DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
P•••• J••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
Institutional venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviser· Providence, Rhode Island
Institutional venture firm, based in Providence, Rhode Island, reporting $168M of private fund gross assets across 3 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $168M
- New companies, 12 mo
- Not established
- Investment team
- 4
- Latest vintage
- 2019
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Why this matters
- First reported, 12 months 1Latest Form D Apr 6, 2020
- Contact points 1
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, confirmedShowHide
Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
7
low
Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $208M across 4 vehicles
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Providence, RIa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- p•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 19, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $168Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported, 5 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P•• F••• V• L••• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $75.3M Oct 21, 2024 | 56 | $80.5M of $150M | Apr 6, 2020 |
| P•••• J••••• V•••••• F••• I•• L• | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $123M Oct 21, 2024 | 16 | $61.0M of $100M | Sep 8, 2017 |
| P•••• J••••• V•••••• F••• I•• •••••• L••• | Fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $8.4M Oct 21, 2024 | 43 | $20.8M of $100M | Dec 11, 2012 |
| P•••• J••••• V•••••• F••• I••• L••• | Fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $652,387 Oct 21, 2024 | 11 | $3.4M of $100M | Dec 11, 2012 |
| P•••• J••••• V•••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• L••• | Opportunity fund | 2013 adv first reported | Wound down | $13.8M Mar 26, 2019 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| P•••• J••••• V•••••• F••• I• •••••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $12.1M Mar 26, 2020 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| P•••• J••••• V•••••• F••• I• •••• I••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $8.3M Mar 26, 2020 | 31 | unknown | unknown |
| P•••• J••••• V•••••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $3.1M Mar 26, 2020 | 20 | unknown | unknown |
| P•••• J••••• V•••••• F•••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $726,648 Mar 14, 2017 | 47 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 10 departed
D•••• J••••• M••••••••
PartnerMember (Class A Interests) & Manager - Pjcp Iii, Pjcp Iv, Pjcp V, Pjmc · since Feb 1, 2000
M•••••• L• H••••
PartnerMember (Class B Interests) - Pjcp Iv, Pjcp V · since May 1, 2017
S••• M••••••••• M••••
PartnerMember (Class A Interests) - Pjcp Iii · since Jun 1, 2001
Z••• a• A••••
PartnerMember (Class A Interests) & Manager - Pjcp Iii, Pjcp Iv · since May 1, 2010
10 departed (kept with end dates)
- M•••••• C••••••••• H••••• · Chief Executive Officer, Board Member · Mar 1, 2000 to Mar 27, 2018 Inference
- W•••••• S•••••• P•••••• · Chairman Of The Board · Mar 1, 2000 to Mar 27, 2018 Inference
- A••••• X••••• D•••• · Member - Pja · Aug 1, 2002 to Mar 27, 2018 Inference
- B•••••• V• B••••••• · Member - Pja · Aug 1, 2002 to Mar 27, 2018 Inference
- B•••••• F• V••••••••• · Member - Pja · Aug 1, 2002 to Mar 27, 2018 Inference
- D•••• P••• M•••• · Member - Pjca Ii (Class B Interests) · Feb 1, 2000 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- G••• R••••••• · Member - Pjcp Ii (Class B Interests Owned Via Blind Trust) · Aug 1, 2002 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- M•••••• C••••••••• · Member (Class B Interests) - Pjcp Iv · May 1, 2017 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- P••• T•••• J•••• · Chief Investment Officer · Dec 1, 1995 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- R••••• M•• · Member (Class B Interests) - Pjcp V · Oct 1, 2019 to Mar 1, 2024 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
29 dated events
- Mar 19, 2026••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceP•• F••• V•• L•••IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Mar 1, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2021••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceP•••• J••••• V•••••• F••• I• •••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2021••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceP•••• J••••• V•••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2021••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceP•••• J••••• V•••••• F••• I• •••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP•• F••• V• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2020••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceP•••• J••••• V•••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Oct 1, 2019••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2018••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2018••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2018••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2018••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2018••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceP•••• J••••• V•••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2018••• Locked
- May 1, 2017••• Locked
- May 1, 2017••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2016••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP•••• J••••• V•••••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2013••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP•••• J••••• V•••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP•••• J••••• V•••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP•••• J••••• V•••••• F••• I• •••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP•••• J••••• V•••••• F••• I• •••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP•••• J••••• V•••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP•••• J••••• V•••••• F••• I•• •••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP•••• J••••• V•••••• F••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $208M across 4 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $207M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
60 observations from 3 sources