DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / M•••••• R•••• C•••••• L••
M•••••• R•••• C•••••• L••
Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYm•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
••• Locked
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 2 private funds
Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- m•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 2 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $177Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.3Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 11
- business email
- admin@mrivercapital.commrivercapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 212-805-8111adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- new york, united states
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•••••• R•••• C•••••• I••• L••• | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $174M Mar 27, 2024 | 26 | $175M | Jul 8, 2024 |
| M•••••• R•••• C•••••• I••• L••• | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $2.5M Mar 27, 2024 | 1 | $2.5M | Jul 8, 2024 |
| F•••••• A••••••••• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $835M May 3, 2023 | 20 | $0 | Jan 11, 2022 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
17 current, 0 departed
B•• O••••••
AnalystAnalyst
R••••• B•••••••••
Board or advisoryOperating Advisor, Enterprise Technology
D•••• M••••• W••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner And President · since Feb 1, 2016
D•••• W••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner and President
dwittels@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
D•••• I••••
Managing partnerSenior Managing Partner, Chief Financial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2022
dirwin@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
J•••••• W•••••
Managing partnerSenior Managing Director, Operating Partner, Healthcare
jwinter@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
K•••••• B••••
Managing partnerSenior Managing Director, Operating Partner, Industrials
kbrown@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
M•••••• C•••••
PartnerManaging Director
mclancy@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
M•••••• S••••
PartnerPartner
msomma@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
R•••••• D•••••••
PartnerPartner
rdresdale@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
B•••• B••••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant / Office Manager
bbellina@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
D•••• I••••
Platform and operationsPartner, Chief Financial Officer and Chief Compliance Officer
dirwin@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
G•••• N•••••
Platform and operationsOperating Advisor, Human Resources & Talent A•••••••••
gniland@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
J••••••• S•••••••••
Platform and operationsOperating Advisor, Digital Marketing
jsteeveskiss@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
A•••• H••••
PrincipalPrincipal
ahazan@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
A••• C••••
PrincipalPrincipal
ACohen@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
A•• C•••••••••
Vice presidentVice President
acepelewicz@mrivercapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Mar 22, 2023M•••••• R•••• C•••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• R•••• C•••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $170,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•••••• R•••• C•••••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2023M•••••• R•••• C•••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• R•••• C•••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•••••• R•••• C•••••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022F•••••• A••••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• R•••• C•••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•••••• A••••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 1, 2022D•••• I•••• joined Schedule A of M•••••• R•••• C•••••• L•• as Senior Managing Director And Chief Financial Officer
- Jan 3, 2017DMW Capital Management LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 2 private funds
Evidence
37 observations from 2 sources