DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Forefront Analytics, LLC
Forefront Analytics, LLC
Growth investor · probableW. Conshohocken, PAforefrontanalytics.comSEC registered investment adviser
growth or late-stage vehicles only
Importance
16
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
10
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- W. Conshohocken, PAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ONE TOWER BRIDGE, 100 FRONT STREET, SUITE 1111, W. Conshohocken, PA, 19428adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 610-341-3900adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- May 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 4 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $91.3Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $679Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 18
- business email
- ir@forefrontanalytics.comforefrontanalytics.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 610-341-3900adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keystone Bio Spv II, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | $0 Sep 12, 2026 | 0 | $0 | Mar 13, 2026 |
| Keystone Bio SPV I, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $3.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 26 | $3.0M of $3.0M | Sep 12, 2024 |
| Forefront Select Master Fund, LP | Growth fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $85.5M Sep 12, 2026 | 17 | $60.7M | Mar 11, 2022 |
| Keystone Edge SPV I, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $2.7M Sep 12, 2026 | 45 | $0 | Apr 8, 2024 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Christopher Charles Geczy
Managing partnerManaging Member/Chief Executive Officer · since Jan 1, 2009
Alec John Bosacker
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2023
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Sep 12, 2026Forefront Analytics, LLC: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> GROWTH_INVESTOR (growth or late-stage vehicles only)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Sep 12, 2026Keystone Bio Spv II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Forefront Analytics, LLCFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactKeystone Bio Spv II, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Forefront Select Master Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Forefront Analytics, LLC, GAV $85,520,778Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactForefront Select Master Fund, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Jun 3, 2010Forefront Analytics, LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (RIA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Growth investor (probable, 80%, cls-1)growth or late-stage vehicles only
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
27 observations from 3 sources