The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / A•••• V•••••••

A•••• V•••••••

Institutional venture firm · probablePalo Alto, CAa•••••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $92M across 3 vehicles

Importance
29
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
8
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Palo Alto, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 22, 2022
Private funds reported
3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$92.2Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
650-687-5000adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported, 10 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
A•••• V••••••• 2•••• L•••Fund2005 name yearHarvest$74.7M
Mar 22, 2022
83unknownunknown
A•••• V••••••• 2•••• L•••Fund2002 name yearHarvest$15.8M
Mar 22, 2022
62unknownunknown
A•••• P••••••• 2•••• L•••Fund2002 name yearHarvest$1.7M
Mar 22, 2022
41unknownunknown
A•••• V••••••• 2•••• L•••Fund2000 name yearWound down$633,344
Mar 26, 2020
30unknownunknown
A•••• I•••••••• 2•••• L•••Fund2000 name yearWound down$327,572
Mar 26, 2020
22unknownunknown
A•••• P••••••• 2•••• L•••Fund2000 name yearWound down$277,099
Mar 26, 2020
35unknownunknown
A•••• C•••••••• 2•••• L•••Fund2000 name yearWound down$228,036
Mar 26, 2020
6unknownunknown
A•••• M••••••••• A••••••••• 1•••• L•••Feeder or parallel1996 name yearWound down$2.2M
Oct 19, 2012
48unknownunknown
A•••• A•••• I• L•••Continuation vehicleunknownWound down$358,649
Mar 26, 2020
45unknownunknown
A•••• V•••••••• L•••FundunknownWound down$201,098
Mar 28, 2014
26unknownunknown
A•••• I••••••••• L•••FundunknownWound down$75,189
Mar 28, 2014
18unknownunknown
A•••• C••••••••• L•••FundunknownWound down$72,139
Mar 28, 2014
5unknownunknown
A•••• P•••••••• L•••FundunknownWound down$66,120
Mar 28, 2014
24unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
7 current, 3 departed
A•••• H••••• H•••••
Managing Member, A•••• V••••••• 2•••, Llc · since Jun 1, 2005
Managing partner
C•••• C• T•••••
Managing Member, A•••• V••••••• 2•••, Llc · since Jun 1, 2005
Managing partner
D•• I• R••••
Managing Member, A•••• V••••••• 2•••, Llc · since Jun 1, 2005
Managing partner
D••• E• K••••
Managing Member, A•••• A•••• I•, Llc · since Aug 1, 2003
Managing partner
J••• F• S••••
Managing Member, A•••• V••••••• 2•••, Llc · since Jun 1, 2005
Managing partner
T••• P• D• B•••
Managing Member, A•••• V••••••• 2•••, Llc · since Jun 1, 2005
Managing partner
3 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
27 dated events
  1. Mar 29, 2021
    A•••• A•••• I• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••
  2. Mar 29, 2021
    M•••••• W• H••••••••• (Managing Member, A•••• V••••••• 2•••, Llc) no longer on Schedule A of A•••• V•••••••
  3. Mar 29, 2021
    A•••• V••••••• 2•••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••
  4. Mar 29, 2021
    A•••• I•••••••• 2•••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••
  5. Mar 29, 2021
    A•••• P••••••• 2•••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••
  6. Mar 29, 2021
    A•••• C•••••••• 2•••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••
  7. Mar 24, 2015
    A•••• C••••••••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••
  8. Mar 24, 2015
    A•••• I••••••••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••
  9. Mar 24, 2015
    A•••• P•••••••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••
  10. Mar 24, 2015
    A•••• V•••••••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••
  11. Mar 28, 2014
    W• F•••••• S•••••• (General Partner, Amc Partners 96, L.P.) no longer on Schedule A of A•••• V•••••••
  12. Mar 28, 2014
    F••••••• P• J•••••• (General Partner, Amc Partners 96, L.P.) no longer on Schedule A of A•••• V•••••••
  13. Mar 26, 2013
    A•••• M••••••••• A••••••••• 1•••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••
  14. Mar 29, 2012
    A•••• V••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  15. Mar 29, 2012
    A•••• P•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $395,705
  16. Mar 29, 2012
    A•••• A•••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $24,968,413
  17. Mar 29, 2012
    A•••• V••••••• 2•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $198,557,333
  18. Mar 29, 2012
    A•••• V••••••• 2•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $314,072,331
  19. Mar 29, 2012
    A•••• M••••••••• A••••••••• 1•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,230,374
  20. Mar 29, 2012
    A•••• I••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,102,424
  21. Mar 29, 2012
    A•••• C•••••••• 2•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,705,849
  22. Mar 29, 2012
    A•••• V•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,056,662
  23. Mar 29, 2012
    A•••• V••••••• 2•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $57,399,416
  24. Mar 29, 2012
    A•••• C••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $864,483
  25. Mar 29, 2012
    A•••• I•••••••• 2•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,582,179
  26. Mar 29, 2012
    A•••• P••••••• 2•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,394,817
  27. Mar 29, 2012
    A•••• P••••••• 2•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,622,911
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $92M across 3 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $91M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
27 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 22, 2022FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-29Mar 22, 2022FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2022-03-22Mar 22, 2022FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 22, 2022FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone••• LockedMar 22, 2022FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CAMar 22, 2022FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address••• LockedMar 22, 2022FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formCorporationMar 22, 2022FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported3Mar 22, 2022FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$92.2MMar 22, 2022FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported3Mar 22, 2022FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.a•••••••••.comMar 22, 2022FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)