Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Mangrove Capital Partners S.A.

Mangrove Capital Partners S.A.

Institutional venture firm · probableLuxembourgmangrove-vc.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $876M across 4 vehicles

Importance
30
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Luxembourg, Luxembourgadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
31, BOULEVARD JOSEPH II, Luxembourg, L-1840adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
352 26 25 34 1adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 29, 2024
Private funds reported
4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$876Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Ikodomos Holding, Sa-Spf (Shareholder), E
business phone
352 26 25 34 1adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other Technology 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Mangrove VI (sca), RaifFund2021 form d first saleMature$89.2M
Mar 29, 2024
57$46.7MJun 21, 2021
Mangrove V (sca), RaifFund2017 form d first saleHarvest$373M
Mar 29, 2024
39$81.3MOct 26, 2017
Mangrove IV S.C.A. SicarFund2015 adv first reportedHarvest$332M
Mar 29, 2024
23unknownunknown
Mangrove III S.C.A. SicarFundunknownUnknown$82.0M
Mar 29, 2024
30unknownunknown
Mangrove II S.C.A. SicarFundunknownWound down$599,138
Mar 16, 2021
27unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
8 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Willibrord Ehses · Chief Financial Officer · Jan 1, 2006 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
K Health, Inc.board seatunknown · boardMark Tluszcz (strongly supported)unknownunknownJul 24, 2024Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
4 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
11 dated events
  1. Mar 29, 2024
    Willibrord Ehses (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Mangrove Capital Partners S.A.
  2. Dec 1, 2023
    Alexandra Bud joined Schedule A of Mangrove Capital Partners S.A. as Chief Compliance Officer
  3. Dec 1, 2023
    Marina Alanon Martinez joined Schedule A of Mangrove Capital Partners S.A. as Chief Financial Officer
  4. Mar 21, 2022
    Mangrove VI (sca), Raif first reported on Form ADV by Mangrove Capital Partners S.A. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,746,911
  5. Mar 21, 2022
    Mangrove II S.C.A. Sicar no longer reported on Form ADV by Mangrove Capital Partners S.A.
  6. Mar 28, 2018
    Mangrove V (sca), Raif first reported on Form ADV by Mangrove Capital Partners S.A. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,270,000
  7. Mar 27, 2015
    Mangrove IV S.C.A. Sicar first reported on Form ADV by Mangrove Capital Partners S.A. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $17,900,000
  8. Apr 1, 2014
    Michael Rabinowicz joined Schedule A of Mangrove Capital Partners S.A. as Chief Legal Officer
  9. Mar 30, 2012
    Mangrove Capital Partners S.A. first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  10. Mar 30, 2012
    Mangrove III S.C.A. Sicar first reported on Form ADV by Mangrove Capital Partners S.A. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $141,000,000
  11. Mar 30, 2012
    Mangrove II S.C.A. Sicar first reported on Form ADV by Mangrove Capital Partners S.A. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $166,000,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $876M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
31 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-29Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone352 26 25 34 1Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersLuxembourg, LuxembourgMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address31, BOULEVARD JOSEPH II, Luxembourg, L-1840Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formCorporationMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported4Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$876MMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported4Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteWWW.MANGROVE-VC.COM
re-picked from Schedule D 1.I by name
Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.MANGROVE.VC/Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)