DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / L••• 8• P•••••••
L••• 8• P•••••••
L••• 8 helps small-scale, high-potential SaaS and Tech-enabled Services businesses transform into world-class organizations by utilizing decades of operational
venture manager, reported GAV $170M across 4 vehicles
Importance
29
moderate
Active deployment
51
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
17
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1 PENNSYLVANIA PLAZA, SUITE 620, New York, NY, 10119adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 202-460-4860adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- l•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- May 4, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $404Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $415Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 9
- business phone
- 202-460-4860adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
7 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- enterprise software
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 7
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L••• 8• F••• I• L• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $69.2M Mar 27, 2024 | 7 | $0 | May 4, 2022 |
| 7•• H••••••• I•• L• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $29.7M Mar 27, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| 7•• H•••••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $71.5M Mar 27, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| L••• 8• F••• I•• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 | Oct 25, 2024 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
15 current, 1 departed
D••••••• V•
AnalystAnalyst
Z•• R•••••••
AssociateOperating Associate
L•••• S••••
Board or advisoryStrategic HR Advisor
T••• G••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
C•••••••• T•••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
B••• I••• W•••
OtherInvesting Operating Portfolio
T•• B••••••••
PartnerPartner
T••• E•••• G••••
PartnerMember · since Aug 1, 2019
B•••••• N•••••
Platform and operationsVice President of Revenue Operations
G••• H•••••
Platform and operationsSenior Revenue Operations Consultant
M••• M••••••
Platform and operationsVice President of Performance Marketing
Y••• S•••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer
G••••••• M•••••
Vice presidentVice President of Operating Analytics
J••• D•••••
Vice presidentVice President
V••••••• P••••••
Vice presidentVice President
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- C••••• B••• · Associate · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
Investments on record
7 edges, 7 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026C••••• B••• (Associate) no longer on the team page of L••• 8• P•••••••Person leftPeopleInferenceC••••• B•••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Mar 24, 20237•• H••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by L••• 8• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $30,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact7•• H••••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2023L••• 8• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by L••• 8• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $70,890,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL••• 8• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 21, 2022L••• 8• P••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 21, 20227•• H•••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by L••• 8• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $72,748,882Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact7•• H•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $170M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
45 observations from 3 sources