DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B•••• M••• • O••••• L••
B•••• M••• • O••••• L••
Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYb•••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
••• Locked
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 21 private funds
Importance
7
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- b•••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 26, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 21 (0 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $248Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $4.8Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 21
- business email
- ••• Lockedb•••••••.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F••• 2• ••••• V•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Harvest | $3.6M Mar 26, 2024 | 23 | unknown | unknown |
| 8••••••••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Harvest | $0 Mar 26, 2024 | 29 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
10 current, 5 departed
J••• C• E••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jan 1, 2013
R••••• C•••••••• B•••
Managing partnerSenior Member And Managing Member · since Jan 1, 1988
M•••••• V•••••••
OtherPortfolio Administration
E••••• T•••••• T•••••
PartnerMember · since Jan 1, 2024
E•••••••• R• B•••••
PartnerMember · since Jan 1, 2020
L•••• D•••••
PartnerMember · since Oct 1, 2005
R•••••• C•••••• F•••••••••
PartnerMember · since Jan 1, 2018
R••••• J•••••• C•••••••
PartnerMember · since Jan 1, 1992
J•••• T•••••••••
Platform and operationsTrading, Compliance & Operations
M•••• d• L•••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2022
5 departed (kept with end dates)
- D•••• E••••• R•••• · Member · Apr 1, 2009 to May 3, 2016 Inference
- W••••• K• G•••• · Member · Jan 1, 2000 to Mar 26, 2021 Inference
- Z•••••• a• W•••• · Member · Jan 1, 2007 to Oct 9, 2015 Inference
- D••••• C•••••• · Chief Operating Officer & Chief Compliance Officer · Jul 1, 2016 to Feb 14, 2022 Inference
- Z•• A••••• V•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2010 to Mar 1, 2017 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
14 dated events
- Jan 1, 2024••• Locked
- Feb 14, 2022••• Locked
- Feb 1, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 26, 2021••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2020••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2018••• Locked
- Mar 1, 2017••• Locked
- Jul 1, 2016••• Locked
- May 3, 2016••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2016••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••• 2• ••••• V••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2016••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact8•••••••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Oct 9, 2015••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2013••• Locked
- Apr 3, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 21 private funds
Evidence
59 observations from 2 sources