Redbird Capital Partners Management LLC

Buyout firmClassification confirmedUpper middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYREDBIRDCAP.COM

RedBird builds companies in partnership with leading entrepreneurs and holders of the world's most iconic intellectual property.

Regulatory AUM
$14B
PE fund assets
$13B
PE funds
48
Investments held
39 of 44
Deals, last 12 months
7
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date

55 additional team members, 32 additional counterparties and placement agents, 91 additional funds, deals and LP commitments

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 4 deals
    180 days

    4 deals since 30 Apr 2026: bought Kilfoyle (add-on, 31 Aug), Nokes & Co.

    What it is buying now is the best guide to what it will buy next.

    Factannounced deals, press releasesFor Sell-side bankers, founders, lendersAll deals →

People to know

View all people
  • Founder And Managing Partner
    Why: Managing partner: runs the firm
    No route on file yet
  • Partner, Head of Sports & Media
    Why: Partner: part of the investment decision
    No route on file yet
  • Partner, Sports, Media & Entertainment
    Why: Partner: part of the investment decision
    No route on file yet

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Redbird Capital Partners Management LLC
Portfolio
All 44
Lenders and advisers
  • Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLPlegal adviser, 3 shared
  • Goldman Sachs & Co. LLCplacement agent, 3 shared
  • Liontree Advisors LLCfinancial adviser, 2 shared
All 23

Relationship network

176 connected entities7 observed deals2 repeat counterparties5 dated deals shown here, 2025 to 2026

From announced deals and their parties, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the private equity graph. Dollar figures appear only where a source disclosed one.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the deals and sources behind it. Line weight is deals together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Company
  • Service provider
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person
›How strength and recency are read

Strength is read from the deals: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty, one a single interaction. People and vehicles are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria

How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShow
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
51 of 51 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 51 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $12.56bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-03-31
Strategies
Private credit
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    51 of 51 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 51 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    42 of 42 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 42 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $14B · 48 PE funds · filed Mar 31, 2026Show
Adviser type
Registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Nov 11, 2013 to Mar 31, 2026
RAUM
$14Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
48
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$13Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$13Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$13Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
  • Private equity fund: 48 funds, $13B reported gross assets, 51 ever reported
Form ADV filed Mar 31, 2026
Employees
70
Headquarters
New York, NY
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour3 of 8 criteria stated · 44 observed dealsShow
Stated by the firm
Sectors
Franchising, media telecom, distribution, financial services
Geography
Europe, United States
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
We invest across all stages of the company lifecycle as well as the capital stack, making us a flexible solutions provider for our ecosystems and capital partners.
Observed from deals on record
On record
44 companies, 44 holdings, 7 transactions
Period
2015 to 2026 (49 dated observations, 2 holdings undated)
Most deals
Media telecom (14 of 44, e.g. Bucket Listers and YES Network), business services (7 of 44), financial services (4 of 44) and 3 more
Subsectors
Media telecom (14 of 44), financial services (4 of 44), live events and sports management (3 of 44), software (2 of 44) and 4 more
Deal roles
4 platforms, 7 add-ons, 33 with role not stated
Add-ons per platform
1.75 add-ons per platform
Control
7 control, 37 not stated
Holding period
median 2 years across 5 exits
Bought from
1 family, 1 unknown
By year
2025: 2 add-ons; 2026: 5 add-ons
Repeat counterparties
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP (legal adviser) on 3 deals and Liontree Advisors LLC (financial adviser) on 2 deals

44 companies on the graph (7 transactions); most in media telecom (14); 4 platforms and 7 add-ons; median observed hold 2.0 years (5 exits); observed 2015 to 2026

Funds

16 families, 52 vehicles on record
  • Lincoln Plaza Fund · 1 vehicle · vintage 2024$1.8B
  • Redbird Imi Media Joint Venture · 1 vehicle · vintage 2023$1.4B
  • Co-investment vehicles · 1 vehicle · vintage 2022$912M

Decision makers

who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Gerald Joseph Cardinale · Founder And Managing Partner
    Why this person: Managing partner: runs the firm; Named with investment responsibility
  • David Castelblanco · Partner, Head of Sports & Media
    Why this person: Partner: part of the investment decision; Named with investment responsibility
  • Julia Wittlin · Partner, Sports, Media & Entertainment
    Why this person: Partner: part of the investment decision; Named with investment responsibility

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Team

49 current, 9 former

Deals

44 on record, newest first · 4 platforms · 7 add-ons
DateCompanyDealThis firm’s roleStatusPartnerSource
Aug 31, 2026Kilfoyle
add-on to Obra Capital
Add-on acquisitionSponsor (derived)active
held 1 month
unknownobra.com
Aug 24, 2026Nokes & Co.
add-on to Affinia
Add-on acquisitionSponsor (derived)active
held 1 month
unknownaffinia.co.uk
Aug 11, 2026ATG Entertainment
add-on to MARI
Add-on acquisitionSponsor (derived)active
held 2 months
unknownmarigrp.com

