DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A••••••
As of · this company's identity; ownership and add-ons carry their own dates
- Held since
- Feb 2, 2023 · 3.7 yr
- Owners
- 1 of 4 on record
- Add-ons
- 16
- Transactions
- 18
- Latest transaction
- Feb 2, 2023
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · this company's identity; ownership and add-ons carry their own dates
What matters now
- +2sponsor funds on Form ADV
Its sponsor, L••••••••• • C••• L••, went from 11 to 13 private equity funds on its Form ADV.
New vehicles at the sponsor are capital arriving: it can keep funding this roll-up rather than sell it to fund the next one.
FactSEC Form ADV, Schedule DFor Lenders, sell-side bankers
Buy and build
15 add-ons on record
- Sponsor
- L••••••••• • C••• L••
- Add-ons 12m / 24m / total
- 0 / 0 / 15
- Latest add-on
- Sep 20, 2022
- States entered
- CA (4), FL (4), AZ (2), ID, SC, TXlocation known for 13 of 16 add-ons
Observed thesis, strong
••• Locked
Latest add-ons
- S••••••• Sep 20, 2022, by R•• P••••••• rtcpartners.com
- T•• E••••••••• I••• Sep 19, 2022 · ID, by R•• P••••••• rtcpartners.com
- 3•• E••••••••• G•••• Aug 31, 2022 · FL, by R•• P••••••• rtcpartners.com
- W•••••• E••••••••• • S••••••••• I••• Mar 21, 2022 · AZ, by R•• P••••••• rtcpartners.com
- G••••••• • K•••• I••• Dec 18, 2021 · CA, by R•• P••••••• rtcpartners.com
View all 16 acquisitionsgrouped by year, newest first
2022: 4 add-ons
- S••••••• Sep 20, 2022, by R•• P••••••• rtcpartners.com
- T•• E••••••••• I••• Sep 19, 2022 · ID, by R•• P••••••• rtcpartners.com
- 3•• E••••••••• G•••• Aug 31, 2022 · FL, by R•• P••••••• rtcpartners.com
- W•••••• E••••••••• • S••••••••• I••• Mar 21, 2022 · AZ, by R•• P••••••• rtcpartners.com
2021: 5 add-ons
- G••••••• • K•••• I••• Dec 18, 2021 · CA, by R•• P••••••• rtcpartners.com
- R••••••••• • A••••••••• I••• Nov 8, 2021 · AZ, by R•• P••••••• rtcpartners.com
- F•••••• Oct 29, 2021, by R•• P••••••• rtcpartners.com
- F•••••• Oct 29, 2021, by R•• P••••••• rtcpartners.com
- I••••••••• E••••••••• C••••••••• Jul 20, 2021 · CA, by R•• P••••••• rtcpartners.com
2020: 3 add-ons
- P••••••••• • A••••••••• L•• Nov 2, 2020 · FL, by R•• P••••••• rtcpartners.com
- C••••••••• E••••••••• I••• Sep 1, 2020 · FL, by R•• P••••••• rtcpartners.com
- L••• I••• Apr 20, 2020 · TX, by R•• P••••••• rtcpartners.com
2019: 1 add-on
- D••••• S•••• P••••••••• I••• Mar 29, 2019 · SC, by R•• P••••••• rtcpartners.com
2018: 3 add-ons
- A••••••••• P••••••• I••• Sep 27, 2018 · CA, by R•• P••••••• rtcpartners.com
- P•• G••••• Aug 1, 2018 · CA, by R•• P••••••• rtcpartners.com
- E• C• C••••••••• I•• May 2, 2018 · FL, by R•• P••••••• rtcpartners.com
Company
- Employees
- unknown
- Founded
- unknown
- Current owner since
- Feb 2, 2023
- Owners on record
- 4 (1 current)
- Add-ons
- 16 (0 in 24 months)
Owners through time
4
- Feb 2, 2023transaction announcementL••••••••• • C••• L•• Platformactiveheld 3.6 yearsFirm website
- date unknownR•• P••••••• Platformexited Feb 2, 2023Press release
- date unknownR•• P••••••• Platformexited Feb 2, 2023Firm website
- date unknownR•• P••••••• Role unknownexited Feb 2, 2023Firm website
Transactions
1 besides the add-ons, of 16
- Feb 2, 2023 Sponsor to sponsor of this company · Not disclosedParties: L••••••••• • C••• L•• (Sponsor) confirmed, R•• P••••••• (Seller) confirmed, A•••••• (Target)FactDFX research
All 16 transactionsincluding the add-on acquisitions
- Feb 2, 2023 Sponsor to sponsor of this company · Not disclosedParties: L••••••••• • C••• L•• (Sponsor) confirmed, R•• P••••••• (Seller) confirmed, A•••••• (Target)FactDFX research
- Sep 20, 2022 Add-on acquisition of S••••••• · Not disclosedParties: A••••• C•••• (Deal partner) confirmed, A•••••• (Platform) confirmed, R•• P••••••• (Sponsor) confirmed, S••••••• (Target) confirmedFactPress release
- Sep 19, 2022 Add-on acquisition of T•• E••••••••• I••• · Not disclosedParties: C••••••••• L•• (Deal partner) confirmed, A•••••• (Platform) confirmed, R•• P••••••• (Sponsor) derived, T•• E••••••••• I••• (Target) confirmedFactPress release
- Aug 31, 2022 Add-on acquisition of 3•• E••••••••• G•••• · Not disclosedParties: A••••• C•••• (Deal partner) confirmed, A•••••• (Platform) confirmed, R•• P••••••• (Sponsor) confirmed, 3•• E••••••••• G•••• (Target) confirmedFactPress release
