DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C•••••• C••••••
C•••••• C••••••
C•••••• C•••••• is a technology-focused investment firm with offices in New York and London. Our global network supports promising early-stage businesses.
venture manager, reported GAV $27.3M across 7 vehicles
Importance
14
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdomadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 28 BRITANNIA STREET, London, WC1X 9JFadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 44 7385 381207adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- c•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 1, 2022
- Private funds reported
- 7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $27.3Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- info@collatecapital.comcollatecapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 44 7385 381207adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•• M••••• A• L•• P•• R••• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $1.4M Apr 1, 2022 | 40 | unknown | unknown |
| C•••••• C•••••• M••••• L• • S••••• 1• | Feeder or parallel | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $21.5M Apr 1, 2022 | 5 | $21.1M of $21.1M | Mar 18, 2021 |
| C•••••• C•••••• M••••• L• • S••••• 2• | Feeder or parallel | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $1.2M Apr 1, 2022 | 5 | $1.2M of $1.2M | Jul 8, 2021 |
| F•••• D•• C•••••• F••• 2•••• L• • S••••• 1• | Fund | 2021 name year | Mature | $400,000 Apr 1, 2022 | 7 | $415,619 of $415,619 | Oct 15, 2021 |
| T•• M••••• A• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.7M Apr 1, 2022 | 51 | unknown | unknown |
| N••••• C•••••• F••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $800,000 Apr 1, 2022 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| F•••• D•• C•••••• F••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $225,000 Apr 1, 2022 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
M••• C••••••••• W•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Nov 1, 2020
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Apr 1, 2022C•••••• C•••••• M••••• L• • S••••• 2• first reported on Form ADV by C•••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,200,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• C•••••• M••••• L• • S••••• 2•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2022F•••• D•• C•••••• F••• 2•••• L• • S••••• 1• first reported on Form ADV by C•••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•••• D•• C•••••• F••• 2•••• L• • S••••• 1•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2022T•• M••••• A• L•• P•• R••• first reported on Form ADV by C•••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• M••••• A• L•• P•• R•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021F•••• D•• C•••••• F••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C•••••• C•••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $225,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•••• D•• C•••••• F••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021C•••••• C•••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021N••••• C•••••• F••• first reported on Form ADV by C•••••• C•••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $800,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN••••• C•••••• F•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021T•• M••••• A• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C•••••• C•••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,700,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• M••••• A• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021C•••••• C•••••• M••••• L• • S••••• 1• first reported on Form ADV by C•••••• C•••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $21,532,084Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• C•••••• M••••• L• • S••••• 1•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $27.3M across 7 vehicles
Evidence
22 observations from 2 sources