Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / BV Capital Management, LLC

BV Capital Management, LLC

Micro VCSan Francisco, CAbvfund.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $4.8M across 3 vehicles

Importance
6
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
600 MONTGOMERY STREET, 43RD FLOOR`, San Francisco, CA, 94111adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
415-869-5200adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jul 25, 2017
Private funds reported
3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$4.8Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
415-869-5200adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
BV Capital Gmbh & Co. Beteiligungs Kg No. 1FundunknownUnknown$2.2M
Jul 25, 2017
14unknownunknown
BV Capital Fund II, LPFundunknownUnknown$2.2M
Jul 25, 2017
18unknownunknown
BV Capital Fund Ii-A, LPFeeder or parallelunknownUnknown$429,267
Jul 25, 2017
2unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
JAN Henric Buettner
Managing Director - Bv Capital Gp Ii, Llc · since Jun 1, 2000
General partner
Wolfgang Rose
Managing Director - Bv Capital Gp Ii, Llc · since Jun 1, 2000
General partner
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    BV Capital Management, LLC: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MICRO_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $4.8M across 3 vehicles)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Mar 29, 2012
    BV Capital Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  3. Mar 29, 2012
    BV Capital Gmbh & Co. Beteiligungs Kg No. 1 first reported on Form ADV by BV Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $81,568,348
  4. Mar 29, 2012
    BV Capital Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by BV Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $65,115,338
  5. Mar 29, 2012
    BV Capital Fund Ii-A, LP first reported on Form ADV by BV Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,860,458
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $4.8M across 3 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
23 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJul 25, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJul 25, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-29Jul 25, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2017-07-25Jul 25, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Jul 25, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone415-869-5200Jul 25, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAJul 25, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address600 MONTGOMERY STREET, 43RD FLOOR`, San Francisco, CA, 94111Jul 25, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJul 25, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported3Jul 25, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$4.8MJul 25, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported3Jul 25, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteWWW.BVFUND.COMJul 25, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)