The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

C••••••• C•••••• G•••• L•

Private credit managerClassification probableUpper middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Los Angeles, CAc•••••••••.com

••• Locked

Regulatory AUM
$50B
Form ADV
PE fund assets
$13B
Form ADV
PE funds
37
Form ADV
Investments held
Not established
Deals, last 12 months
Not established
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisPrivate credit manager · 1 in historyShow
Class
Private credit managerprobable, confidence 70%
Basis
R2: 34 of 39 private equity vehicles are named credit
Size band
Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $13.02bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-23
Strategies
PRIVATE CREDIT, SPECIAL SITUATIONS
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Private credit manager (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)
    R2: 34 of 39 private equity vehicles are named credit
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Mar 30, 2012 to May 21, 2026
RAUM
$50Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
37
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$13Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$23Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$13Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
44%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-05-23, latest gav Hedge Fund $126M, Other Private Fund $3.0B, Private Equity Fund $13B, Securitized Asset Fund $6.4B, latest counts Hedge Fund 2, Other Private Fund 16, Private Equity Fund 32, Securitized Asset Fund 18, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 4, Other Private Fund 19, Private Equity Fund 39, Securitized Asset Fund 27
Employees
229
Headquarters
Los Angeles, CA
Office address
••• Locked
Business phone
••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
building products
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
$10.0M to $50.0M
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
••• Locked
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
42 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
C••••••• C••••• S•••••••• V•••• N••• F•••••• L••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2022
first reported on Form ADV
$78.3M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C••••••• D••••• L•••••• F••• I•• •••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2022
first reported on Form ADV
$52.0M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
C••••••• C••••• S•••••••• V•••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2021
first reported on Form ADV
$1.3B
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C••••••• C••••• S•••••••• V••• A••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2021
first reported on Form ADV
$1.2B
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C••••••• D••••• L•••••• F••• I•• N••• F•••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2021
first reported on Form ADV
$764M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C••••••• D••••• L•••••• L•••••• F••• I•• •••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2021
first reported on Form ADV
$239M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C••••••• D••••• L•••••• F••• I•• ••••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2021
first reported on Form ADV
$208M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C••••••• D••••• L•••••• L•••••• F••• I•• ••••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2021
first reported on Form ADV
$191M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C••••••• D••••• L•••••• L•••••• F••• I•• N••• F•••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2021
first reported on Form ADV
$161M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C••••••• P•••••• C••••• P••••••• L•••••• U••••••••• F••• •••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2021
first reported on Form ADV
$30.0M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C••••••• P•••••• C••••• P••••••• L•••••• U••••••••• N••• F••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2020
first reported on Form ADV
$77.7M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DMature
C••••••• P•••••• C••••• P••••••• U••••••••• F••• ••••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2019
first reported on Form ADV
$83.0M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DMature
C••••••• P•••••• C••••• P••••••• U••••••••• N••• F••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2019
first reported on Form ADV
$53.4M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DMature
C••••••• P•••••• C••••• P••••••• U••••••••• F••• T• ••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2019
first reported on Form ADV
$29.6M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DMature
C••••••• P•••••• C••••• P••••••• L•••••• U••••••••• F••• ••••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2019
first reported on Form ADV
$25.1M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DMature
C••••••• P•••••• C••••• P••••••• L•••••• U••••••••• F••• T• ••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2019
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Nov 2, 2021
no Form DWound down
C••••••• D••••• L•••••• I• ••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2018
first reported on Form ADV
$290M
as of Nov 2, 2018
no Form DWound down
C••••••• D••••• L•••••• L•••••• F••• I• ••••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2017
first reported on Form ADV
$472M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DMature
C••••••• D••••• L•••••• F••• I• ••••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2017
first reported on Form ADV
$398M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DMature
C••••••• D••••• L•••••• F••• I• •••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2017
first reported on Form ADV
$293M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DMature
C••••••• D••••• L•••••• L•••••• F••• I• •••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2017
first reported on Form ADV
$262M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DMature
C••••••• M•••••••• P••••••• V•••• L•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2016
first reported on Form ADV
$3.6B
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C••••••• M•••••••• P••••••• V••• L•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2016
first reported on Form ADV
$934M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C••••••• M•••••••• P••••••• V•••• L•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2016
first reported on Form ADV
$784M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DHarvest
C••••••• M•••••••• P••••••• V••• ••••• L•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2016
first reported on Form ADV
$541M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DMature
C••••••• M•••••••• P••••••• V•• ••••• L•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2016
first reported on Form ADV
$304M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C••••••• D••••• L•••••• L•••••• F••• ••••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2015
first reported on Form ADV
$43.0M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DHarvest
C••••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• •••••••• G•••••• L•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Special situations fund2015
first reported on Form ADV
$31.4M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C••••••• D••••• L•••••• L•••••• F••• •••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2015
first reported on Form ADV
$24.5M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DHarvest
C••••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• •••••• I••• L•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Special situations fund2015
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Mar 1, 2024
no Form DWound down
C••••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• •••••• I•••• L•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Special situations fund2015
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Mar 1, 2024
no Form DWound down
C••••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• •••••• V•• L•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Special situations fund2015
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Nov 2, 2021
no Form DWound down
C••••••• D••••• L•••••• S••• F•••• L•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2013
first reported on Form ADV
$58.4M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DHarvest
C••••••• D••••• L•••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2013
first reported on Form ADV
$37.8M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DHarvest
C••••••• D••••• L•••••• L•••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fund2013
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Oct 10, 2014
no Form DWound down
C••••••• M•••••••• P••••••• V•• L•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fundunknown$319M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DHarvest
C••••••• M•••••••• P••••••• V••• L•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fundunknown$272M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DHarvest
C••••••• M•••••••• P••••••• V••• L•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Credit fundunknown$142M
as of May 23, 2024
no Form DHarvest
C••••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I•• L•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Special situations fundunknown$0
as of Mar 30, 2012
no Form DWound down
C••••••• D••••• L•••••• F••• I•buyout or unlabelledunknownunknownno reportingno Form DUnknown
C••••••• F••••• U••• D••••• L•••••• F•••buyout or unlabelledunknownunknownno reportingno Form DUnknown
C••••••• S••••• C•• E••••• F•••buyout or unlabelledunknownunknownno reportingno Form DUnknown
Team
103 current, 5 former
Partner (55)
Vice president (31)
Capital markets (1)
Investor relations (1)
Platform (9)
Other (1)
5 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
1 on record
DateTypeTargetThis firm’s roleSource
May 13, 2026Growth investmentP•••••• C••••••••• G••••Lender (confirmed)sunstonepartners.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Placement agents (4)
LP commitments
1 disclosed
Events
4 most recent
Across the graphs

C••••••• C•••••• G•••• L• is the same institution as 4 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Allocators and Private Credit.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1Private Credit1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…