DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C•••••• V•••••• C••••••
C•••••• V•••••• C••••••
venture manager, reported GAV $22.3M across 5 vehicles
Importance
11
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Mountain View, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 325 EAST MIDDLEFIELD ROAD, Mountain View, CA, 94043adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 650-318-5374adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- c••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Dec 18, 2020
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $22.3Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 650-318-5374adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•• I• A•••• F•••• L•• | Continuation vehicle | 2016 adv first reported | Harvest | $4.7M Dec 18, 2020 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| C•• I• A•••• F•••• L•• | Continuation vehicle | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $529,200 Dec 18, 2020 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| C•••••• L••• S••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $10.8M Dec 18, 2020 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| C•••••• L••• S••••••• ••••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.5M Dec 18, 2020 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| C•••••• L••• S•••••••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.7M Dec 18, 2020 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 2 departed
G••• J• D••••••••
PartnerOwner · since Aug 1, 2019
A••••• K• K••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since Sep 1, 2003
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- B•••• W•••••• M•••••• · Ceo, President · Jan 1, 2011 to Feb 27, 2013 Inference
- F••• M• S•••••••• · President · Sep 1, 2003 to Feb 6, 2020 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
- Feb 6, 2020F••• M• S•••••••• (President) no longer on Schedule A of C•••••• V•••••• C••••••
- Aug 1, 2019G••• J• D•••••••• joined Schedule A of C•••••• V•••••• C•••••• as Owner
- Mar 22, 2016C•• I• A•••• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C•••••• V•••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,957,751Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• I• A•••• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 18, 2015C•• I• A•••• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C•••••• V•••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,691,705Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• I• A•••• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 27, 2013B•••• W•••••• M•••••• (Ceo, President) no longer on Schedule A of C•••••• V•••••• C••••••
- Mar 30, 2012C•••••• L••• S•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C•••••• V•••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $43,551,858Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• L••• S•••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012C•••••• L••• S••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C•••••• V•••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $31,387,183Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• L••• S••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012C•••••• L••• S••••••• ••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C•••••• V•••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,839,146Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• L••• S••••••• ••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012C•••••• V•••••• C•••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $22.3M across 5 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $8.8M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
27 observations from 2 sources