DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification probableMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Foster City, CAb•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $4.4B
- PE fund assets
- $3.5B
- PE funds
- 9
- Investments held
- 29 of 54
- Deals, last 12 months
- 7
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque from $50.0MEBITDA $3.5M to $35.0MRevenue $25.0M to $50.0MSectors technology,distribution,softwareControl control,minority
- Last 12 months 7Most recent this monthPlatform deals 2
- Graphs 3
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 3 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $3.52bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
- Strategies
- GROWTH EQUITY, SECONDARIES
Classification history (3)
- Sep 15, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Growth equity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R2: 7 of 10 private equity vehicles are named growth
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 13, 2012 to Jun 1, 2026
- RAUM
- $4.4Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 9
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $3.5Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $4.4Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $3.5Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $3.5B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 11, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 13
- Employees
- 40
- Headquarters
- Foster City, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
46 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology, distribution, software
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $25.0M to $50.0M
- EBITDA
- $3.5M to $35.0M
- Enterprise value
- $50.0M to $500M
- Equity check
- from $50.0M
- Control
- control,minority
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 6, unknown 41, platform 7
- period
- to 2026-09-10, from 2025-12-16, undated holdings 44, dated observations 18
- window
- last 2026-09-10, first 2025-12-16
- control
- control 8, unknown 46
- companies
- 46
- geography
- count 1, share 0.022, value IL
- investments
- 54
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 8
- cadence by year
- 2025 platforms 1, 2026 add ons 6, platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 6, platforms 7, add ons per platform 0.86
- sector known for
- 24
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 8, share 0.174, value industrial manufacturing, examples Rowmark, Exited All Clarus Glassboards Manufacturer of branded glass boards, Perennials And Sutherland, Revamp Companies, count 6, share 0.13, value specialty distribution, examples Applied Adhesives, One Distribution, Nefco, Flow Control Group, count 2, share 0.043, value consumer services, examples Left Lane Auto, Burke, count 2, share 0.043, value media telecom, examples Exited All Author Solutions Independent publishing company, Best Version Media, count 2, share 0.043, value industrial services, examples Freedom Roofing & Construction, Fremont Roofing Company, count 2, share 0.043, value consumer products, examples The Bluebird Group, Paula's Choice, count 1, share 0.022, value software, examples Registrar Corp, count 1, share 0.022, value tech enabled services, examples Anord Mardix
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 5, share 0.109, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Exited All Clarus Glassboards Manufacturer of branded glass boards, Perennials And Sutherland, STARC Systems, Safety Products Global, count 5, share 0.109, value misc durable wholesale, examples Applied Adhesives, One Distribution, Nefco, Flow Control Group, count 2, share 0.043, value chemical manufacturing, examples Revamp Companies, Interlock Adhesives, count 2, share 0.043, value media telecom, examples Exited All Author Solutions Independent publishing company, Best Version Media, count 2, share 0.043, value specialty trade other, examples Freedom Roofing & Construction, Fremont Roofing Company, count 2, share 0.043, value consumer products, examples The Bluebird Group, Paula's Choice, count 1, share 0.022, value plastics rubber products, examples Rowmark, count 1, share 0.022, value automotive repair, examples Left Lane Auto
46 companies on the graph (8 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (8); 7 platforms and 6 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2026
Funds
13 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••••• C•••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $853M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••• C•••••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $745M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••• I••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $110M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••• I••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $39.0M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••• G••••• C•••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $830M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•••••• G••••• C•••••• I•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $473M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•••••• G••••• C•••••• I•• A•••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $56.6M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•••••• G••••• C•••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $237M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•••••• G••••• C•••••• I••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $102M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•••••• P• C•••••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $60,400 as of Mar 30, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•••••• G••••• C•••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $58.1M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•••••• G••••• C•••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $25.9M as of Mar 30, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•••••• G••••• C•••••• I•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $21.2M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
61 current, 4 former
Managing partner (2)
- J••• D••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• M• D••••• · Managing Partner · since Apr 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (16)
- A•••• K•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•• M•••• · Manager, Administration · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• G•••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• B•••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- C•••• B•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• H•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• R•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• R•••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- K•••• Y•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• J•••• · Managing Director, OCM · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• K••••••• · Managing Director, OCM · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• C•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• C•••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- S••• H••••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• B••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• B••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Vice president (10)
- A••• B••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• Q•••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•• H••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• d• F••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• V••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•• S•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• K••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Z••• B•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- Z••• B•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- Z•••••• B•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (8)
- A••••• S••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••• K•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• P••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• C••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• K•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• P•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••••• P•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• H••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (1)
- T•••• P••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (2)
- A••••• T••••• · Manager, Origination and Capital Markets · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• M••••• · Associate, Origination and Capital Markets · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- M••••••• C••• · Head of Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Board or advisory (1)
- J•••••• M• D••••• · Trustee · since Oct 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (18)
- A•••••• A••••• · Manager, Talent Acquisition · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• L••••• · Senior Accounting Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••••• L••• · Principal of Engineering · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• F••• · Vice President, Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I•• C••••• O•• · Chief Financial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- I•• C••••• O•• · Principal, Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• S••••• · Administrative Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• V• · Accounting Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• R••••• · Compliance Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••••• F••• · Assistant C••••••ler · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•••••• C•••••••• · Manager, Human Resources · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•• S•••••• · Administrative Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• S••••••••• · Senior Director, Talent Acquisition · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• P••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• C••••••• · Administrative Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• L••• · Chief Administrative Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••• B•••••••• · Administrative Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••• D••• · Office Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (2)
- J•••••• L••••• · Staff Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• L• · Senior Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- S•••• D• D••••• · Trustee · Jan 1, 2015 to Mar 31, 2019 Inference
- I••••• C• S•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Feb 1, 2012 to May 22, 2019 Inference
- I••••• S•••••• · C•••• C••••••••• O•••••• O• B•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• A•• B•••••• M••••••••• P•••••••• L••• · Feb 1, 2012 to Jun 28, 2017 Inference
- Z••• L••••• A•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · May 1, 2019 to Jul 27, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
54 relationships, 7 platforms, 6 add-ons
Transactions
9 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 10, 2026 | Platform acquisition | S•••• S•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | S•••••••• E••••••••• S•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | F•••••• R•••••• • C••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | b•••••••••.com |
| Jun 10, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | F•••••• R•••••• C•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Jun 10, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | F•••••• R•••••• C•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | b•••••••••.com |
| Jan 29, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | I•••••••• A•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | b•••••••••.com |
| Dec 16, 2025 | Platform acquisition | L••• L••• A••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Dec 1, 2023 | Sponsor to sponsor | B•••••• | Seller (confirmed) | bearcom.com |
| Jul 28, 2021 | Exit to a strategic buyer | P•••••• C••••• | Seller (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- S••••••• P••••••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2020
Financial advisers (2)
- X••• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 10, 2026
- X••• P••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 10, 2026
LP commitments
1 disclosed
- T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• o• t•• S•••• o• I••••••• amount not disclosed trsil.org
Events
15 most recent
- Sep 10, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 10, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 16, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 16, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 10, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 1, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 5, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 12, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 10, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 29, 2026••• Locked
- Dec 16, 2025••• Locked
- Jun 2, 2025••• LockedLp commitment disclosedFactT•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• o• t•• S•••• o• I•••••••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Dec 1, 2023
- Jul 28, 2021
- Feb 13, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
B•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…