DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / P••••••••• M••••••••• L••
P••••••••• M••••••••• L••
We’re a capital partnership based in New York City that invests in decentralized information networks.
venture manager, reported GAV $970M across 4 vehicles
Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 101 5TH AVE, #601, New York, NY, 10003adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 9292449167adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- p•••••••••.vc
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- May 2, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 4 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $970Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $970Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 4
- business phone
- 9292449167adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, hardware, crypto
- Stages
- early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P••••••••• F••• I••• L• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $93.6M May 2, 2024 | 20 | $0 of $200M | Jul 19, 2023 |
| P••••••••• L••• T••• L• | Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $56.6M May 2, 2024 | 45 | $66.4M | Jun 26, 2023 |
| P••••••••• F••• I•• L• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $568M May 2, 2024 | 60 | $149M of $150M | Dec 22, 2021 |
| P••••••••• F••• I• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $252M May 2, 2024 | 45 | $0 of $150M | Dec 22, 2017 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 0 departed
C••••••••• B•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Aug 1, 2017
J••• M••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member; Chief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 2017
S••••• A••••••
Managing partnerJ••• M•••••• / Managing Partner
J••• M••••••
OtherInvestment Thesis Summary
R•••• B••••••• B••••••
PartnerMember · since Aug 1, 2017
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••• | Funding round | participant | unknown | $18.0M | unknown | Apr 29, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
7 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Feb 26, 2024P••••••••• F••• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by P••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $93,594,610Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP••••••••• F••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 23, 2021P••••••••• L••• T••• L• first reported on Form ADV by P••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Other Private Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP••••••••• L••• T••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2021P••••••••• F••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by P••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $123,214,285Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP••••••••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 19, 2018P••••••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 19, 2018P••••••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by P••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $103,061,224Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP••••••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $970M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
41 observations from 2 sources