Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Class 5 Global, LLC

Class 5 Global, LLC

Micro VCUSclass5global.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $40.4M across 10 vehicles

Importance
21
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
917-434-8371adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
May 8, 2026
Private funds reported
5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$30.3Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
917-434-8371adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
global
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Class 5 Global - India Opportunity Fund 1, LLCOpportunity fund2021 form d first saleMature$750,000
Apr 26, 2024
17$750,000May 14, 2024
Class 5 Global Fund I, L.P.Fund2020 form d first saleMature$38.7M
Apr 26, 2024
36$38.7MMay 14, 2024
Class 5 Global - Merrimack Fp, LLCFund2020 form d first saleMature$327,554
Apr 26, 2024
9$327,554May 14, 2024
Class 5 - Estatoe, LLCFund2019 form d first saleMature$75,000
Apr 26, 2024
9$75,000May 14, 2024
Class 5 Global - Actopan Th, LLCFundunknownUnknown$500,000
Apr 26, 2024
11unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
  1. Apr 26, 2024
    Class 5 Global, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  2. Apr 26, 2024
    Class 5 Global Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Class 5 Global, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $38,746,155
  3. Apr 26, 2024
    Class 5 Global - India Opportunity Fund 1, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Class 5 Global, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $750,000
  4. Apr 26, 2024
    Class 5 Global - Merrimack Fp, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Class 5 Global, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $327,554
  5. Apr 26, 2024
    Class 5 Global - Actopan Th, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Class 5 Global, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000
  6. Apr 26, 2024
    Class 5 - Estatoe, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Class 5 Global, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $75,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $40.4M across 10 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $40.4M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
31 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMay 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMay 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserApr 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMay 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2024-04-26Apr 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-05-08May 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-04-26Apr 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMay 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2024-04-26May 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Apr 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone917-434-8371May 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone917-434-8371Apr 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMay 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported5May 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported5Apr 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$30.3MMay 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$40.4MApr 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyglobal
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyglobal
geography words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.class5global.com/team
2 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.class5global.com/team
2 name/title pairs read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported5May 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported5Apr 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.class5global.com/May 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.class5global.com/Apr 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleClass 5
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleClass 5
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)