DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• M••••••••• L••
T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• M••••••••• L••
This firm files as 2 advisers on r••••••••.com: T•• R••• G•••• V•••••• D••••••••• C•• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
venture manager, reported GAV $12.4M across 16 vehicles
Importance
21
moderate
Active deployment
11
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Berkeley, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 2217 5TH ST., Berkeley, CA, 94710-2216adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 510-649-2182adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- r••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 8, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 16 (16 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $12.4Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 510-649-2182adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- climate, energy, deep tech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
16 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• X•• L•• | Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $918,508 Feb 8, 2024 | 6 | $0 | Jun 13, 2014 |
| T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• X•• L•• | Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $596,551 Feb 8, 2024 | 6 | $0 | Jan 10, 2014 |
| T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• X••• L•• | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $474,885 Feb 8, 2024 | 5 | $500,000 | Apr 3, 2015 |
| T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• X•• L•• | Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $407,508 Feb 8, 2024 | 7 | $0 | Jun 13, 2014 |
| T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• X• L•• | Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $233,252 Feb 8, 2024 | 6 | $0 | Jun 13, 2014 |
| T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• X• L•• | Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Harvest | $1.9M Feb 8, 2024 | 6 | $0 | Nov 20, 2013 |
| T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• X• L•• | Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Harvest | $1.2M Feb 8, 2024 | 6 | $0 | Nov 20, 2013 |
| T•• R••• G•••• I••••••••• F••• V•• L•• | Fund | 2013 adv first reported | Harvest | $690,042 Feb 8, 2024 | 7 | $0 | Jan 24, 2012 |
| T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• V• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.7M Feb 8, 2024 | 7 | $0 | Jan 24, 2012 |
| T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• I•• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.1M Feb 8, 2024 | 8 | $0 | Jan 24, 2012 |
| T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• I• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $899,528 Feb 8, 2024 | 7 | $0 | Jan 24, 2012 |
| T•• R••• G•••• I••••••••• F••• V••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $844,032 Feb 8, 2024 | 7 | $0 | Jan 24, 2012 |
| T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• I• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $791,202 Feb 8, 2024 | 7 | $0 | Jan 24, 2012 |
| T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• I• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $337,342 Feb 8, 2024 | 9 | $0 | Jan 24, 2012 |
| T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• V• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $217,730 Feb 8, 2024 | 7 | $0 | Jan 24, 2012 |
| T••• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• I• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $175,863 Feb 8, 2024 | 7 | $0 | Jan 24, 2012 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
D••••• H••••• M•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jan 1, 2012
R•••• A•••• S••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jan 1, 2012
Investments on record
3 edges, 3 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•••• W•••• T••••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| S••••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| S••••• I••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
17 dated events
- Mar 29, 2016T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• X••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $100,514Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• X••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 2015T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• X•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $211,019Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• X•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 2015T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• X•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $530,103Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• X•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 2015T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• X• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $176,157Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• X• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 2015T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• X•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $495,228Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• X•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2014T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• X• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $58,477Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• X• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2014T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• X• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $69,097Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• X• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2013T•• R••• G•••• I••••••••• F••• V•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $290,144Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• R••• G•••• I••••••••• F••• V•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2012T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2012T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2012T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2012T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2012T••• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT••• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2012T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2012T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• V• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• V• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2012T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• V• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• F••• V• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2012T•• R••• G•••• I••••••••• F••• V••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•• R••• G•••• C•••• T••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• R••• G•••• I••••••••• F••• V••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $12.4M across 16 vehicles
Evidence
36 observations from 2 sources