Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / M•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•

M•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•

Micro VC · probableStamford, CTm•••••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

M28 Capital is a healthcare sector fund that hopes to generate investment returns from the ongoing biotechnology and human health revolution by allocating capital to the most impactful companies poised to create substantial shareholder value in the biotechnology and pharmaceutical industry.

venture manager, reported GAV $14.2M across 2 vehicles

Importance
5
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
1
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Stamford, CTadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
700 CANAL STREET, 1ST FLOOR, Stamford, CT, 06902adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
(203) 516-3747adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Apr 22, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$113Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$158Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
4
Owners on Schedule A
M•• C•••••• M••••••••• G• L•• (General Partner), NA
business email
marc@m28capital.comm28capital.compublished by the subject
business phone
(203) 516-3730adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
(203) 516-3747adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
healthcare
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
S•••••••• L•Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$8.0M
Mar 29, 2024
2unknownunknown
V••••• A•••••• L•Fund2020 adv first reportedMature$6.2M
Mar 29, 2024
27$0Jun 10, 2020
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
  1. Sep 14, 2026
    M•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MICRO_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $14.2M across 2 vehicles)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Mar 30, 2022
    S•••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by M•• C•••••• M••••••••• L• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,069,764
  3. Aug 6, 2020
    V••••• A•••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by M•• C•••••• M••••••••• L• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,125,000
  4. Feb 14, 2020
    M•• C•••••• M••••••••• L• first filed Form ADV (IA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 14, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $14.2M across 2 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $141M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
43 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedApr 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserApr 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2020-02-14Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-04-22Apr 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-29Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveApr 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2026-03-31Apr 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone(203) 516-3747Apr 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone(203) 516-3730Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionM28 Capital is a healthcare sector fund that hopes to generate investment returns from the ongoing biotechnology and human health revolution by allocating capital to the most impactful companies poised to create substantial shareholder value in the biotechnology and pharmaceutical industry.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionM28 Capital is a healthcare sector fund that hopes to generate investment returns from the ongoing biotechnology and human health revolution by allocating capital to the most impactful companies poised to create substantial shareholder value in the biotechnology and pharmaceutical industry.
meta description
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees4Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersStamford, CTApr 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersStamford, CTMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address700 CANAL STREET, 1ST FLOOR, Stamford, CT, 06902Apr 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address700 CANAL STREET, 2ND FLOOR, Stamford, CT, 06902Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited PartnershipApr 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported3Apr 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported3Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$113MApr 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$141MMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$158MMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorshealthcare
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorshealthcare
sector words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported2Apr 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported2Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://m•••••••••.com/Apr 22, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://m•••••••••.com/Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleHealthcare Investor | M28 Capital
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHealthcare Investor | M28 Capital
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)