DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Bootstraplabs.vc LLC
Bootstraplabs.vc LLC
venture manager, reported GAV $52M across 3 vehicles
Importance
11
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Redwood City, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 541 JEFFERSON AVE., SUITE 100, Redwood City, CA, 94063adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 415-200-2610adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://bootstraplabs.com/
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 21, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $52.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Bootstraplabs Group LLC (Owner), E
- business phone
- 415-200-2610adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai
- Stages
- seed
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bootstraplabs.vc Seed Fund 2016, L.P. | Seed fund | 2016 name year | Harvest | $17.8M Mar 21, 2024 | 46 | $14.3M | Apr 6, 2018 |
| Bootstraplabs Vc Follow-On Fund 2016, L.P. | Fund | 2016 name year | Harvest | $13.3M Mar 21, 2024 | 10 | $5.8M of $35.0M | Feb 5, 2018 |
| Bootstraplabs Applied Ai Fund III, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $21.0M Mar 21, 2024 | 21 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Benjamin Levy
Founder or executiveCo-Founder · since Mar 1, 2017
Nicolai Wadstron
Founder or executiveCo-Founder · since Mar 1, 2017
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Sep 15, 2026Bootstraplabs.vc LLC: MICRO_VC -> INSTITUTIONAL_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $52M across 3 vehicles)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Aug 2, 2022Bootstraplabs.vc LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 2, 2022Bootstraplabs Vc Follow-On Fund 2016, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Bootstraplabs.vc LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,285,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBootstraplabs Vc Follow-On Fund 2016, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 2, 2022Bootstraplabs.vc Seed Fund 2016, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Bootstraplabs.vc LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $17,815,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBootstraplabs.vc Seed Fund 2016, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 2, 2022Bootstraplabs Applied Ai Fund III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Bootstraplabs.vc LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,959,772Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBootstraplabs Applied Ai Fund III, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $52M across 3 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $34.2M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
27 observations from 2 sources