Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / A•••• V•••••••• L••

A•••• V•••••••• L••

Institutional venture firmLos Angeles, CAt•••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

Thirdwave Ventures

venture manager, reported GAV $207M across 12 vehicles

Importance
31
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Los Angeles, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1801 CENTURY PARK E, SUITE 1100, Los Angeles, CA, 90067-2313adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
(310) 980-7572adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 28, 2024
Private funds reported
12 (12 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$207Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
info@thirdwaveventures.comthirdwaveventures.compublished by the subject
business phone
(310) 980-7572adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
usa
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
12 reported, 7 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
R••••• P••••••• I• L•Fund2020 adv first reportedMature$9.5M
Mar 28, 2024
10unknownunknown
D•••••• P••••••• V• E• L•••Fund2018 adv first reportedHarvest$51.5M
Mar 28, 2024
54unknownunknown
D•••••• P••••••• V• C• L•••Fund2017 adv first reportedHarvest$39.0M
Mar 28, 2024
8unknownunknown
D•••••• P••••••• V• D• L•••Fund2017 adv first reportedHarvest$8.4M
Mar 28, 2024
16unknownunknown
D•••••• P••••••• V• a• L•••FundunknownUnknown$25.8M
Mar 28, 2024
122unknownunknown
D•••••• P••••••• V• L•••FundunknownUnknown$21.8M
Mar 28, 2024
61unknownunknown
D•••••• P••••••• V•••• L•••FundunknownUnknown$15.4M
Mar 28, 2024
2unknownunknown
D•••••• P••••••• V• B• L•••FundunknownUnknown$14.6M
Mar 28, 2024
26unknownunknown
D•••••• P••••••• I••• L•••FundunknownUnknown$8.9M
Mar 28, 2024
88unknownunknown
D•••••• P••••••• I•• L•FundunknownUnknown$8.7M
Mar 28, 2024
51unknownunknown
D•••••• T••••••••• P•••••••• L•••FundunknownUnknown$2.7M
Mar 28, 2024
10unknownunknown
D•••••• P••••••• V•• L•••FundunknownUnknown$477,000
Mar 28, 2024
4unknownunknown
G••• P••••••• I•• a• L•••Fund2017 adv first reportedWound down$15.7M
Mar 30, 2020
21unknownunknown
G••• P••••••• I••• L•••FundunknownWound down$33.8M
Mar 30, 2020
60unknownunknown
G••• P••••••• I• L•••FundunknownWound down$21.0M
Mar 30, 2020
65unknownunknown
G••• P••••••• I•• L•••FundunknownWound down$15.2M
Mar 30, 2020
51unknownunknown
G••• P••••••• I• L•••FundunknownWound down$3.1M
Apr 3, 2019
16unknownunknown
S•• P•••••••• L•••FundunknownWound down$138,957
Mar 31, 2022
40unknownunknown
F••••• T••••••••• P•••••••• L•••FundunknownWound down$0
Apr 18, 2017
27unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
27 dated events
  1. Mar 31, 2023
    S•• P•••••••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L••
  2. Mar 4, 2021
    G••• P••••••• I••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L••
  3. Mar 4, 2021
    G••• P••••••• I•• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L••
  4. Mar 4, 2021
    G••• P••••••• I• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L••
  5. Mar 4, 2021
    G••• P••••••• I•• a• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L••
  6. Mar 30, 2020
    G••• P••••••• I• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L••
  7. Mar 30, 2020
    R••••• P••••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,155,492
  8. Apr 2, 2018
    F••••• T••••••••• P•••••••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L••
  9. Apr 2, 2018
    D•••••• P••••••• V• E• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,831,715
  10. Apr 18, 2017
    D•••••• P••••••• V• D• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,665,234
  11. Apr 18, 2017
    G••• P••••••• I•• a• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)
  12. Apr 18, 2017
    D•••••• P••••••• V• C• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $44,144,241
  13. Nov 16, 2015
    G••• P••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $16,153,438
  14. Nov 16, 2015
    A•••• V•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  15. Nov 16, 2015
    S•• P•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $153,330
  16. Nov 16, 2015
    G••• P••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,366,666
  17. Nov 16, 2015
    F••••• T••••••••• P•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $237,120
  18. Nov 16, 2015
    D•••••• T••••••••• P•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,723,047
  19. Nov 16, 2015
    D•••••• P••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,671,989
  20. Nov 16, 2015
    D•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,867,307
  21. Nov 16, 2015
    D•••••• P••••••• V• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $22,050,078
  22. Nov 16, 2015
    D•••••• P••••••• V•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $515,998
  23. Nov 16, 2015
    D•••••• P••••••• V• a• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $29,832,262
  24. Nov 16, 2015
    D•••••• P••••••• V• B• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,788,000
  25. Nov 16, 2015
    D•••••• P••••••• V•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $16,592,020
  26. Nov 16, 2015
    G••• P••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,890,000
  27. Nov 16, 2015
    G••• P••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,962,223
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $207M across 12 vehicles
Evidence
30 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2015-11-16Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone(310) 980-7572Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionThirdwave Ventures
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionThirdwave Ventures
meta description
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersLos Angeles, CAMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address1801 CENTURY PARK E, SUITE 1100, Los Angeles, CA, 90067-2313Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported12Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$207MMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyusa
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyusa
geography words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported12Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.t•••••••••.comMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleThird Wave Ventures
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleThird Wave Ventures
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)