DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Bowery Capital
Bowery Capital
We are early-stage venture capital investors focused on helping our founders build the next generation of B2B market leaders.
venture manager, reported GAV $245M across 6 vehicles
Importance
21
moderate
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 123 LAFAYETTE STREET, New York, NY, 10013adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (212)-402-4600adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.BOWERYCAP.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 1, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $175Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- (212)-402-4600adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software, marketplaces, b2b
- Stages
- pre seed, seed
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowery Capital III, L.P. | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $62.7M Feb 29, 2024 | 10 | $0 of $64.5M | Jan 28, 2021 |
| Bowery Capital III Friends, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $5.3M Feb 29, 2024 | 73 | $0 of $5.5M | Jan 28, 2021 |
| Bowery Capital II, L.P. | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $103M Feb 29, 2024 | 9 | $58.7M of $59.1M | Oct 19, 2016 |
| Bowery Capital II Friends, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $2.2M Feb 29, 2024 | 20 | $1.1M of $1.3M | Oct 19, 2016 |
| Bowery Capital I, L.P. | Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $66.1M Feb 29, 2024 | 10 | $30.2M of $30.2M | May 15, 2013 |
| Bowery Capital I Friends, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $6.1M Feb 29, 2024 | 62 | $2.8M of $2.8M | May 15, 2013 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Michael Brown
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Feb 1, 2013
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Website by CamelCase Collective | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Mar 30, 2022Bowery Capital III Friends, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Bowery Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,415,771Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBowery Capital III Friends, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022Bowery Capital III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Bowery Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $63,515,544Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBowery Capital III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2017Bowery Capital II Friends, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Bowery Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,142,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBowery Capital II Friends, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2017Bowery Capital II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Bowery Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $58,857,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBowery Capital II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 2, 2013Bowery Capital I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Bowery Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $30,202,525Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBowery Capital I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 2, 2013Bowery Capital I Friends, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Bowery Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,797,475Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBowery Capital I Friends, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 2, 2013Bowery Capital first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $245M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
50 observations from 3 sources