The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•••••••• P••••••• A••••••••
Hybrid manager, based in US.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Investments held
- 0 of 1
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Nothing material in the last 180 days. No dated change on record yet.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- c•••••••2014
- B••• M•••••• L••••financial adviser, 1 shared
- J• P• M•••••financial adviser, 1 shared
- R•••• • G••• L••legal adviser, 1 shared
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 24, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%)Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)no Form ADV on recordShowHide
- Adviser type
- unknown
- Form ADV filings
- unknown
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- unknown
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- unknownevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- unknown
- Employees
- unknown
Stated criteria beside observed behaviourno criteria stated · 1 observed dealsShowHide
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- On record
- 1 company, 1 holding, 1 transaction
- Period
- 2014 (2 dated observations)
- Most deals
- Media telecom (1 of 1, e.g. catalina)
- Subsectors
- Media telecom (1 of 1)
- Deal roles
- 1 platform
- Control
- 1 control
- By year
- 2014: 1 platform
1 company on the graph (1 transaction); most in media telecom (1); 1 platform and 0 add-ons; observed 2014 to 2014
1 named earlier, not confirmed current
- B••• B•••• · Managing DirectorNamed in a press release dated 2014-03-04; no later source lists this role
| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 4, 2014 | c••••••• | Platform acquisition | Sponsor (confirmed) | unknown | B••• B•••• (confirmed) | hf.com |
- B••• M•••••• L•••• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 4, 2014
- J• P• M••••• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 4, 2014
- R•••• • G••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 4, 2014
- S•••••• T•••••• • B••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 4, 2014
Every recent event on record repeats an LP commitment or a deal listed above.
Full timeline · 1 eventnewest first, including the LP commitments and deals above
- Mar 4, 2014••• Locked
Record history
- Platform investment2014-03-04source
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
Show 2 connections across 2 kindsShow fewer
- Mar 4, 2014 to presentfactNews and newswire
- factNews and newswire