Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / NOT a Venture Fund

NOT a Venture Fund

Seed fund managerUSSEC venture capital fund adviser

seed vehicles only

Importance
15
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
240-350-5687adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2024
Private funds reported
7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$31.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
240-350-5687adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Yendosemite Club, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$510,000
Mar 31, 2024
20unknownunknown
SIR Big Cow, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2021 form d first saleMature$29.4M
Mar 31, 2024
19$29.4M
of $29.4M
Dec 29, 2021
Hmbradley Nov 2021, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2021 name yearMature$724,500
Mar 31, 2024
31unknownunknown
Scenty Lynx, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2021 form d first saleMature$104,750
Mar 31, 2024
9$104,750
of $104,750
Jul 23, 2021
SE Fund I, a Series of Lynx Rufus Funds, LPSPV or co-invest vehicle2020 form d first saleMature$410,000
Mar 31, 2024
8$410,000
of $410,000
Jan 4, 2021
VGS.IO, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLCSPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$356,144
Mar 31, 2024
18unknownunknown
Shut Up and Take My Money, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLCSPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$250,000
Mar 31, 2024
20unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
  1. Mar 31, 2024
    Yendosemite Club, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLC first reported on Form ADV by NOT a Venture Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $510,000
  2. Apr 27, 2022
    Shut Up and Take My Money, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLC first reported on Form ADV by NOT a Venture Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000
  3. Apr 27, 2022
    Scenty Lynx, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLC first reported on Form ADV by NOT a Venture Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $104,750
  4. Apr 27, 2022
    SE Fund I, a Series of Lynx Rufus Funds, LP first reported on Form ADV by NOT a Venture Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $410,000
  5. Apr 27, 2022
    NOT a Venture Fund first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  6. Apr 27, 2022
    Hmbradley Nov 2021, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLC first reported on Form ADV by NOT a Venture Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $724,500
  7. Apr 27, 2022
    VGS.IO, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLC first reported on Form ADV by NOT a Venture Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $356,144
  8. Apr 27, 2022
    SIR Big Cow, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLC first reported on Form ADV by NOT a Venture Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $29,386,852
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    seed vehicles only
Evidence
25 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
First Form ADV filing2022-04-27Mar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-31Mar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-31Mar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-04-27Mar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone240-350-5687Mar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone240-350-5687Mar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported7Mar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported7Mar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$31.7MMar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$31.7MMar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported7Mar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported7Mar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)