DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••• E••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••
C••• E••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 2 private funds
Importance
27
moderate
Active deployment
15
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 908-489-7822adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- c•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 29, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 2 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $427Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $427Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 7
- Owners on Schedule A
- P•••• B•••••• 2••••• T•••• (Member), E; P•••••• T••••• I••• (Trustee), F; C••• E••••• C•••••• G•• L•• (General Partner), NA
- business phone
- 908-489-7822adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 4
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••• E••••• I•• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $302M Mar 29, 2024 | 38 | $298M of $298M | Nov 1, 2022 |
| C••• E•••••• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $125M Mar 29, 2024 | 53 | $0 | Dec 10, 2020 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
8 current, 0 departed
J••••• C•••
AssociateAssociate
P•••• B••••••
Founder or executiveFounder & CEO
D••• G••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
S•••• M••••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
P•••• B••••••
PartnerManager And Member · since Nov 1, 2020
Y••• L•
PartnerScientific Partner
N••••••• E••••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2022
C•••••• S••
PrincipalPrincipal
Investments on record
4 edges, 4 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M••••••• B••••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| S•••••• B••••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| S••••• C••• D••••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| T•••• B•••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Mar 31, 2023C••• E••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••• E••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $301,850,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••• E••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 1, 2022N••••••• E•••••• joined Schedule A of C••• E••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• as Chief Compliance Officer
- Dec 14, 2020C••• E••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 14, 2020C••• E•••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••• E••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,250,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••• E•••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 2 private funds
Evidence
28 observations from 2 sources