DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S••••• X• C••••••
S••••• X• C••••••
Institutional venture firmSan Francisco, CAs••••••.capitalSEC venture capital fund adviseremerging managerfundraising evidence
A new venture capital fund.
venture manager, reported GAV $193M across 3 vehicles
Importance
17
moderate
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
81
high
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
40
elevated
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 601 CALIFORNIA STREET, STE 700, San Francisco, CA, 94108adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (415) 343-5999adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- s••••••.capital
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $193Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- S••••• X• C•••••• H•••••••• L•• (Owner Member), NA
- business email
- info@seriesx.capitalseriesx.capitalpublished by the subject
- business phone
- (415) 343-5999adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••• X• C•••••• F••• I• L••• | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | $151M Sep 12, 2026 | 99 | $542M of $542M | Mar 10, 2026 |
| S•• V••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | $34.1M Sep 12, 2026 | 65 | $0 of $32.0M | Mar 5, 2026 |
| S••••• X• C•••••• A••••••••• F••• I• L••• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Fundraising | $7.9M Sep 12, 2026 | 94 | $0 of $25.0M | Dec 12, 2025 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
1 dated events
- Mar 20, 2025S••••• X• C•••••• appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $193M across 3 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
24 observations from 3 sources