DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
T••••••• P•••••••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Toronto
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- PE fund assets
- $2.3B
- PE funds
- 7
- Investments held
- 43 of 43
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Nothing material in the last 180 days. Last change: 28 Dec 2023, Filed a Form D on 28 Dec 2023, the first public sign that a vehicle is taking commitments.
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- 8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.34bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-03-27
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)7 PE funds · filed Mar 27, 2026ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Mar 27, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 7
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.3Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.3Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.3Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 7 funds, $2.3B reported gross assets, 8 ever reported
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Toronto, Canada
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour1 of 8 criteria stated · 43 observed dealsShowHide
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- On record
- 43 companies, 43 holdings, 2 transactions
- Period
- 2024 to 2025 (4 dated observations, 41 holdings undated)
- Deal roles
- 2 platforms, 41 with role not stated
- Control
- 2 control, 41 not stated
- By year
- 2024: 1 platform; 2025: 1 platform
- Repeat counterparties
- T•••• L•• (legal adviser) on 2 deals
43 companies on the graph (2 transactions); 2 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2024 to 2025
FundsHow vehicles are groupedFeeders, parallels, executive funds, alternative investment vehicles and lettered sleeves are folded under the fund they belong to, read from the vehicle names. Deal-by-deal co-investment vehicles are pooled. Current funds come first: families are ordered by vintage, newest first, among those holding at least a twentieth of the largest family’s assets, then by size. The figure is the sum of each vehicle’s latest reported gross assets on Form ADV, not a fund size.
7 families, 8 vehicles on record
T••••••• P••••••• F••• ••••••••• V•• L••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2022$822M
- T••••••• P••••••• F••• ••••••••• V•• L••• buyout or unlabelled · 2022$822M
T••••••• P••••••• F••• ••••• V• L••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2019$970M
- T••••••• P••••••• F••• ••••• V• L••• buyout or unlabelled · 2019$970M
T• F••• I• S••• L••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2019$101M
- T• F••• I• S••• L••• buyout or unlabelled · 2019$101M
T••••••• P••••••• F••• ••••• I•• L••• · 2 vehicles · vintage 2016$401M
- T••••••• P••••••• F••• I• S••• L••• buyout or unlabelled · 2022$235M
- T••••••• P••••••• F••• ••••• I•• L••• buyout or unlabelled · 2016$166M
T••••••• P••••••• F••• ••••• I••• L••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2012$30.3M
- T••••••• P••••••• F••• ••••• I••• L••• buyout or unlabelled · 2012$30.3M
2 smaller families are in the full list of vehicles.
View all 8 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T••••••• P••••••• F••• ••••••••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 Form D first sale | $822M as of Mar 27, 2026 | $675M | Unknown | |
| T••••••• P••••••• F••• I• S••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 Form D first sale | $235M as of Mar 27, 2026 | $229M | Unknown | |
| T••••••• P••••••• F••• ••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 Form D first sale | $970M as of Mar 27, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T• F••• I• S••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $101M as of Mar 27, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T••••••• P••••••• F••• ••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 Form D first sale | $166M as of Mar 27, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T••••••• P••••••• F••• ••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2012 Form D first sale | $30.3M as of Mar 27, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T••••••• P••••••• F••• ••••• I• L• P• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $15.4M as of Mar 27, 2026 | no Form D | Mature | |
| T••••••• P••••••• V•••• F••• •••••••• P••••••••• N••••• L• P• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $2,284 as of Mar 30, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down |
TeamWhere the team comes fromEach row names its source in short; hover the source for its full description. Sources on this list: SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites); Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS). A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once, with both sources.
7 current, 2 former
- Senior Managing Partner · since Feb 1, 2002
- Partner
- Partner
- Shareholder · since Dec 1, 2013
- Shareholder · since Dec 1, 2012
Full team · 7 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
Managing partner (1)
- B•••• S•••••• B••••••• · Senior Managing Partner · since Feb 1, 2002 Form ADV
Partner (4)
- D••••• S••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release
- M•••••• C•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release
- E••• B•••• B•••• · Shareholder · since Dec 1, 2013 Form ADV
- M••••• L•••• B••••••• · Shareholder · since Dec 1, 2012 Form ADV
Platform (2)
- J•••• R•••••• G•••••••• · Managing Director & Chief Legal Officer · since Nov 1, 2018 Form ADV
- P•••• C•••• R•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2013 Form ADV
2 former (kept with end dates)
- B••• D•••• B••••••• · Trustee · Dec 1, 2011 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- K••••••• F•••• D•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Nov 1, 2005 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
DealsHow deals are mergedOne row per deal. A portfolio relationship and a transaction that describe the same deal (the same transaction, or the same company on the same date) are printed once, with the columns of both. 43 portfolio relationships and 2 transactions are on this record.
43 on record, newest first · 2 platforms · 0 add-ons
| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2025 | W•••• S•••••••• C••••• | Platform acquisition | Sponsor (confirmed) | active held 1.0 years | M•••••• C•••••• (confirmed) | t•••••••.com |
| Jul 15, 2024 | M••••••• | Platform acquisition | Sponsor (confirmed) | active held 2.2 years | D••••• S••••••• (confirmed) | t•••••••.com |
| date unknown | B••••• n•• 6•• X••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | G••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | M••••• 6•• X••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
All 43 dealsnewest first
| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2025 | W•••• S•••••••• C••••• | Platform acquisition | Sponsor (confirmed) | active held 1.0 years | M•••••• C•••••• (confirmed) | t•••••••.com |
| Jul 15, 2024 | M••••••• | Platform acquisition | Sponsor (confirmed) | active held 2.2 years | D••••• S••••••• (confirmed) | t•••••••.com |
| date unknown | B••••• n•• 6•• X••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | G••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | M••••• 6•• X••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | A• 6•• X••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | A•••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | 4• R••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | K•••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | B••••••• 6•• X••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | X•••• 6•• X••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | C•• A•• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | B•• B•• M••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | C••••••• L•••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | S•• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | P•••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | C•••• r••• t•••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | A••••••••• b••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | R•••••• 6•• X••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | G••••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | S••• S•••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | N•••• W••• R••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | F••••••••• 6•• X••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | U•••••••• r••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | H••••• m•••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | T••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | M••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | D••••• l••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | S••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | P••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | T••• 6•• X••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | G••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | B•••••• L•••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | T••••••• c•••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | E••••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | C•• g••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | T•••• L••••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | J•••••••• F•••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | V•••• C••• 6•• X••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | A•••• l••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | G••••• t•••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | O••• 6•• X••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | K•••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
9 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- C••••• S••••• S••••••••• •••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- G•••••••• • C••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2013
Financial advisers (3)
- K••• C•••••••• F•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 8, 2025
- W•••••• B•••• • C••••••• L••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 15, 2024
- H••••• W••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 15, 2024
Legal advisers (4)
- T•••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Sep 8, 2025
- H••••• • H••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 15, 2024
- G••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 15, 2024
- C•••••• • G•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 8, 2025
LP commitmentsHow LPs are totalledOne line per LP, largest disclosed total first. A commitment that the same LP reports again in a later document is counted once in its total; both documents stay in the full list. Rows repeated line for line from one document are shown once.
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
4 not already shown above, of 6 most recent
- Sep 8, 2025••• Locked
- Jun 27, 2025••• Locked
- Jul 15, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
Full timeline · 6 eventsnewest first, including the LP commitments and deals above
- Sep 8, 2025••• Locked
- Sep 8, 2025••• Locked
- Jun 27, 2025••• Locked
- Jul 15, 2024••• Locked
- Jul 15, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
Not yet on record: regulatory AUM.