The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••••••••• C•••••• L•
Buyout firm, based in New York, NY.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Regulatory AUM
- $451M
- PE fund assets
- $451M
- PE funds
- 5
- Investments held
- 1 of 1
What matters now
- Form Dnew offering
Filed a Form D on 21 Aug 2026, the first public sign that a vehicle is taking commitments.
A vehicle in market is when LPs and placement agents can still get in.
- +1funds on Form ADV
Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 4 to 5 (+1).
New vehicles are a new flagship's feeders, parallels and co-invest sleeves being stood up: capacity arriving before the capital is announced.
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.45bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-03-31
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $451M · 5 PE funds · filed Mar 31, 2026ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 9, 2017 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $451Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $451Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $451Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $451Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 5 funds, $451M reported gross assets, 6 ever reported
- Employees
- 10
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour1 of 8 criteria stated · 1 observed dealsShowHide
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
- On record
- 1 company, 1 holding
- Period
- 2026 (1 dated observation)
- Deal roles
- 1 minority stake
- Control
- 1 minority
1 company on the graph (0 transactions); observed 2026 to 2026
S••••••••• I• P••••••• L• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2021$259M
- S••••••••• I• P••••••• L• buyout or unlabelled · 2021$259M
S••••••••• I• P••••••• L• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2021$41.0M
- S••••••••• I• P••••••• L• buyout or unlabelled · 2021$41.0M
S••••••••• 3•• P••••••• L• · 2 vehicles · vintage 2020$150M
- S••••••••• 3•• P••••••• L• buyout or unlabelled · 2020$150M
- S••••••••• 3•• V••••••• L• buyout or unlabelled · 2026
S••••••••• I•• P••••••• L• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2021$104,417
- S••••••••• I•• P••••••• L• buyout or unlabelled · 2021$104,417
S••••••••• A•••••••• P••••••• L• · 1 vehicle$0
- S••••••••• A•••••••• P••••••• L• buyout or unlabelled$0
Co-investment vehicles · 1 vehicle · vintage 2026no GAV reported
- S••••••••• 3•• C•••••••• L•• Co-investment vehicle · 2026
3 smaller families are in the full list of vehicles.
View all 10 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••••••• 3•• C•••••••• L•• | Co-investment vehicle | 2026 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $1.8M | Fundraising |
| S••••••••• 3•• V••••••• L• | buyout or unlabelled | 2026 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $2.6M | Fundraising |
| S•• P••••••• 1•• L•• | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $8.0M | Unknown |
| N• C• I•• M••• V••••• H••••••• L•• | Feeder or parallel | 2022 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $79.6M | Unknown |
| S••••••••• I• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 Form D first sale | $259M as of Mar 31, 2026 | $282M | Unknown | |
| S••••••••• I• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 Form D first sale | $41.0M as of Mar 31, 2026 | $44.4M | Mature | |
| S••••••••• I•• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 Form D first sale | $104,417 as of Mar 31, 2026 | $1.8M | Harvest | |
| S••••••••• 3•• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 Form D first sale | $150M as of Mar 31, 2026 | $129M | Harvest | |
| S••••••••• A•••••••• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••••••• V• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 31, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown |
- Vice Chairman
- Managing Partner · since Apr 1, 2019
- Partner
- Managing Partner, Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2016
- Chief Operating Officer And Managing Director · since Apr 1, 2022
Full team · 5 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
- I••• K••••••• · Vice Chairman · start date unknown Firm website
- E••• N••••• G•••••• · Managing Partner · since Apr 1, 2019 Form ADV Firm website
- L•••• L•••• H••• · Managing Partner, Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2016 Form ADV Firm website
- R••• D•••• · Partner · start date unknown Firm website
- D•••••• B••••• H••••• · Chief Operating Officer And Managing Director · since Apr 1, 2022 Form ADV
2 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••• C•••• B•••• · Partner · May 1, 2016 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- E••••• M• B••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2017 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 3, 2026 venture round | T••••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Minority | active held 8 months | unknown | Fact DFX cross-reference |
- R•••••• J•••• • A••••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Oct 25, 2021
- B••••••••• C•••••• S••••••••• B•• L• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2017
S••••••••• C•••••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…
Not yet on record: deals, last 12 months.