DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / R•••••• C••••••• L••
R•••••• C••••••• L••
Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYSEC registered investment adviser
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 0 private funds
Importance
4
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
94
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 28, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 0 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- unknownreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $684Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 4
- Owners on Schedule A
- R•• M••••••• P••••••• G•••• L•••••• (Owner), D
- business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R•••••• P••• C•••••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Wound down | $32.0M Mar 18, 2019 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| R•••••• C••••••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | unknown | Wound down | $143M Mar 18, 2019 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 3 departed
D•••• T•••• S••• S•
PartnerOwner · since Nov 1, 2017
M••••• A••••• P••••••
Platform and operationsDirector Of Finance & Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2022
L• N•• T••
PrincipalDirector · since Nov 1, 2017
3 departed (kept with end dates)
- D•••••• J••••• B•••• · Portfolio Manager · Nov 1, 2017 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- M•••••• K•••••• A•••••••• · Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2019 to Feb 7, 2022 Inference
- X••••••• N•• L•• · Director · Nov 1, 2017 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
- Mar 28, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 28, 2024••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceR•••••• P••• C•••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceR•••••• C••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2022••• Locked
- Feb 7, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 18, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•••••• P••• C•••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2019••• Locked
- Jul 18, 2018••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 18, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•••••• C••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 0 private funds
Evidence
23 observations from 1 source