- Mar 21, 2022 Add-on acquisition of W•••••• E••••••••• • S••••••••• I••• · Not disclosedParties: J•••• C•• (Deal partner) confirmed, J•••• C•• (Deal partner) confirmed, A•••••• (Platform) confirmed, R•• P••••••• (Sponsor) confirmed, W•••••• E••••••••• • S••••••••• I••• (Target) confirmedFactPress release
- Dec 18, 2021 Add-on acquisition of G••••••• • K•••• I••• · Not disclosedParties: A•••••• (Platform) confirmed, R•• P••••••• (Sponsor) confirmed, G••••••• • K•••• I••• (Target) confirmedFactPress release
- Nov 8, 2021 Add-on acquisition of R••••••••• • A••••••••• I••• · Not disclosedParties: T••• B••••••• (Deal partner) confirmed, A•••••• (Platform) confirmed, R•• P••••••• (Sponsor) confirmed, R••••••••• • A••••••••• I••• (Target) confirmedFactPress release
- Oct 29, 2021 Add-on acquisition of F•••••• · Not disclosedParties: C••••••••• L•• (Accounting adviser) confirmed, C••••••••• L•• (Accounting adviser) confirmed, C••••••••• L•• (Deal partner) confirmed, A•••••• (Platform) confirmed, R•• P••••••• (Sponsor) confirmed, F•••••• (Target) confirmedFactPress release
- Jul 20, 2021 Add-on acquisition of I••••••••• E••••••••• C••••••••• · Not disclosedParties: B••••••••• P••••••• (Sell-side adviser) confirmed, C••••••••• L•• (Deal partner) confirmed, A•••••• (Platform) confirmed, R•• P••••••• (Sponsor) confirmed, I••••••••• E••••••••• C••••••••• (Target) confirmedFactPress release
- Nov 2, 2020 Add-on acquisition of P••••••••• • A••••••••• L•• · Not disclosedParties: B•• U••• L•• (Accounting adviser) confirmed, G•••••••• T•••••• (Legal adviser) confirmed, C••••••••• L•• (Deal partner) confirmed, A•••••• (Platform) confirmed, R•• P••••••• (Sponsor) confirmed, P••••••••• • A••••••••• L•• (Target) confirmedFactPress release
- Sep 1, 2020 Add-on acquisition of C••••••••• E••••••••• I••• · Not disclosedParties: B•• U••• L•• (Accounting adviser) confirmed, G•••••••• T•••••• (Legal adviser) confirmed, T••• B••••••• (Deal partner) confirmed, A•••••• (Platform) confirmed, R•• P••••••• (Sponsor) confirmed, C••••••••• E••••••••• I••• (Target) confirmedFactPress release
- Apr 20, 2020 Add-on acquisition of L••• I••• · Not disclosedParties: B•• U••• L•• (Accounting adviser) confirmed, J•••• W••••• L•• (Legal adviser) confirmed, C••••••••• L•• (Deal partner) confirmed, A•••••• (Platform) confirmed, R•• P••••••• (Sponsor) confirmed, L••• I••• (Target) confirmedFactPress release
- Mar 29, 2019 Add-on acquisition of D••••• S•••• P••••••••• I••• · Not disclosedParties: B•• U••• L•• (Accounting adviser) confirmed, A•••••• (Platform) confirmed, R•• P••••••• (Sponsor) confirmed, D••••• S•••• P••••••••• I••• (Target) confirmedFactPress release
- Sep 27, 2018 Add-on acquisition of A••••••••• P••••••• I••• · Not disclosedParties: B•• U••• L•• (Accounting adviser) confirmed, A•••••• (Platform) confirmed, R•• P••••••• (Sponsor) confirmed, A••••••••• P••••••• I••• (Target) confirmedFactPress release
- Aug 1, 2018 Add-on acquisition of P•• G••••• · Not disclosedParties: A•••••• (Platform) confirmed, R•• P••••••• (Sponsor) confirmed, P•• G••••• (Target) confirmedFactPress release
- May 2, 2018 Add-on acquisition of E• C• C••••••••• I•• · Not disclosedParties: B•• U••• L•• (Accounting adviser) confirmed, A•••••• (Platform) confirmed, R•• P••••••• (Sponsor) confirmed, E• C• C••••••••• I•• (Target) confirmedFactPress release
Events
0 besides the add-ons, of 16
Every recent event on record is an add-on acquisition listed above.
Full timeline · 16 eventsnewest first, including the add-ons
- Sep 20, 2022••• LockedAdd-on acquired Press release
- Sep 19, 2022••• LockedAdd-on acquired Press release
- Aug 31, 2022••• LockedAdd-on acquired Press release
- Mar 21, 2022••• LockedAdd-on acquired Press release
- Dec 18, 2021••• LockedAdd-on acquired Press release
- Nov 8, 2021••• LockedAdd-on acquired Press release
- Oct 29, 2021••• LockedAdd-on acquired Press release
- Oct 29, 2021••• LockedAdd-on acquired Press release
- Jul 20, 2021••• LockedAdd-on acquired Press release
- Nov 2, 2020••• LockedAdd-on acquired Press release
- Sep 1, 2020••• LockedAdd-on acquired Press release
- Apr 20, 2020••• LockedAdd-on acquired Press release
- Mar 29, 2019••• LockedAdd-on acquired Press release
- Sep 27, 2018••• LockedAdd-on acquired Press release
- Aug 1, 2018••• LockedAdd-on acquired Press release
- May 2, 2018••• LockedAdd-on acquired Press release
Not yet on record: employees, founding year.