DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / NOT a Venture Fund
NOT a Venture Fund
Seed fund managerUSSEC venture capital fund adviser
seed vehicles only
Importance
15
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 240-350-5687adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $31.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 240-350-5687adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yendosemite Club, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $510,000 Mar 31, 2024 | 20 | unknown | unknown |
| SIR Big Cow, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $29.4M Mar 31, 2024 | 19 | $29.4M of $29.4M | Dec 29, 2021 |
| Hmbradley Nov 2021, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 name year | Mature | $724,500 Mar 31, 2024 | 31 | unknown | unknown |
| Scenty Lynx, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $104,750 Mar 31, 2024 | 9 | $104,750 of $104,750 | Jul 23, 2021 |
| SE Fund I, a Series of Lynx Rufus Funds, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $410,000 Mar 31, 2024 | 8 | $410,000 of $410,000 | Jan 4, 2021 |
| VGS.IO, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $356,144 Mar 31, 2024 | 18 | unknown | unknown |
| Shut Up and Take My Money, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $250,000 Mar 31, 2024 | 20 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Aaron Frank
PartnerMember · since Feb 1, 2021
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Mar 31, 2024Yendosemite Club, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLC first reported on Form ADV by NOT a Venture Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $510,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactYendosemite Club, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 27, 2022Shut Up and Take My Money, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLC first reported on Form ADV by NOT a Venture Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000
- Apr 27, 2022Scenty Lynx, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLC first reported on Form ADV by NOT a Venture Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $104,750Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactScenty Lynx, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 27, 2022SE Fund I, a Series of Lynx Rufus Funds, LP first reported on Form ADV by NOT a Venture Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $410,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSE Fund I, a Series of Lynx Rufus Funds, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 27, 2022NOT a Venture Fund first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 27, 2022Hmbradley Nov 2021, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLC first reported on Form ADV by NOT a Venture Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $724,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHmbradley Nov 2021, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 27, 2022VGS.IO, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLC first reported on Form ADV by NOT a Venture Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $356,144Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVGS.IO, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 27, 2022SIR Big Cow, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLC first reported on Form ADV by NOT a Venture Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $29,386,852Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSIR Big Cow, a Series of Spvs for You and Me LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)seed vehicles only
Evidence
25 observations from 2 sources