observed
  • 4 platform or control deals, Jan 1, 2007 to May 1, 2021
  • 1 add-ons bought by its portfolio companies
  • 0 recapitalizations, 0 minority stakes
  • Platform targets by state: CA 1, NV 1
Claimed on its own website
  • Sectors: Industrial manufacturing, Business services, Transportation logistics, Specialty distribution, Healthcare services
  • EBITDA: $3M to $15M, $3M and up
  • Revenue: $20M to $200M
  • Geography (unaudited quote): United States
  • Control (unaudited quote): yes
  • Add-ons (unaudited quote): yes
What the filings and deals add up to
Sectors transacted
Tech enabled services (1); Industrial manufacturing (1)
Factvertical of the acquired targets· 85%· DFX's own graph
How do we know

Verified sponsor. Evidence identifies a firm: a publisher named it as the buyer in an announced transaction, a law firm or capital partner page names it as an independent sponsor, or its own site says so.

Nothing on this page comes from a website claim unless it is labelled as such with the URL.

Who has financed them
Financing, deal by deal
DateCompanyFinanced byRoleAmountSource
Aug 30, 2016PowderCoat Services
Manufacturing, CA
Capital providerequity providerNot disclosedprnewswire.com
Mar 24, 2015Silver Spur CorporationCapital providercapital providerNot disclosedprnewswire.com
Service provider relationships
Legal (1)
Investment banking (1)
Who finances deals like theirs
The most recent deal of theirs we could classify by sector closed Aug 30, 2016, outside the two-year window this list reads.

Read from the sectors this firm has actually bought in: manufacturing (1), tech-enabled services (1).

What have they done
Platform and control deals (3)
  1. May 2021Platform acquisitionconfidence 80%
    this sponsor acquired Silver Spur Corporation
  2. Aug 30, 2016Platform acquisitionconfidence 95%
    this sponsor acquired PowderCoat Services (Anaheim, CA)
    · Capital providerStradling Yocca Carlson & Rauth LLP · Counsel
    Deal page · prnewswire.com · prnewswire.com prnewswire.com · stradlinglaw.com stradlinglaw.com
  3. Mar 24, 2015Platform acquisitionconfidence 95%
    this sponsor acquired Silver Spur Corporation
    · Capital provider
No vehicles linked.
  1. Aug 30, 2016Acquisition announced
  2. Mar 24, 2015Acquisition announced
What appears to be their current activity

No vehicle filed in the last 12 months.

Principals, from the firm's own site
  • UnnamedFounder
Who to call
the organisation, the role and the published line, with the filing or website that published it; revealed to signed-in accounts
The firm's published line
Revealable: 1 website (sponsor website), 1 contact form (sponsor website) · as of 2026-09-17

Also named here, with no published line of their own (reach them through the firm): (Founder).

Who to call is the organisation, the person's role and the line they published themselves: a business phone, office address, website or profile link from Form ADV, Form 13F or their own website, with that source named on every value. The counts above are what a reveal returns; a personal email is rarely published, so most reveals are the firm's line. Never data bought from a provider, never anything personal. Reveals by plan

Portfolio companies (4)
Evidence
FactValueClassSource
Entity kindIndependent sponsor firmFactSBIA Independent Sponsor Forum roster sbia.org
Entity kindIndependent sponsor firmInferenceDFX model output (scores, estimates, matches) no URL
Entity kindUnknown investment entityInferenceDFX model output (scores, estimates, matches) no URL
Sponsor classificationIndependent sponsor firmFactSBIA Independent Sponsor Forum roster sbia.org

1 further observations are on the record behind these, each with its own source and date. Ask and we will send the lot.

Email me when this firm changes
No password, no account. One line per change, with the source.
Is this your firm? Correct this recordWork at This sponsor, or see something wrong? Tell us and a person reads it.
Nothing you send is published automatically. A person reads it.
Ask DFX