The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Credit Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

B•••••• B••• I•••

Business development companymanaged by B•••••• L••Listed: BBDC· CHARLOTTE, NC

A business development company traded as BBDC, managed by B•••••• L••, holding $2.5B across 347 borrowers at Jun 30, 2026.

Composed from this BDC's filings and its latest schedule of investments.

Fair value
$2.5B
Schedule of investments, 10-Q and 10-K
Borrowers
347
Schedule of investments, 10-Q and 10-K
Mark on cost
97.1¢
Schedule of investments, 10-Q and 10-K
First lien
68%
Schedule of investments, 10-Q and 10-K
As of · the latest schedule of investments read for this BDC

What matters now

  1. $46.1M
    on non-accrual, 11 borrowers

    11 borrowers on non-accrual, $46.1M principal; the largest is R• O••••••• L•• ($17.3M).

    Q2 2026 · Loans that have stopped paying interest; they set the book's credit losses.

    FactBDC schedules of investments, 30 Jun 2026For LPs and shareholders in these BDCs, co-lenders on the same namesOpen R• O••••••• L••
  2. $3M
    newly on non-accrual

    2 borrowers newly placed on non-accrual in Q2 2026, $3M principal: S••••• A••••• I•• ($2.18M), T••• A•• D••••••••• L•• ($812K).

    Q2 2026 · The newest credit problems in the book.

    FactBDC schedules of investments, 30 Jun 2026Open S••••• A••••• I••
  3. 25 below 80¢
    $77.3M principal

    25 positions across 20 borrowers marked below 80¢ on cost, $77.3M principal.

    Q2 2026 · Marks this low usually come before non-accrual or a restructuring.

    Derivedeach position's fair value over cost, 30 Jun 2026
  4. 0 → 70
    loans paying in kind

    Loans paying in kind rose from 0 to 70 positions in the quarter to Jun 30, 2026.

    Q2 2026 · Borrowers paying interest in more debt rather than cash is an early sign of strain.

    Factthe schedule's PIK rates, quarter on quarterQuarter by quarter
  5. 1 → 347
    borrowers

    Added a net 346 borrowers in the quarter to Jun 30, 2026, to 347.

    Q2 2026 · The book is turning over faster than usual.

    Factthe schedule's borrowers, quarter on quarterSchedule of investments
Every headline figure, and the identifiersCIK 1379785 · file 814-00733Show
Fair value
$2.5B
as of Jun 30, 2026
Principal held
$2.1B
debt pieces, the filer's figure
Cost
$2.5B
97c on cost, debt pieces
Unfunded
$485M
commitments not yet drawn
Positions
855
347 borrowers
First lien
68%
81% debt by fair value
Quarters on the tape
19
since Dec 31, 2020
Facilities held
759
46 sponsors financed
Portfolio through time
Fair value by quarter end$2.5B as of Jun 30, 2026
Dec 31, 2020$104M then
QuarterFair valueBorrowersOn costPIK pos.Avg spread
Jun 30, 2026$2.5B34797c70535 bp
May 27, 2026$5.0M1n/a0n/a
Mar 31, 2026$2.5B33597c78538 bp
Dec 31, 2025$2.7B38097c80543 bp
All 24 quarters
QuarterFair valueBorrowersOn costPIK pos.Avg spread
Nov 25, 2025$10.0M1n/a0n/a
Sep 30, 2025$2.8B34597c87543 bp
Jun 30, 2025$2.9B33998c81548 bp
Mar 31, 2025$2.8B33296c80556 bp
Dec 31, 2024$5.7B39795c155567 bp
Sep 30, 2024$2.9B33897c81577 bp
Jun 30, 2024$2.9B33796c84582 bp
Mar 31, 2024$3.0B34097c78588 bp
Dec 31, 2023$3.7B37696c67592 bp
Sep 30, 2023$3.0B34096c65591 bp
Jun 30, 2023$3.0B33396c49588 bp
Mar 31, 2023$3.0B33494c51591 bp
Dec 31, 2022$2.9B36593c44586 bp
Sep 30, 2022$2.7B31693c47590 bp
Aug 12, 2022$45.4M1n/a0n/a
Dec 31, 2021$2.3B28799c28576 bp
Jul 8, 2021$306M1n/a0n/a
Feb 8, 2021Not disclosed3n/a0n/a
Dec 31, 2020$104M10n/a0725 bp
May 13, 2020Not disclosed1n/a0n/a
Sponsors financed
No borrower on this schedule has a sponsor attribution yet.
What changed
Full timeline · 20 events
Every position change, including routine ones
Largest facilities held, with co-lenders
Schedule of investments at May 13, 2020
1 position
BorrowerInstrumentPrincipalFair valueRateMaturity
T••••••• R••••• L••unstated lien unstatedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Page 1 of 1
Registration
Fiscal year end
1231reported
Incorporated
NCreported
On the SEC BDC report
2012 to 2026reported
Filings listed
19reported10-Q and 10-K since 2022
Former names
Triangle Capital CORPreported
Latest schedule
0001379785-26-000030reported