DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B••• W••• C•••••• P••••••• L••
B••• W••• C•••••• P••••••• L••
Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYb•••••••••SEC registered investment adviser
B••• W••• Capital drives operational excellence through innovative solutions for middle-market companies in industrial and healthcare sectors.
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 12 private funds
Importance
33
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 3 WORLD TRADE CENTER, 65TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10007adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 212-488-1340adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- H•••••••••
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 29, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 12 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $2.8Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $2.8Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 38
- business email
- info@bluewolfcapital.combluewolfcapital.compublished by the subject
- business email
- careers@bluewolfcapital.combluewolfcapital.compublished by the subject
- business email
- stephen@bluewolfcapital.combluewolfcapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 212-488-1340adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- healthcare, climate, industrial
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••• W••• C•••••• F••• I••• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Harvest | $289M Mar 29, 2024 | 46 | $0 of $300M | Apr 12, 2013 |
| B••• W••• C•••••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2008 form d first sale | Harvest | $817,333 Mar 29, 2024 | 19 | $112M | Aug 12, 2009 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
57 current, 5 departed
M•••• L•
AnalystAnalyst
A••• L•••••
AssociateAssociate
I••• P••••••
AssociateAssociate
M•••• L••
AssociateAssociate
M•••••• B•••
AssociateAssociate
R•••••• R••••••
AssociateAssociate
B••••••• P•••••••
Board or advisoryStrategic Advisor, Forest & Building Products
S•••• S•••••
Board or advisorySenior Advisor
T••• B••••
Board or advisoryStrategic Advisor, Healthcare
H••••• B••••
Investor relationsInvestor Relations Associate
A••• B•••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner and Chairman
A••• B•••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner And Chairman · since Feb 1, 2010
J••••• K•••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
J••••• M•••••• K•••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Dec 1, 2021
A••• B•••••
Operating partnerLead Operating Partner
C•••• T•••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
D•••• H••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
D•• A••••••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
G••••• J•••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
J•• J•••••••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
M••• S•••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
P••• C••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
R•••••• K••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
S••••••• D••••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
T••••• C•••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
T•• T••••••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
A••••• P••••
PartnerPartner
B••••• G••••
PartnerPartner
C•••••• M•••••
PartnerPartner
C•••••• M•••••
PartnerPartner · since May 1, 2011
E•• M••••••••
PartnerPartner
N•••••• M••••••••
PartnerPartner
R•••••• W••••••
PartnerPartner
S••••••• P••••
PartnerPartner
S••••• R•••••
PartnerPortfolio Analytics Manager
S•••••• M•••••
PartnerManaging Director, Head of Business Development
E••• R•••••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
E•• G••••••• M••••••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer, And Managing Director · since Sep 1, 2022
I•• R•••••• A••• W••••••
Platform and operationsChief Operating Officer · since Dec 1, 2021
J•••• M•••••••
Platform and operationsController
K••• S•••••••
Platform and operationsDirector, Government Affairs & Communications
L•••• W••••
Platform and operationsVice President, Finance, Management Company
P•••••• S••••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
V•••••• G••••••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer
B•••• M•••••
PrincipalDirector, Portfolio Analytics
J•••• S••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
J•••• I••••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
M•••••• B••••
PrincipalDirector of Administration
M••• T•••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
V•••• N•••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
A• R•••
Vice presidentSenior Associate
D•••• M•••••
Vice presidentVice President
H•••• B••••••
Vice presidentVice President
J••••• F•••
Vice presidentVice President
L••••• S••••••••
Vice presidentSenior Associate
N••••• R•••••••••
Vice presidentSenior Associate
T•••• H•••••••
Vice presidentVice President
5 departed (kept with end dates)
- M•••••• C••••••••• R••••• · Manager Of Various Fund Gp Entities · Jan 1, 2009 to Apr 16, 2021 Inference
- A•••••• D•••••• A••••••• · Cfo · Oct 1, 2008 to Mar 27, 2014 Inference
- D••• L•• H••••• · Chief Administrative Officer · Jan 1, 2013 to Mar 27, 2020 Inference
- G•••• P•••••• C•••••• · Chief Operating Officer · Dec 1, 2019 to Apr 16, 2021 Inference
- J••••• A••• C••••••••• · Cfo And Cco · Jun 1, 2013 to Jun 8, 2022 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
15 dated events
- Jun 8, 2022J••••• A••• C••••••••• (Cfo And Cco) no longer on Schedule A of B••• W••• C•••••• P••••••• L••
- Jun 1, 2022E•• G••••••• M•••••••• joined Schedule A of B••• W••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• as Interim Chief Financial Officer
- Dec 1, 2021I•• R•••••• A••• W•••••• joined Schedule A of B••• W••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• as Chief Operating Officer
- Apr 16, 2021M•••••• C••••••••• R••••• (Manager Of Various Fund Gp Entities) no longer on Schedule A of B••• W••• C•••••• P••••••• L••
- Apr 16, 2021G•••• P•••••• C•••••• (Chief Operating Officer) no longer on Schedule A of B••• W••• C•••••• P••••••• L••
- Mar 27, 2020D••• L•• H••••• (Chief Administrative Officer) no longer on Schedule A of B••• W••• C•••••• P••••••• L••
- Dec 1, 2019G•••• P•••••• C•••••• joined Schedule A of B••• W••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• as Chief Operating Officer
- Apr 1, 2018J••••• M•••••• K••••• joined Schedule A of B••• W••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• as Partner
- Mar 27, 2014B••• W••• C•••••• F••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by B••• W••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $306,032,677Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••• W••• C•••••• F••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2014A•••••• D•••••• A••••••• (Cfo) no longer on Schedule A of B••• W••• C•••••• P••••••• L••
- Jun 1, 2013J••••• A••• C••••••••• joined Schedule A of B••• W••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• as Cfo
- Jan 1, 2013D••• L•• H••••• joined Schedule A of B••• W••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• as Chief Administrative Officer
- Mar 22, 2012B••• W••• C•••••• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by B••• W••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $48,904,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••• W••• C•••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2012B••• W••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2009M•••••• C••••••••• R••••• joined Schedule A of B••• W••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• as Manager Of Various Fund Gp Entities
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 12 private funds
Evidence
46 observations from 2 sources