DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / P••••••••• V•••••• P•••••••• L••
P••••••••• V•••••• P•••••••• L••
Micro VC · probableUSSEC exempt reporting adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $40.4M across 3 vehicles
Importance
11
low
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- (617) 335-1937adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 4, 2020
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $40.4Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- (617) 335-1937adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P••••• 2• L•• | Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Harvest | $500,000 Feb 4, 2020 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| P••••• 1• L•• | Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Harvest | $502,390 Feb 4, 2020 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| P••••••••• V•••••• F••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $39.4M Feb 4, 2020 | 24 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
J•••• P•••••••
Managing partnerNon-Managing Member · since Aug 1, 2009
M••• A••• L•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Aug 1, 2007
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T••••••• I••• | board seat | unknown · board | J•••• P••••••• (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | May 1, 2026 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Mar 29, 2016P••••• 2• L•• first reported on Form ADV by P••••••••• V•••••• P•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP••••• 2• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2014P••••• 1• L•• first reported on Form ADV by P••••••••• V•••••• P•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $456,831Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP••••• 1• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2013P••••••••• V•••••• P•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2013P••••••••• V•••••• F••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by P••••••••• V•••••• P•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $29,457,205Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP••••••••• V•••••• F••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $40.4M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
18 observations from 1 source