The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / M•••••• R•••• C•••••• L••

M•••••• R•••• C•••••• L••

Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYm•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

••• Locked

registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 2 private funds

Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 27, 2024
Private funds reported
2 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$177Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$1.3Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
11
business email
admin@mrivercapital.commrivercapital.compublished by the subject
business phone
212-805-8111adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
new york, united states
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
M•••••• R•••• C•••••• I••• L•••Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$174M
Mar 27, 2024
26$175MJul 8, 2024
M•••••• R•••• C•••••• I••• L•••Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$2.5M
Mar 27, 2024
1$2.5MJul 8, 2024
F•••••• A••••••••• L•Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$835M
May 3, 2023
20$0Jan 11, 2022
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
17 current, 0 departed
D•••• W••••••
Managing Partner and President
Managing partner
dwittels@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
D•••• I••••
Senior Managing Partner, Chief Financial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2022
Managing partner
J•••••• W•••••
Senior Managing Director, Operating Partner, Healthcare
Managing partner
jwinter@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
K•••••• B••••
Senior Managing Director, Operating Partner, Industrials
Managing partner
kbrown@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Partner
mclancy@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
B•••• B••••••
Executive Assistant / Office Manager
Platform and operations
bbellina@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
D•••• I••••
Partner, Chief Financial Officer and Chief Compliance Officer
Platform and operations
dirwin@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
G•••• N•••••
Operating Advisor, Human Resources & Talent A•••••••••
Platform and operations
gniland@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
J••••••• S•••••••••
Operating Advisor, Digital Marketing
Platform and operations
jsteeveskiss@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Principal
ahazan@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Principal
ACohen@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Vice president
acepelewicz@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
  1. Mar 22, 2023
    M•••••• R•••• C•••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• R•••• C•••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $170,000,000
  2. Mar 22, 2023
    M•••••• R•••• C•••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• R•••• C•••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund)
  3. Mar 30, 2022
    F•••••• A••••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• R•••• C•••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund)
  4. Feb 1, 2022
    D•••• I•••• joined Schedule A of M•••••• R•••• C•••••• L•• as Senior Managing Director And Chief Financial Officer
  5. Jan 3, 2017
    DMW Capital Management LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 2 private funds
Evidence
37 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2017-01-03Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-27Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone••• LockedMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://m•••••••••.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees11Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersNew York, NYMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address••• LockedMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://m•••••••••.com/
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://m•••••••••.com/
0 entries read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported2Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$177MMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$1.3BMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographynew york,united states
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographynew york,united states
geography words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://m•••••••••.com/
15 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://m•••••••••.com/
14 name/title pairs read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported0Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://m•••••••••.com/Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleM•••••• R•••• C••••••
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleM•••••• R•••• C••••••
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)