Portfolio credit

1 of 3 portfolio companies on BDC schedules at Jun 30, 2026
On BDC schedules
1 of 3 linked
at Jun 30, 2026
Principal held
$64.0M
5 lenders
Weighted mark
102.2
unchanged on the quarter, same 1
Non-accrual now
0
0 placed at Jun 30, 2026
Marked down
0
2 pts or more on the quarter
Maturing in 12 months
0
none stated
What the filings say
  • 1 portfolio company on a BDC schedule at Jun 30, 2026: 0 with ownership stated current, 1 listed on a portfolio page with no date or status.
  • Lenders mark them at 102.2 on cost, weighted by principal (1 borrower with a mark inside the plausible band).
  • On the 1 borrower marked at both Mar 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026, the weighted mark moved 0 points; 0 fell 2 points or more and 0 rose 2 points or more.
  • 1 borrower had PIK interest added or increased at Jun 30, 2026.
  • Not counted above: 2 borrowers still on a BDC schedule whose ownership by this sponsor is recorded as exited.
Ask DFX about this sponsor’s credit
Following sends lender mark changes and non-accrual on these companies to your digest.
Show the credit outlook: 1 borrowers, 5 lenders, 8 quartersas of Jun 30, 2026

1 borrower is in every figure above and named with Private Credit Intelligence.

Who lends to them, at Jun 30, 2026

    5 lenders are counted here and named with Private Credit Intelligence.

    The same portfolio companies, eight quarter ends back
    Quarter endHeldPrincipalMarkNon-accrual placedPIK added or up
    Sep 30, 20241$55.8M99.200
    Dec 31, 20241$109M100.600
    Mar 31, 20251$48.8M100.900
    Jun 30, 20251$52.6M102.100
    Sep 30, 20251$52.5M102.000
    Dec 31, 20251$67.2M101.400
    Mar 31, 20261$59.6M101.700
    Jun 30, 20261$64.0M102.201

    A look back at today’s portfolio companies, not a record of what the sponsor owned then. Mark is fair value over cost across every position inside the plausible band.

    How to read it
    • A mark is the lender's own fair value over cost for the quarter. Below 90 means the lender carries the loan at a discount of 10 or more on the dollar; it is that lender's valuation, not DFX's.
    • Two lenders on the same facility 10 points apart are valuing the same loan differently; which one is right is not something a schedule of investments says.
    • Non-accrual is read from the BDC's own footnote, never inferred from a mark. PIK is interest the borrower pays in more debt rather than cash.
    • No forecast is made here. DFX does not publish a default or distress prediction for a sponsor.

    Population: portfolio companies matched to a BDC borrower by an identity-graded bridge, on a BDC schedule of investments at Jun 30, 2026, ownership not recorded as exited. Firms whose own BDC lends to the company, and private credit managers, are left out: that is lending, not ownership. Marks, principal and accrual status are the BDCs' own filed figures; the quarter before is Mar 31, 2026.

    Open the full credit outlook

    Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors

    24 relationships
    Placement agents (14)
    Financial advisers (5)
    • Liontree Advisors LLC 2 shared · recurring · last Nov 3, 2025
    Legal advisers (3)
    • Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP 3 shared · strong · last Aug 11, 2026

    Placement agents by fund generation

    14 agents, 0 on the 2024 generation
    AgentFundsYearsStrategiesLatest generation
    Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC3vintages 2019 to 2022Capital Partners, Co-Investnot on the vintage 2024 generation
    Icapital Securities, LLC2vintages 2019 to 2022Capital Partnersnot on the vintage 2024 generation
    Probitas Funds Group, LLC1vintage 2019not statednot on the vintage 2024 generation

    From Form ADV Schedule D, which names the placement agents on each private fund an adviser reports, year by year.

    LP commitments

    0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
    No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.

    Events

    5 most recent
    1. Mar 31, 2026
      Redbird Capital Partners Management LLC: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 40 (2024 extract) -> 48 (roster 2026-09-01)
      PE fund count changedFactForm ADV
    2. Nov 11, 2013
      Redbird Capital Partners Management LLC first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
      First Form ADV filingFactForm ADV
    3. seen Sep 16, 2026
      Responsible Investing Policy
      Firm newsFactFirm website
    4. seen Sep 13, 2026
      DAZN to Acquire EverPass Media, Accelerating U.S. Expansion and Strengthening Its Next-Generation Commercial Distribution Platform
      Firm newsFactFirm website
    5. seen Sep 13, 2026
      Arax Signs Definitive Agreement to Acquire $3 Billion RIA Transcend Capital Advisors
      Firm newsFactFirm website
    Across the graphs

    Redbird Capital Partners Management LLC is the same institution as 4 records in Allocators, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.

    Allocators1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1

    DFX found 4 relationships across 4 datasets

    Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.

    Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

    Checking your plan…

    Capital chain

    Redbird Capital Partners Management LLC sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

    Allocator commitments to a manager

    DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record

    Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

    Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

    Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

    Checking your plan…

    Record history

    5 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
    • PE fund count changed
      2026-03-31source on record
    • Adviser first ADV filing
      2013-11-11source on record
    • Firm news
      seen 2026-09-16source on record

    +2 more changes on this record's ledger

    Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

    The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.