The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

S••••••••• C•••••• L•

Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NY

Buyout firm, based in New York, NY.

Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.

Regulatory AUM
$451M
Form ADV
PE fund assets
$451M
Form ADV
PE funds
5
Form ADV
Investments held
1 of 1
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date

What matters now

  1. Form D
    new offering

    Filed a Form D on 21 Aug 2026, the first public sign that a vehicle is taking commitments.

    A vehicle in market is when LPs and placement agents can still get in.

    FactSEC Form DFor LPs, placement agentsFund families
  2. +1
    funds on Form ADV

    Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 4 to 5 (+1).

    New vehicles are a new flagship's feeders, parallels and co-invest sleeves being stood up: capacity arriving before the capital is announced.

    FactSEC Form ADV, Schedule DFund families
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShow
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.45bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-03-31
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $451M · 5 PE funds · filed Mar 31, 2026Show
Adviser type
Registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Aug 9, 2017 to Mar 31, 2026
RAUM
$451Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
5
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$451Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$451Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$451Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
  • Private equity fund: 5 funds, $451M reported gross assets, 6 ever reported
Form ADV filed Mar 31, 2026
Employees
10
Headquarters
New York, NY
Office address
••• Locked
Business phone
••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour1 of 8 criteria stated · 1 observed dealsShow
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
On record
1 company, 1 holding
Period
2026 (1 dated observation)
Deal roles
1 minority stake
Control
1 minority

1 company on the graph (0 transactions); observed 2026 to 2026

Funds
9 families, 10 vehicles on record

3 smaller families are in the full list of vehicles.

View all 10 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
S••••••••• 3•• C•••••••• L••Co-investment vehicle2026
Form D first sale
unknownno reporting$1.8MFundraising
S••••••••• 3•• V••••••• L•buyout or unlabelled2026
Form D first sale
unknownno reporting$2.6MFundraising
S•• P••••••• 1•• L••buyout or unlabelled2022
Form D first sale
unknownno reporting$8.0MUnknown
N• C• I•• M••• V••••• H••••••• L••Feeder or parallel2022
Form D first sale
unknownno reporting$79.6MUnknown
S••••••••• I• P••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
Form D first sale
$259M
as of Mar 31, 2026
$282MUnknown
S••••••••• I• P••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
Form D first sale
$41.0M
as of Mar 31, 2026
$44.4MMature
S••••••••• I•• P••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
Form D first sale
$104,417
as of Mar 31, 2026
$1.8MHarvest
S••••••••• 3•• P••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
Form D first sale
$150M
as of Mar 31, 2026
$129MHarvest
S••••••••• A•••••••• P••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$0
as of Mar 31, 2021
no Form DUnknown
S••••••••• V• P••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$0
as of Mar 31, 2026
no Form DUnknown
Team
5 current, 2 former
Full team · 5 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
Managing partner (3)
Partner (1)
Platform (1)
2 former (kept with end dates)
Deals
1 on record, newest first · 0 platforms · 0 add-ons
DateCompanyDealThis firm’s roleStatusPartnerSource
Feb 3, 2026
venture round
T•••••••••Portfolio relationshipMinorityactive
held 8 months
unknownFact DFX cross-reference
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
LP commitments
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
  1. Mar 31, 2026
    ••• Locked
    PE fund count changedFactForm ADV
  2. Aug 9, 2017
    ••• Locked
    First Form ADV filingFactForm ADV
Across the graphs

S••••••••• C•••••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…

Not yet on record: deals, last 12 months.